
Resale Project Scorecard
Riviera 38
D12 · Balestier, Toa Payoh · 999-year leasehold · completed 2014 · 102 units
Grade A, 7.38 out of 10, the 6th highest score among 116 resale condos in District 12.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Tenure
- 999-year
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 4
- To Potong Pasir MRT
- 670 m
3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)
Riviera 38 Score
- A
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 7.38
- Highest score among 116 resale condos in District 12
- 6th
Strong project with clear strengths. Standout strengths: schools, tenure. Key weaknesses: future transformation.
Project's Historical Performance25%8/10
Avg Ann. of +2.33% — top-quartile performance within its 2014-era cohort (79th percentile).
The district median is 5/10.
Primary School Effect20%10/10
3 primary schools within 1km (nearest: St Andrew's School (Junior) at 0.24km). Exceptional school catchment — strong appeal for families with young children.
The district median is 9/10.
- St Andrew's School (Junior)
- Bendemeer Primary School
- Hong Wen School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%5/10
102 units — boutique development. Lower transaction frequency and limited shared facilities.
The district median is 3/10.
MRT Proximity13%7/10
670 m from Potong Pasir MRT (NE10) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.
The district median is 7/10.
Rental Yield10%6/10
Rental yield of 3.57% — above-average income return.
The district median is 4/10.
Tenure10%10/10
999-year tenure — effectively freehold from a valuation standpoint.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%1/10
Marginal future-catalyst exposure — nearest driver: Newton–Orchard mixed-use precinct at 3.29km, beyond meaningful proximity bands. Score is low but a forward-looking catalyst was still identified.
The district median is 3/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why Riviera 38 scores 7.38
Riviera 38 scores 7.38 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade A, ranking 229th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 6th of 116 in District 12 (Balestier, Toa Payoh). Its strongest factors are Primary School Effect (10/10) and Tenure (10/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (1/10).
| Factor | This condoRiviera 38 | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 8/10 | 5/10 | +0.75 | 78% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 10/10 | 9/10 | +0.20 | 67% of district |
| Project Size16% | 5/10 | 3/10 | +0.32 | 72% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 7/10 | 7/10 | ±0.00 | 23% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 6/10 | 4/10 | +0.20 | 74% of district |
| Tenure10% | 10/10 | 10/10 | ±0.00 | 5% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 1/10 | 3/10 | −0.12 | 3% of district |
Medians are across the 116 scored resale projects in District 12 (Balestier, Toa Payoh). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Riviera 38 and a median-profile project (6.02). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Riviera 38 Prices
By unit type at Riviera 38
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom883 sq ft | 883 sq ft | $1.25M to $1.42M | $1,609 psf | 3 |
Past transactions at Riviera 38
20 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,545 psf · $650,000 to $1,881,500 · all 20 sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Sep 2026 | 38 Mar Thoma Road | 8 | #08-05052BR | 2BR | 883 | $1,609 | $1,420,000 | Resale |
| 16 Apr 2026 | 38 Mar Thoma Road | 19 | #19-05052BR | 2BR | 883 | $1,563 | $1,380,000 | Resale |
| 19 Mar 2026 | 38 Mar Thoma Road | 18 | #18-04041BR | 1BR | 452 | $1,628 | $735,888 | Resale |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 38 Mar Thoma Road | 11 | #11-03032BR | 2BR | 743 | $1,683 | $1,250,000 | Resale |
| 16 Sep 2025 | 38 Mar Thoma Road | 8 | #08-03032BR | 2BR | 743 | $1,562 | $1,160,000 | Resale |
| 15 Jul 2025 | 38 Mar Thoma Road | 20 | #20-02021BR | 1BR | 549 | $1,603 | $880,000 | Resale |
| 7 Jul 2025 | 38 Mar Thoma Road | 6 | #06-02021BR | 1BR | 549 | $1,312 | $720,000 | Resale |
| 9 May 2025 | 38 Mar Thoma Road | 12 | #12-05052BR | 2BR | 883 | $1,563 | $1,380,000 | Resale |
| 19 Nov 2024 | 38 Mar Thoma Road | 22 | #22-01013BR | 3BR | 1,141 | $1,649 | $1,881,500 | Resale |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 38 Mar Thoma Road | 9 | #09-05052BR | 2BR | 883 | $1,541 | $1,360,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D12 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2021 – Jan 2022 | 3 | $1,438 psf | $1,498 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2022 | 1 | — | $1,522 psf |
| May–Jul 2022 | — | — | $1,511 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2022 | 2 | $1,493 psf | $1,585 psf |
| Nov 2022 – Jan 2023 | 1 | — | $1,602 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2023 | 1 | — | $1,595 psf |
| May–Jul 2023 | 1 | — | $1,652 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2023 | — | — | $1,606 psf |
| Nov 2023 – Jan 2024 | — | — | $1,728 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2024 | 1 | — | $1,730 psf |
| May–Jul 2024 | — | — | $1,677 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2024 | 1 | — | $1,678 psf |
| Nov 2024 – Jan 2025 | 1 | — | $1,699 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2025 | — | — | $1,761 psf |
| May–Jul 2025 | 3 | $1,563 psf | $1,721 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2025 | 1 | — | $1,709 psf |
| Nov 2025 – Jan 2026 | 1 | — | $1,757 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2026 | 2 | $1,596 psf | $1,712 psf |
| May–Jul 2026 | — | — | $1,792 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2026 | 1 | — | $1,725 psf |
A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median +3.1% a year, ranked 10 of 29 in D12 and 413 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D12 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Riviera 38 Rent
- Median rent a month
- $2,850 to $4,350
- Gross yield
- 3.0%
- Rental contracts
- 25
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom | $2,850 | $2,700 to $2,990 | — | 12 |
| 2-bedroom | $3,500 | $3,250 to $3,750 | 3.0% | 6 |
| 3-bedroom | $4,350 | $4,300 to $4,450 | — | 7 |
Rental contracts at Riviera 38
25 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $3,200 a month · $2,600 to $4,600
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $2,600 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $2,800 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 800 to 900 sq ft | $3,800 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $4,300 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $4,300 |
| Jun 2026 | 1BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $3,150 |
| Jun 2026 | 2BR | 800 to 900 sq ft | $3,800 |
| May 2026 | 1BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $3,150 |
| May 2026 | 2BR | 700 to 800 sq ft | $3,200 |
| May 2026 | 3BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $4,500 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Riviera 38 By stack
- Highest, stack 04
- $1,627 psf
- Lowest, stack 02
- $1,458 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 5
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | $1,542 psf | 1,141 sq ft | Levels 10 to 24 | 5 |
| 02 | $1,458 psf | 549 sq ft | Levels 6 to 20 | 2 |
| 03 | $1,562 psf | 743 sq ft | Levels 8 to 11 | 3 |
| 04 | $1,627 psf | 452 sq ft | Levels 12 to 18 | 2 |
| 05 | $1,563 psf | 883 sq ft | Levels 8 to 19 | 5 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
Riviera 38 Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade A places Riviera 38 in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,619 psf at Riviera 38 against $1,758 psf across District 12, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,563 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 4 resale caveats at Riviera 38 ranged from $1,563 psf to $1,683 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Recent price evidence is thin: 4 resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (8/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2014, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Potong Pasir MRT (NE10), 670 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the 3 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Riviera 38 for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.