Skip to content
TRIBE
3D model of Domus
AGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Domus

D12 · Balestier, Toa Payoh · freehold · completed 2012 · 104 units

Grade A, 6.95 out of 10, the 18th highest score among 116 resale condos in District 12.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Tenure
Freehold
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
2
To Novena MRT
530 m

3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)

Domus Score

A
Grade
Score out of 10
6.95
Highest score among 116 resale condos in District 12
18th

Strong project with clear strengths. Standout strengths: tenure, capital appreciation. Key weaknesses: future transformation.

Project's Historical Performance25%8/10

Avg Ann. of +2.54% — top-quartile performance within its 2012-era cohort (73rd percentile).

The district median is 5/10.

Primary School Effect20%7/10

2 primary schools within 1km (nearest: CHIJ Primary (Toa Payoh) at 0.80km). Strong school proximity — a genuine advantage for young families.

The district median is 9/10.

  • CHIJ Primary (Toa Payoh)
  • St. Joseph's Institution Junior

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%5/10

104 units — boutique development. Lower transaction frequency and limited shared facilities.

The district median is 3/10.

MRT Proximity13%8/10

530 m from Novena MRT (NS20) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.

The district median is 7/10.

Rental Yield10%5/10

Rental yield of 3.41% — above-average income return.

The district median is 4/10.

Tenure10%10/10

Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%4/10

Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Newton–Orchard mixed-use precinct at 1.64km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.

The district median is 3/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why Domus scores 6.95

Domus scores 6.95 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade A, ranking 429th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 18th of 116 in District 12 (Balestier, Toa Payoh). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and Project's Historical Performance (8/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (4/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%8/105/10+0.75
Primary School Effect20%7/109/10−0.40
Project Size16%5/103/10+0.32
MRT Proximity13%8/107/10+0.13
Rental Yield10%5/104/10+0.10
Tenure10%10/1010/10±0.00
Future Transformation6%4/103/10+0.06

Medians are across the 116 scored resale projects in District 12 (Balestier, Toa Payoh). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Domus and a median-profile project (6.02). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Domus Prices

By unit type at Domus

Unit typeSold forSales
3-bedroom1,367 sq ft$2.56M2

Past transactions at Domus

21 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,795 psf · $805,000 to $4,320,000 · 20 of 21 sold at a profit

2 Apr 2026#06-013BR$1,814$2,480,000
10 Feb 2026#16-013BR$1,939$2,650,000
18 Aug 2025#15-042BR$1,658$1,660,000
1 Aug 2025#15-013BR$1,939$2,650,000
16 Jul 2025#25-013BR$1,997$2,730,000
24 Sep 2024#28-034BR$1,392$3,880,000
14 Mar 2024#26-032BR$1,814$1,640,000
12 Dec 2023#14-032BR$1,825$1,650,000
26 Sep 2023#23-032BR$1,836$1,660,000
2 Aug 2023#23-042BR$1,848$1,850,000
Median PSF by quarter
DomusD12, all resale condos
$1,400$1,600$1,800$2,00020222023202420252026D12, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $1,498 psfD12, Feb–Apr 2022: $1,522 psfD12, May–Jul 2022: $1,511 psfD12, Aug–Oct 2022: $1,585 psfD12, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $1,602 psfD12, Feb–Apr 2023: $1,595 psfD12, May–Jul 2023: $1,652 psfD12, Aug–Oct 2023: $1,606 psfD12, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $1,728 psfD12, Feb–Apr 2024: $1,730 psfD12, May–Jul 2024: $1,677 psfD12, Aug–Oct 2024: $1,678 psfD12, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $1,699 psfD12, Feb–Apr 2025: $1,761 psfD12, May–Jul 2025: $1,721 psfD12, Aug–Oct 2025: $1,709 psfD12, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $1,757 psfD12, Feb–Apr 2026: $1,712 psfD12, May–Jul 2026: $1,792 psfD12, Aug–Oct 2026: $1,725 psfDomus, Feb–Apr 2022: $1,705 psf from 2 salesDomus, May–Jul 2022: $1,716 psf from 2 salesDomus, Feb–Apr 2023: $1,856 psf from 3 salesDomus, Aug–Oct 2023: $1,842 psf from 2 salesDomus, Aug–Oct 2025: $1,799 psf from 2 salesDomus, Feb–Apr 2026: $1,877 psf from 2 sales$1,877$1,725
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD12
Nov 2021 – Jan 20221—$1,498 psf
Feb–Apr 20222$1,705 psf$1,522 psf
May–Jul 20222$1,716 psf$1,511 psf
Aug–Oct 20221—$1,585 psf
Nov 2022 – Jan 20231—$1,602 psf
Feb–Apr 20233$1,856 psf$1,595 psf
May–Jul 20231—$1,652 psf
Aug–Oct 20232$1,842 psf$1,606 psf
Nov 2023 – Jan 20241—$1,728 psf
Feb–Apr 20241—$1,730 psf
May–Jul 2024——$1,677 psf
Aug–Oct 20241—$1,678 psf
Nov 2024 – Jan 2025——$1,699 psf
Feb–Apr 2025——$1,761 psf
May–Jul 20251—$1,721 psf
Aug–Oct 20252$1,799 psf$1,709 psf
Nov 2025 – Jan 2026——$1,757 psf
Feb–Apr 20262$1,877 psf$1,712 psf
May–Jul 2026——$1,792 psf
Aug–Oct 2026——$1,725 psf

A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by quarter
Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: 1 resale2022Feb–Apr 2022: 2 resalesMay–Jul 2022: 2 resalesAug–Oct 2022: 1 resaleNov 2022 – Jan 2023: 1 resale2023Feb–Apr 2023: 3 resalesMay–Jul 2023: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2023: 2 resalesNov 2023 – Jan 2024: 1 resale2024Feb–Apr 2024: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2024: 1 resale2025May–Jul 2025: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2025: 2 resales2026Feb–Apr 2026: 2 resales

Sellers here made a median +3.1% a year, ranked 11 of 29 in D12 and 419 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D12 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Domus Rent

Median rent a month
$3,100 to $4,200
Rental contracts
29
Unit typeMedian rentLets
1-bedroom$3,10013
2-bedroom$4,20016

Rental contracts at Domus

31 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,000 a month · $2,600 to $6,500

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$2,600
Aug 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$3,050
Jul 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$3,000
Jul 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$4,000
Jul 20262BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$4,200
Jul 20262BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$4,600
Jun 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$3,000
May 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$3,200
May 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$4,200
May 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$4,300

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Domus By stack

Highest, stack 02
$1,826 psf
Lowest, stack 04
$1,698 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
4
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
01$1,814 psf1,367 sq ft7
02$1,826 psf474 sq ft4
03$1,762 psf904 sq ft6
04$1,698 psf1,001 sq ft3

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

Domus Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade A places Domus in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $1,877 psf at Domus against $1,758 psf across District 12, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. No yield is shown: too few resales of these unit types in the last 12 months to divide by.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 2 resale caveats at Domus ranged from $1,814 psf to $1,939 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Recent price evidence is thin: 2 resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (8/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2012, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Novena MRT (NS20), 530 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 2 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Domus for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.