Resale Project Scorecard
Beacon Heights
D12 · Balestier, Toa Payoh · 999-year leasehold · completed 2012 · 212 units
Grade S, 7.55 out of 10, the 4th highest score among 116 resale condos in District 12.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Tenure
- 999-year
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 6
- To Boon Keng MRT
- 700 m
Artist's impression: Beacon Heights brochure
Beacon Heights Score
- S
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 7.55
- Highest score among 116 resale condos in District 12
- 4th
Top-tier project across nearly every dimension. Standout strengths: schools, tenure. Key weaknesses: future transformation.
Project's Historical Performance25%7/10
Avg Ann. of +2.31% — near-median performance within its 2012-era cohort (69th percentile).
The district median is 5/10.
Primary School Effect20%10/10
3 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Bendemeer Primary School at 0.44km). Exceptional school catchment — strong appeal for families with young children.
The district median is 9/10.
- Bendemeer Primary School
- St Andrew's School (Junior)
- Hong Wen School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%8/10
212 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.
The district median is 3/10.
MRT Proximity13%7/10
700 m from Boon Keng MRT (NE9) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.
The district median is 7/10.
Rental Yield10%5/10
Rental yield of 3.28% — above-average income return.
The district median is 4/10.
Tenure10%10/10
999-year tenure — effectively freehold from a valuation standpoint.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%2/10
Marginal future-catalyst exposure — nearest driver: Newton–Orchard mixed-use precinct at 3.07km, beyond meaningful proximity bands. Score is low but a forward-looking catalyst was still identified.
The district median is 3/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
See every stack in 3D: facing, view, sun and floor plan →Why Beacon Heights scores 7.55
Beacon Heights scores 7.55 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade S, ranking 182nd of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 4th of 116 in District 12 (Balestier, Toa Payoh). Its strongest factors are Primary School Effect (10/10) and Tenure (10/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (2/10).
| Factor | This condoBeacon Heights | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 7/10 | 5/10 | +0.50 | 64% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 10/10 | 9/10 | +0.20 | 67% of district |
| Project Size16% | 8/10 | 3/10 | +0.80 | 92% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 7/10 | 7/10 | ±0.00 | 23% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 5/10 | 4/10 | +0.10 | 60% of district |
| Tenure10% | 10/10 | 10/10 | ±0.00 | 5% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 2/10 | 3/10 | −0.06 | 25% of district |
Medians are across the 116 scored resale projects in District 12 (Balestier, Toa Payoh). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Beacon Heights and a median-profile project (6.02). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Beacon Heights Prices
By unit type at Beacon Heights
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom667 sq ft | 667 sq ft | $960,000 | $1,439 psf | 2 |
| 2-bedroom1,001 sq ft | 1,001 sq ft | $1.38M to $2.44M | $1,545 psf | 4 |
Past transactions at Beacon Heights
44 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,480 psf · $835,000 to $2,435,000 · 43 of 44 sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 Sep 2026 | 8 Mar Thoma Road | 1 | #01-01012BR | 2BR | 1,970 | $1,236 | $2,435,000 | Resale |
| 8 Sep 2026 | 8 Mar Thoma Road | 14 | #14-08081BR | 1BR | 667 | $1,468 | $980,000 | Resale |
| 6 Aug 2026 | 8 Mar Thoma Road | 7 | #07-04042BR | 2BR | 893 | $1,545 | $1,380,000 | Resale |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 8 Mar Thoma Road | 5 | #05-07071BR | 1BR | 667 | $1,409 | $939,999 | Resale |
| 22 May 2026 | 8 Mar Thoma Road | 8 | #08-04042BR | 2BR | 893 | $1,545 | $1,380,000 | Resale |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 8 Mar Thoma Road | 26 | #26-02022BR | 2BR | 1,109 | $1,704 | $1,888,888 | Resale |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 8 Mar Thoma Road | 17 | #17-08081BR | 1BR | 667 | $1,555 | $1,038,000 | Resale |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 8 Mar Thoma Road | 17 | #17-06063BR | 3BR | 1,109 | $1,569 | $1,740,000 | Resale |
| 15 Sep 2025 | 8 Mar Thoma Road | 5 | #05-01012BR | 2BR | 926 | $1,523 | $1,410,000 | Resale |
| 1 Sep 2025 | 8 Mar Thoma Road | 7 | #07-05053BR | 3BR | 1,076 | $1,579 | $1,700,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D12 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2021 – Jan 2022 | 1 | — | $1,498 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2022 | 5 | $1,281 psf | $1,522 psf |
