
Resale Project Scorecard
Vista Residences
D12 · Balestier, Toa Payoh · freehold · completed 2013 · 280 units
Grade A, 7.09 out of 10, the 11th highest score among 116 resale condos in District 12.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 7
- To Toa Payoh MRT
- 630 m
3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)
Vista Residences Score
- A
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 7.09
- Highest score among 116 resale condos in District 12
- 11th
Strong project with clear strengths. Standout strengths: tenure, capital appreciation. Key weaknesses: rental yield, future transformation.
Project's Historical Performance25%8/10
Avg Ann. of +2.49% — top-quartile performance within its 2013-era cohort (78th percentile).
The district median is 5/10.
Primary School Effect20%7/10
2 primary schools within 1km (nearest: CHIJ Primary (Toa Payoh) at 0.44km). Strong school proximity — a genuine advantage for young families.
The district median is 9/10.
- CHIJ Primary (Toa Payoh)
- Kheng Cheng School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%8/10
280 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.
The district median is 3/10.
MRT Proximity13%7/10
630 m from Toa Payoh MRT (NS19) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.
The district median is 7/10.
Rental Yield10%3/10
Rental yield of 2.74% — below-average income return.
The district median is 4/10.
Tenure10%10/10
Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%3/10
Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Newton–Orchard mixed-use precinct at 1.80km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.
The district median is 3/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why Vista Residences scores 7.09
Vista Residences scores 7.09 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade A, ranking 339th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 11th of 116 in District 12 (Balestier, Toa Payoh). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and Project's Historical Performance (8/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (3/10).
| Factor | This condoVista Residences | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 8/10 | 5/10 | +0.75 | 78% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 7/10 | 9/10 | −0.40 | 4% of district |
| Project Size16% | 8/10 | 3/10 | +0.80 | 92% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 7/10 | 7/10 | ±0.00 | 23% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 3/10 | 4/10 | −0.10 | 8% of district |
| Tenure10% | 10/10 | 10/10 | ±0.00 | 5% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 3/10 | 3/10 | ±0.00 | 30% of district |
Medians are across the 116 scored resale projects in District 12 (Balestier, Toa Payoh). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Vista Residences and a median-profile project (6.02). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Vista Residences Prices
By unit type at Vista Residences
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3-bedroom1,195 sq ft | 1,195 sq ft | $2.29M to $2.50M | $2,051 psf | 3 |
| 4-bedroom1,399 sq ft | 1,399 sq ft | $3.06M | $2,191 psf | 2 |
Past transactions at Vista Residences
41 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,986 psf · $1,088,000 to $4,418,000 · 40 of the 40 with a purchase on record sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Sep 2026 | 28 Jalan Datoh | 35 | #35-08085BR · Blk 28 | 5BR | 2,293 | $1,927 | $4,418,000 | Resale |
| 7 Jul 2026 | 26 Jalan Datoh | 18 | #18-03032BR · Blk 26 | 2BR | 904 | $2,135 | $1,930,000 | Resale |
| 11 Jun 2026 | 28 Jalan Datoh | 29 | #29-09094BR · Blk 28 | 4BR | 1,389 | $2,197 | $3,050,000 | Resale |
| 10 Jun 2026 | 26 Jalan Datoh | 25 | #25-06064BR · Blk 26 | 4BR | 1,410 | $2,184 | $3,080,000 | Resale |
| 4 May 2026 | 26 Jalan Datoh | 8 | #08-06063BR · Blk 26 | 3BR | 1,195 | $2,092 | $2,500,000 | Resale |
| 26 Feb 2026 | 26 Jalan Datoh | 6 | #06-02023BR · Blk 26 | 3BR | 1,195 | $2,051 | $2,450,000 | Resale |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 28 Jalan Datoh | 7 | #07-10103BR · Blk 28 | 3BR | 1,206 | $1,900 | $2,290,000 | Resale |
| 28 Oct 2025 | 28 Jalan Datoh | 28 | #28-10104BR · Blk 28 | 4BR | 1,421 | $2,182 | $3,100,000 | Resale |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 28 Jalan Datoh | 17 | #17-07073BR · Blk 28 | 3BR | 1,173 | $2,131 | $2,500,000 | Resale |
| 9 Sep 2025 | 28 Jalan Datoh | 3 | #03-08083BR · Blk 28 | 3BR | 1,152 | $2,040 | $2,350,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D12 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2021 – Jan 2022 | 6 | $1,674 psf | $1,498 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2022 | 3 | $1,681 psf | $1,522 psf |
| May–Jul 2022 | 1 | — | $1,511 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2022 | — | — | $1,585 psf |
| Nov 2022 – Jan 2023 | 2 | $1,895 psf | $1,602 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2023 | 1 | — | $1,595 psf |
| May–Jul 2023 | 4 | $1,972 psf | $1,652 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2023 | 2 | $1,838 psf | $1,606 psf |
| Nov 2023 – Jan 2024 | 2 | $2,027 psf | $1,728 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2024 | 3 | $1,967 psf | $1,730 psf |
| May–Jul 2024 | 1 | — | $1,677 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2024 | — | — | $1,678 psf |
| Nov 2024 – Jan 2025 | — | — | $1,699 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2025 | 3 | $2,113 psf | $1,761 psf |
| May–Jul 2025 | 2 | $2,042 psf | $1,721 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2025 | 4 | $2,120 psf | $1,709 psf |
| Nov 2025 – Jan 2026 | 1 | — | $1,757 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2026 | 1 | — | $1,712 psf |
| May–Jul 2026 | 4 | $2,160 psf | $1,792 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2026 | 1 | — | $1,725 psf |
A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median +3.2% a year, ranked 8 of 29 in D12 and 390 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D12 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Vista Residences Rent
- Median rent a month
- $3,200 to $6,200
- Gross yield
- 2.4% to 2.6%
- Rental contracts
- 95
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom | $3,200 | $3,150 to $3,300 | — | 15 |
| 2-bedroom | $4,300 | $4,150 to $4,400 | — | 15 |
| 3-bedroom | $5,400 | $5,230 to $5,600 | 2.6% | 47 |
| 4-bedroom | $6,200 | $6,000 to $6,580 | 2.4% | 18 |
Rental contracts at Vista Residences
95 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $5,300 a month · $3,000 to $6,800
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $3,700 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $4,300 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $5,300 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $4,925 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $5,200 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $5,300 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $5,400 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $5,400 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $5,500 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $5,600 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Vista Residences By stack
- Highest, stack 06
- $2,078 psf
- Lowest, stack 01
- $1,776 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 7
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | $1,776 psf | 635 sq ft | Levels 3 to 11 | 3 |
| 02 | $2,009 psf | 1,195 sq ft | Levels 6 to 31 | 7 |
| 03 | $1,932 psf | 904 sq ft | Levels 17 to 27 | 5 |
| 06 | $2,078 psf | 1,302 sq ft | Levels 3 to 33 | 6 |
| 08 | $2,029 psf | 1,233 sq ft | Levels 3 to 35 | 4 |
| 09 | $2,046 psf | 1,281 sq ft | Levels 11 to 29 | 5 |
| 10 | $1,900 psf | 1,421 sq ft | Levels 7 to 35 | 5 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
Vista Residences Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade A places Vista Residences in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $2,092 psf at Vista Residences against $1,758 psf across District 12, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $2,109 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (2 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 7 resale caveats at Vista Residences ranged from $1,900 psf to $2,197 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2013, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Toa Payoh MRT (NS19), 630 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the 2 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Vista Residences for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.