
Resale Project Scorecard
Regent Residences
D12 · Balestier, Toa Payoh · freehold · completed 2015 · 180 units
Grade A, 6.92 out of 10, the 19th highest score among 116 resale condos in District 12.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 3
- To Boon Keng MRT
- 570 m
Artist's impression: Golden Villa Pte Ltd
Regent Residences Score
- A
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 6.92
- Highest score among 116 resale condos in District 12
- 19th
Strong project with clear strengths. Standout strengths: schools, tenure. Key weaknesses: future transformation.
Project's Historical Performance25%6/10
Avg Ann. of +1.51% — near-median performance within its 2015-era cohort (58th percentile).
The district median is 5/10.
Primary School Effect20%10/10
3 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Bendemeer Primary School at 0.12km). Exceptional school catchment — strong appeal for families with young children.
The district median is 9/10.
- Bendemeer Primary School
- St Andrew's School (Junior)
- Hong Wen School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%5/10
180 units — boutique development. Lower transaction frequency and limited shared facilities.
The district median is 3/10.
MRT Proximity13%8/10
570 m from Boon Keng MRT (NE9) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.
The district median is 7/10.
Rental Yield10%5/10
Rental yield of 3.20% — above-average income return.
The district median is 4/10.
Tenure10%10/10
Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%1/10
Marginal future-catalyst exposure — nearest driver: Newton–Orchard mixed-use precinct at 3.21km, beyond meaningful proximity bands. Score is low but a forward-looking catalyst was still identified.
The district median is 3/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
See every stack in 3D: facing, view, sun and floor plan →Why Regent Residences scores 6.92
Regent Residences scores 6.92 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade A, ranking 449th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 19th of 116 in District 12 (Balestier, Toa Payoh). Its strongest factors are Primary School Effect (10/10) and Tenure (10/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (1/10).
| Factor | This condoRegent Residences | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 6/10 | 5/10 | +0.25 | 51% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 10/10 | 9/10 | +0.20 | 67% of district |
| Project Size16% | 5/10 | 3/10 | +0.32 | 72% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 8/10 | 7/10 | +0.13 | 69% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 5/10 | 4/10 | +0.10 | 60% of district |
| Tenure10% | 10/10 | 10/10 | ±0.00 | 5% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 1/10 | 3/10 | −0.12 | 3% of district |
Medians are across the 116 scored resale projects in District 12 (Balestier, Toa Payoh). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Regent Residences and a median-profile project (6.02). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Regent Residences Prices
By unit type at Regent Residences
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom818 sq ft | 818 sq ft | $1.38M to $1.40M | $1,687 psf | 3 |
Past transactions at Regent Residences
44 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,574 psf · $685,000 to $2,100,000 · 43 of the 43 with a purchase on record sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Sep 2026 | 1091 Serangoon Road | 9 | #09-07072BR | 2BR | 818 | $1,687 | $1,380,000 | Resale |
| 4 May 2026 | 1091 Serangoon Road | 16 | #16-02022BR | 2BR | 818 | $1,687 | $1,380,000 | Resale |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 1091 Serangoon Road | 17 | #17-07072BR | 2BR | 818 | $1,711 | $1,400,000 | Resale |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 1091 Serangoon Road | 20 | #20-02022BR | 2BR | 818 | $1,699 | $1,390,000 | Resale |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 1091 Serangoon Road | 16 | #16-01012BR | 2BR | 861 | $1,684 | $1,450,000 | Resale |
| 21 Apr 2025 | 1091 Serangoon Road | 5 | #05-08082BR | 2BR | 807 | $1,647 | $1,330,000 | Resale |
| 6 Mar 2025 | 1091 Serangoon Road | 23 | #23-08082BR | 2BR | 861 | $1,603 | $1,380,000 | Resale |
| 26 Dec 2024 | 1091 Serangoon Road | 18 | #18-04042BR | 2BR | 689 | $1,553 | $1,070,000 | Resale |
| 12 Dec 2024 | 1091 Serangoon Road | 12 | #12-01012BR | 2BR | 807 | $1,694 | $1,367,640 | Resale |
| 5 Dec 2024 | 1091 Serangoon Road | 6 | #06-03031BR | 1BR | 409 | $1,846 | $755,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D12 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2021 – Jan 2022 | 1 | — | $1,498 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2022 | 4 | $1,527 psf | $1,522 psf |
