Skip to content
TRIBE
3D model of Gem Residences
SGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Gem Residences

D12 · Balestier, Toa Payoh · 99-year leasehold · completed 2019 · 578 units

Grade S, 8.32 out of 10, the 2nd highest score among 116 resale condos in District 12.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Lease left, about
88 yrs
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
33
To Braddell MRT
440 m

3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)

Gem Residences Score

S
Grade
Score out of 10
8.32
Highest score among 116 resale condos in District 12
2nd

Top-tier project across nearly every dimension. Standout strengths: schools, project size. Key weaknesses: future transformation.

Project's Historical Performance25%8/10

Avg Ann. of +3.73% — top-quartile performance within its 2019-era cohort (71st percentile).

The district median is 5/10.

Primary School Effect20%10/10

3 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Kheng Cheng School at 0.33km). Exceptional school catchment — strong appeal for families with young children.

The district median is 9/10.

  • Kheng Cheng School
  • First Toa Payoh Primary School
  • Pei Chun Public School

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%10/10

578 units — ideal scale for liquidity and facilities without crowding. Typically the sweet spot for resale turnover.

The district median is 3/10.

MRT Proximity13%8/10

440 m from Braddell MRT (NS18) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.

The district median is 7/10.

Rental Yield10%8/10

Rental yield of 4.00% — strong income return.

The district median is 4/10.

Tenure10%8/10

99YR tenure — about 88 years remaining — no near-term decay concern.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%1/10

Marginal future-catalyst exposure — nearest driver: Newton–Orchard mixed-use precinct at 3.24km, beyond meaningful proximity bands. Score is low but a forward-looking catalyst was still identified.

The district median is 3/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why Gem Residences scores 8.32

Gem Residences scores 8.32 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade S, ranking 61st of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 2nd of 116 in District 12 (Balestier, Toa Payoh). Its strongest factors are Primary School Effect (10/10) and Project Size (10/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (1/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%8/105/10+0.75
Primary School Effect20%10/109/10+0.20
Project Size16%10/103/10+1.12
MRT Proximity13%8/107/10+0.13
Rental Yield10%8/104/10+0.40
Tenure10%8/1010/10−0.20
Future Transformation6%1/103/10−0.12

Medians are across the 116 scored resale projects in District 12 (Balestier, Toa Payoh). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Gem Residences and a median-profile project (6.02). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Gem Residences Prices

By unit type at Gem Residences

Unit typeSold forSales
1-bedroom452 sq ft$870,000 to $918,0006
2-bedroom678 sq ft$1.08M to $1.54M11
3-bedroom947 sq ft$1.80M to $2.39M13
5-bedroom1,313 sq ft$2.80M2

Past transactions at Gem Residences

33 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $2,035 psf · $870,000 to $2,878,000 · all 33 sold at a profit

13 Aug 2026#02-022BR · Blk 1$1,895$1,285,000
13 Aug 2026#13-163BR · Blk 3$2,183$2,068,000
12 Aug 2026#18-052BR · Blk 1$2,016$1,150,000
7 Aug 2026#06-052BR · Blk 1$1,893$1,080,000
30 Jul 2026#35-022BR · Blk 1$2,116$1,435,000
27 Jul 2026#22-102BR · Blk 3$2,006$1,360,000
1 Jul 2026#28-142BR · Blk 3$2,153$1,460,000
30 Jun 2026#31-112BR · Blk 3$1,987$1,540,000
19 Jun 2026#35-085BR · Blk 1$2,192$2,878,000
15 Jun 2026#22-073BR · Blk 1$2,178$2,040,000
Median PSF by month
Gem ResidencesD12, all resale condos
$1,600$1,800$2,000$2,200Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26D12, Nov 2025: $1,748 psfD12, Dec 2025: $1,942 psfD12, Jan 2026: $1,733 psfD12, Feb 2026: $1,819 psfD12, Mar 2026: $1,661 psfD12, Apr 2026: $1,754 psfD12, May 2026: $1,765 psfD12, Jun 2026: $1,894 psfD12, Jul 2026: $1,731 psfD12, Aug 2026: $1,731 psfD12, Sep 2026: $1,687 psfGem Residences, Dec 2025: $2,082 psf from 6 salesGem Residences, Jan 2026: $2,006 psf from 2 salesGem Residences, Feb 2026: $1,924 psf from 3 salesGem Residences, Mar 2026: $2,040 psf from 4 salesGem Residences, Apr 2026: $2,125 psf from 5 salesGem Residences, May 2026: $1,978 psf from 2 salesGem Residences, Jun 2026: $2,178 psf from 3 salesGem Residences, Jul 2026: $2,116 psf from 3 salesGem Residences, Aug 2026: $1,956 psf from 4 sales$1,956$1,687
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD12
Nov 20251—$1,748 psf
Dec 20256$2,082 psf$1,942 psf
Jan 20262$2,006 psf$1,733 psf
Feb 20263$1,924 psf$1,819 psf
Mar 20264$2,040 psf$1,661 psf
Apr 20265$2,125 psf$1,754 psf
May 20262$1,978 psf$1,765 psf
Jun 20263$2,178 psf$1,894 psf
Jul 20263$2,116 psf$1,731 psf
Aug 20264$1,956 psf$1,731 psf
Sep 2026——$1,687 psf
Oct 2026———

A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by month
Nov 2025: 1 resale1Dec 2025: 6 resales6Jan 2026: 2 resales2Jan 26Feb 2026: 3 resales3Mar 2026: 4 resales4Apr 2026: 5 resales5Apr 26May 2026: 2 resales2Jun 2026: 3 resales3Jul 2026: 3 resales3Jul 26Aug 2026: 4 resales4Oct 26

Sellers here made a median +3.5% a year, ranked 5 of 29 in D12 and 338 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D12 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Gem Residences Rent

Median rent a month
$3,000 to $6,500
Gross yield
2.8% to 4.0%
Rental contracts
186
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
1-bedroom$3,0004.0%72
2-bedroom$3,7003.3%80
3-bedroom$5,1003.0%26
4-bedroom$6,300—5
5-bedroom$6,5002.8%3

Rental contracts at Gem Residences

186 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $3,500 a month · $2,200 to $6,800

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$2,900
Aug 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$3,000
Aug 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$3,000
Aug 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$3,000
Aug 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$3,050
Aug 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$3,100
Aug 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$3,200
Aug 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$3,200
Aug 20262BR700 to 800 sq ft$2,400
Aug 20262BR700 to 800 sq ft$2,850

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Gem Residences By stack

Highest, stack 14
$1,962 psf
Lowest, stack 04
$1,745 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
16
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
01$1,864 psf484 sq ft9
02$1,895 psf678 sq ft5
03$1,936 psf1,055 sq ft12
04$1,745 psf980 sq ft8
05$1,893 psf571 sq ft15
06$1,841 psf592 sq ft13
07$1,837 psf937 sq ft14
08$1,949 psf1,313 sq ft12
Show the other 8 stacks
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
09$1,827 psf484 sq ft5
10$1,953 psf678 sq ft14
11$1,884 psf775 sq ft9
12$1,853 psf1,012 sq ft8
13$1,891 psf452 sq ft14
14$1,962 psf678 sq ft8
15$1,896 psf1,249 sq ft8
16$1,827 psf947 sq ft18

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

Gem Residences Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade S places Gem Residences in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $2,035 psf at Gem Residences against $1,758 psf across District 12, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,932 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 33 resale caveats at Gem Residences ranged from $1,864 psf to $2,264 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2019, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Braddell MRT (NS18), 440 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 3 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Gem Residences for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.