| May–Jul 2022 | 4 | $1,362 psf | $1,511 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2022 | — | — | $1,585 psf |
| Nov 2022 – Jan 2023 | 3 | $1,410 psf | $1,602 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2023 | 2 | $1,398 psf | $1,595 psf |
| May–Jul 2023 | 2 | $1,280 psf | $1,652 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2023 | 1 | — | $1,606 psf |
| Nov 2023 – Jan 2024 | 2 | $1,525 psf | $1,728 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2024 | 2 | $1,285 psf | $1,730 psf |
| May–Jul 2024 | 2 | $1,579 psf | $1,677 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2024 | 1 | — | $1,678 psf |
| Nov 2024 – Jan 2025 | 4 | $1,512 psf | $1,699 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2025 | 1 | — | $1,761 psf |
| May–Jul 2025 | 3 | $1,511 psf | $1,721 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2025 | 5 | $1,569 psf | $1,709 psf |
| Nov 2025 – Jan 2026 | — | — | $1,757 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2026 | 1 | — | $1,712 psf |
| May–Jul 2026 | 2 | $1,477 psf | $1,792 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2026 | 3 | $1,468 psf | $1,725 psf |
A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median +3.4% a year, ranked 6 of 29 in D12 and 354 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D12 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Beacon Heights Rent
- Median rent a month
- $3,230 to $4,300
- Gross yield
- 2.7% to 4.0%
- Rental contracts
- 50
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom | $3,230 | $3,000 to $3,330 | 4.0% | 12 |
| 2-bedroom | $3,650 | $3,600 to $3,800 | 2.7% | 22 |
| 3-bedroom | $4,300 | $4,200 to $4,500 | — | 16 |
Rental contracts at Beacon Heights
50 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $3,700 a month · $2,400 to $4,750
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 600 to 700 sq ft | $3,000 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 600 to 700 sq ft | $3,100 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 600 to 700 sq ft | $3,500 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 800 to 900 sq ft | $3,500 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $3,600 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 800 to 900 sq ft | $3,750 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $3,800 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $4,200 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $4,300 |
| Jul 2026 | 1BR | 600 to 700 sq ft | $3,000 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Beacon Heights By stack
- Highest, stack 02
- $1,633 psf
- Lowest, stack 08
- $1,374 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 8
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | $1,499 psf | 926 sq ft | Levels 1 to 18 | 5 |
| 02 | $1,633 psf | 1,109 sq ft | Levels 1 to 26 | 5 |
| 03 | $1,482 psf | 893 sq ft | Levels 10 to 25 | 2 |
| 04 | $1,488 psf | 893 sq ft | Levels 1 to 23 | 8 |
| 05 | $1,515 psf | 1,076 sq ft | Levels 7 to 23 | 5 |
| 06 | $1,513 psf | 1,109 sq ft | Levels 6 to 25 | 6 |
| 07 | $1,390 psf | 667 sq ft | Levels 2 to 24 | 6 |
| 08 | $1,374 psf | 667 sq ft | Levels 2 to 21 | 6 |
Where each stack sits, what it faces and its floor plan, in 3D →
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
Beacon Heights Floor plans
19 layouts from the developer. Tap a plan to open it.
Compare two layouts side by side →Which stacks have each layout, in 3D →
1-Bedroom1 plan · 667 sq ft

2-Bedroom6 plans · 893 to 2,013 sq ft






3-Bedroom12 plans · 1,076 to 2,142 sq ft












Floor plans: Beacon Heights brochure (each type with its unit numbers, area and key plan; penthouses show lower and upper storey, 1st-storey homes their parking level). Developer's plans, not drawn to scale. Areas as printed in the brochure.
Beacon Heights Site plan
Every block in 3D, with the sun on each home →
Site plan: Beacon Heights brochure (the tower, pools and tennis court; stack positions from each type page's key plan). Developer's illustration, artist's impression, not drawn to scale.
Beacon Heights Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade S places Beacon Heights in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,507 psf at Beacon Heights against $1,758 psf across District 12, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,555 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 6 resale caveats at Beacon Heights ranged from $1,236 psf to $1,704 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2012, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Boon Keng MRT (NE9), 700 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the 3 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Beacon Heights for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.