
Resale Project Scorecard
Riverside Melodies
D12 · Balestier, Toa Payoh · freehold · completed 2014 · 41 units
Grade A, 6.85 out of 10, the 21st highest score among 116 resale condos in District 12.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 3
- To Potong Pasir MRT
- 630 m
3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)
Riverside Melodies Score
- A
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 6.85
- Highest score among 116 resale condos in District 12
- 21st
Strong project with clear strengths. Standout strengths: schools, tenure. Key weaknesses: project size, future transformation.
Project's Historical Performance25%8/10
Avg Ann. of +2.02% — top-quartile performance within its 2014-era cohort (71st percentile).
The district median is 5/10.
Primary School Effect20%10/10
3 primary schools within 1km (nearest: St Andrew's School (Junior) at 0.29km). Exceptional school catchment — strong appeal for families with young children.
The district median is 9/10.
- St Andrew's School (Junior)
- Bendemeer Primary School
- Hong Wen School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%3/10
41 units — very small project; niche product with thin resale market.
The district median is 3/10.
MRT Proximity13%7/10
630 m from Potong Pasir MRT (NE10) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.
The district median is 7/10.
Rental Yield10%4/10
Rental yield of 3.11% — below-average income return.
The district median is 4/10.
Tenure10%10/10
Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%1/10
Marginal future-catalyst exposure — nearest driver: Newton–Orchard mixed-use precinct at 3.35km, beyond meaningful proximity bands. Score is low but a forward-looking catalyst was still identified.
The district median is 3/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why Riverside Melodies scores 6.85
Riverside Melodies scores 6.85 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade A, ranking 485th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 21st of 116 in District 12 (Balestier, Toa Payoh). Its strongest factors are Primary School Effect (10/10) and Tenure (10/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (1/10).
| Factor | This condoRiverside Melodies | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 8/10 | 5/10 | +0.75 | 78% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 10/10 | 9/10 | +0.20 | 67% of district |
| Project Size16% | 3/10 | 3/10 | ±0.00 | 0% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 7/10 | 7/10 | ±0.00 | 23% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 4/10 | 4/10 | ±0.00 | 36% of district |
| Tenure10% | 10/10 | 10/10 | ±0.00 | 5% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 1/10 | 3/10 | −0.12 | 3% of district |
Medians are across the 116 scored resale projects in District 12 (Balestier, Toa Payoh). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Riverside Melodies and a median-profile project (6.02). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Riverside Melodies Prices
By unit type at Riverside Melodies
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom1,410 sq ft | 1,410 sq ft | $2.13M | $1,539 psf | 2 |
Past transactions at Riverside Melodies
11 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,486 psf · $1,600,000 to $3,600,288 · 7 of the 7 with a purchase on record sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 Sep 2026 | 26A Saint Michael's Road | 15 | #15-01012BR | 2BR | 1,744 | $1,405 | $2,450,000 | Resale |
| 9 Jul 2026 | 26A Saint Michael's Road | 8 | #08-01012BR | 2BR | 1,076 | $1,672 | $1,800,000 | Resale |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 26A Saint Michael's Road | 7 | #07-02023BR | 3BR | 1,421 | $1,605 | $2,280,000 | Resale |
| 1 Sep 2025 | 26A Saint Michael's Road | 13 | #13-02023BR | 3BR | 1,421 | $1,709 | $2,428,000 | Resale |
| 22 Nov 2024 | 26A Saint Michael's Road | 14 | #14-03033BR | 3BR | 1,507 | $1,518 | $2,288,000 | Resale |
| 20 May 2024 | 26A Saint Michael's Road | 6 | #06-01012BR | 2BR | 1,076 | $1,607 | $1,730,000 | Resale |
| 1 Mar 2023 | 26A Saint Michael's Road | 2 | #02-02023BR | 3BR | 1,421 | $1,408 | $2,000,000 | Resale |
| 9 Feb 2023 | 26A Saint Michael's Road | 14 | #14-01012BR | 2BR | 1,076 | $1,486 | $1,600,000 | Resale |
| 15 Jul 2022 | 26A Saint Michael's Road | 15 | #15-03034BR | 4BR | 2,659 | $1,354 | $3,600,288 | Resale |
| 22 Mar 2022 | 26A Saint Michael's Road | 15 | #15-01012BR | 2BR | 1,744 | $1,256 | $2,190,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D12 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2021 – Jan 2022 | — | — | $1,498 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2022 | 2 | $1,256 psf | $1,522 psf |
| May–Jul 2022 | 1 | — | $1,511 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2022 | — | — | $1,585 psf |
| Nov 2022 – Jan 2023 | — | — | $1,602 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2023 | 2 | $1,447 psf | $1,595 psf |
| May–Jul 2023 | — | — | $1,652 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2023 | — | — | $1,606 psf |
| Nov 2023 – Jan 2024 | — | — | $1,728 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2024 | — | — | $1,730 psf |
| May–Jul 2024 | 1 | — | $1,677 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2024 | — | — | $1,678 psf |
| Nov 2024 – Jan 2025 | 1 | — | $1,699 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2025 | — | — | $1,761 psf |
| May–Jul 2025 | — | — | $1,721 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2025 | 1 | — | $1,709 psf |
| Nov 2025 – Jan 2026 | — | — | $1,757 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2026 | 1 | — | $1,712 psf |
| May–Jul 2026 | 1 | — | $1,792 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2026 | 1 | — | $1,725 psf |
A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Riverside Melodies By stack
- Highest, stack 02
- $1,507 psf
- Lowest, stack 03
- $1,436 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 3
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | $1,486 psf | 1,076 sq ft | Levels 6 to 15 | 5 |
| 02 | $1,507 psf | 1,421 sq ft | Levels 2 to 15 | 4 |
| 03 | $1,436 psf | 2,083 sq ft | Levels 14 to 15 | 2 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
Riverside Melodies Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade A places Riverside Melodies in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,605 psf at Riverside Melodies against $1,758 psf across District 12, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 3 resale caveats at Riverside Melodies ranged from $1,405 psf to $1,672 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Recent price evidence is thin: 3 resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (8/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2014, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Potong Pasir MRT (NE10), 630 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the 3 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Riverside Melodies for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.