| May–Jul 2022 | 1 | — | $1,511 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2022 | 3 | $1,568 psf | $1,585 psf |
| Nov 2022 – Jan 2023 | 2 | $1,574 psf | $1,602 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2023 | 3 | $1,824 psf | $1,595 psf |
| May–Jul 2023 | 1 | — | $1,652 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2023 | 5 | $1,574 psf | $1,606 psf |
| Nov 2023 – Jan 2024 | 6 | $1,539 psf | $1,728 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2024 | 2 | $1,578 psf | $1,730 psf |
| May–Jul 2024 | 5 | $1,565 psf | $1,677 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2024 | 1 | — | $1,678 psf |
| Nov 2024 – Jan 2025 | 3 | $1,694 psf | $1,699 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2025 | 2 | $1,625 psf | $1,761 psf |
| May–Jul 2025 | 1 | — | $1,721 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2025 | 1 | — | $1,709 psf |
| Nov 2025 – Jan 2026 | 1 | — | $1,757 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2026 | — | — | $1,712 psf |
| May–Jul 2026 | 1 | — | $1,792 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2026 | 1 | — | $1,725 psf |
A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median +1.9% a year, ranked 15 of 29 in D12 and 555 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D12 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Regent Residences Rent
- Median rent a month
- $2,800 to $3,650
- Gross yield
- 3.2%
- Rental contracts
- 81
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom | $2,800 | $2,700 to $2,900 | — | 28 |
| 2-bedroom | $3,650 | $3,500 to $3,900 | 3.2% | 53 |
Rental contracts at Regent Residences
81 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $3,500 a month · $2,500 to $4,500
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $2,900 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 600 to 700 sq ft | $3,200 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 600 to 700 sq ft | $3,350 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 600 to 700 sq ft | $3,500 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 600 to 700 sq ft | $3,500 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 800 to 900 sq ft | $3,800 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 800 to 900 sq ft | $3,900 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 800 to 900 sq ft | $4,000 |
| Jul 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $2,800 |
| Jul 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $3,000 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Regent Residences By stack
- Highest, stack 06
- $1,829 psf
- Lowest, stack 05
- $1,517 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 8
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | $1,567 psf | 861 sq ft | Levels 5 to 26 | 7 |
| 02 | $1,582 psf | 818 sq ft | Levels 7 to 26 | 6 |
| 03 | $1,785 psf | 409 sq ft | Levels 6 to 26 | 4 |
| 04 | $1,553 psf | 689 sq ft | Levels 6 to 26 | 7 |
| 05 | $1,517 psf | 689 sq ft | Levels 4 to 12 | 2 |
| 06 | $1,829 psf | 409 sq ft | Levels 6 to 19 | 5 |
| 07 | $1,570 psf | 818 sq ft | Levels 4 to 21 | 6 |
| 08 | $1,591 psf | 834 sq ft | Levels 5 to 23 | 6 |
Where each stack sits, what it faces and its floor plan, in 3D →
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
Regent Residences Floor plans
28 layouts from the developer. Tap a plan to open it.
Compare two layouts side by side →Which stacks have each layout, in 3D →
1-Bedroom8 plans · 409 to 850 sq ft








2-Bedroom20 plans · 667 to 1,615 sq ft




















Floor plans: Golden Villa Pte Ltd, Regent Residences brochure. Developer's plans, approximate and subject to change. Penthouse close-ups show the lower storey; the upper storey is on the full page.
Regent Residences Site plan

Every block in 3D, with the sun on each home →
Site plan: Golden Villa Pte Ltd. Artist's impression, not to scale and subject to change.
Regent Residences Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade A places Regent Residences in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,687 psf at Regent Residences against $1,758 psf across District 12, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,684 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 3 resale caveats at Regent Residences ranged from $1,687 psf to $1,711 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Recent price evidence is thin: 3 resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (6/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2015, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Boon Keng MRT (NE9), 570 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the 3 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Regent Residences for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.