Skip to content
TRIBE
Riverbay, artist's impression: the tower at dusk above its landscaped car park podium
AGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Riverbay

D12 · Balestier, Toa Payoh · 999-year leasehold · completed 2014 · 147 units

Grade A, 6.99 out of 10, the 17th highest score among 116 resale condos in District 12.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Tenure
999-year
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
12
To Potong Pasir MRT
770 m

Artist's impression: Riverbay brochure

Riverbay Score

A
Grade
Score out of 10
6.99
Highest score among 116 resale condos in District 12
17th

Strong project with clear strengths. Standout strengths: schools, tenure. Key weaknesses: future transformation.

Project's Historical Performance25%6/10

Avg Ann. of +1.39% — near-median performance within its 2014-era cohort (56th percentile).

The district median is 5/10.

Primary School Effect20%10/10

3 primary schools within 1km (nearest: St Andrew's School (Junior) at 0.31km). Exceptional school catchment — strong appeal for families with young children.

The district median is 9/10.

  • St Andrew's School (Junior)
  • Bendemeer Primary School
  • Hong Wen School

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%5/10

147 units — boutique development. Lower transaction frequency and limited shared facilities.

The district median is 3/10.

MRT Proximity13%7/10

770 m from Potong Pasir MRT (NE10) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.

The district median is 7/10.

Rental Yield10%7/10

Rental yield of 3.92% — strong income return.

The district median is 4/10.

Tenure10%10/10

999-year tenure — effectively freehold from a valuation standpoint.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%1/10

Marginal future-catalyst exposure — nearest driver: Newton–Orchard mixed-use precinct at 3.20km, beyond meaningful proximity bands. Score is low but a forward-looking catalyst was still identified.

The district median is 3/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

See every stack in 3D: facing, view, sun and floor plan →
Why Riverbay scores 6.99

Riverbay scores 6.99 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade A, ranking 409th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 17th of 116 in District 12 (Balestier, Toa Payoh). Its strongest factors are Primary School Effect (10/10) and Tenure (10/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (1/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%6/105/10+0.25
Primary School Effect20%10/109/10+0.20
Project Size16%5/103/10+0.32
MRT Proximity13%7/107/10±0.00
Rental Yield10%7/104/10+0.30
Tenure10%10/1010/10±0.00
Future Transformation6%1/103/10−0.12

Medians are across the 116 scored resale projects in District 12 (Balestier, Toa Payoh). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Riverbay and a median-profile project (6.02). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Riverbay Prices

By unit type at Riverbay

Unit typeSold forSales
1-bedroom388 sq ft$640,000 to $830,0005
2-bedroom657 sq ft$998,000 to $1.05M3
3-bedroom947 sq ft$1.51M to $1.60M4

Past transactions at Riverbay

12 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $1,611 psf · $640,000 to $1,600,000 · 11 of the 11 with a purchase on record sold at a profit

31 Aug 2026#15-081BR$1,606$830,000
6 Jul 2026#21-092BR$1,599$1,050,000
12 Jun 2026#10-053BR$1,615$1,530,000
2 Jun 2026#19-081BR$1,510$780,000
29 May 2026#21-031BR$1,703$660,000
27 Apr 2026#20-041BR$1,652$640,000
21 Apr 2026#12-053BR$1,605$1,520,000
6 Mar 2026#24-022BR$1,564$1,010,000
6 Mar 2026#16-031BR$1,677$650,000
23 Feb 2026#10-013BR$1,637$1,515,000
Median PSF by month
RiverbayD12, all resale condos
$1,400$1,600$1,800$2,000Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26D12, Nov 2025: $1,748 psfD12, Dec 2025: $1,942 psfD12, Jan 2026: $1,733 psfD12, Feb 2026: $1,819 psfD12, Mar 2026: $1,661 psfD12, Apr 2026: $1,754 psfD12, May 2026: $1,765 psfD12, Jun 2026: $1,894 psfD12, Jul 2026: $1,731 psfD12, Aug 2026: $1,731 psfD12, Sep 2026: $1,687 psfRiverbay, Feb 2026: $1,654 psf from 2 salesRiverbay, Mar 2026: $1,621 psf from 2 salesRiverbay, Apr 2026: $1,629 psf from 2 salesRiverbay, Jun 2026: $1,563 psf from 2 sales$1,563$1,687
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD12
Nov 2025——$1,748 psf
Dec 2025——$1,942 psf
Jan 20261—$1,733 psf
Feb 20262$1,654 psf$1,819 psf
Mar 20262$1,621 psf$1,661 psf
Apr 20262$1,629 psf$1,754 psf
May 20261—$1,765 psf
Jun 20262$1,563 psf$1,894 psf
Jul 20261—$1,731 psf
Aug 20261—$1,731 psf
Sep 2026——$1,687 psf
Oct 2026———

A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by month
Jan 2026: 1 resale1Jan 26Feb 2026: 2 resales2Mar 2026: 2 resales2Apr 2026: 2 resales2Apr 26May 2026: 1 resale1Jun 2026: 2 resales2Jul 2026: 1 resale1Jul 26Aug 2026: 1 resale1Oct 26

Sellers here made a median +1.6% a year, ranked 21 of 29 in D12 and 587 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D12 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Riverbay Rent

Median rent a month
$2,500 to $3,650
Gross yield
4.3% to 4.5%
Rental contracts
36
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
1-bedroom$2,5004.5%25
2-bedroom$3,6504.3%11

Rental contracts at Riverbay

38 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $2,735 a month · $2,250 to $4,200

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20261BR300 to 400 sq ft$2,500
Jul 20261BR300 to 400 sq ft$2,500
Jul 20261BR300 to 400 sq ft$2,700
Jul 20262BR700 to 800 sq ft$3,650
Jun 20261BR300 to 400 sq ft$3,000
Jun 20262BR700 to 800 sq ft$3,600
Jun 20263BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$4,200
May 20261BR300 to 400 sq ft$2,300
May 20261BR300 to 400 sq ft$2,500
May 20262BR700 to 800 sq ft$3,400

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Riverbay By stack

Highest, stack 04
$1,631 psf
Lowest, stack 06
$1,489 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
9
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
01$1,564 psf926 sq ft4
02$1,548 psf517 sq ft6
03$1,626 psf388 sq ft6
04$1,631 psf388 sq ft5
05$1,592 psf947 sq ft11
06$1,489 psf786 sq ft5
07$1,540 psf754 sq ft2
08$1,548 psf517 sq ft9
Show the other 1 stacks
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
09$1,522 psf657 sq ft8

Where each stack sits, what it faces and its floor plan, in 3D →

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

Riverbay Floor plans

12 layouts from the developer. Tap a plan to open it.

Compare two layouts side by side →Which stacks have each layout, in 3D →

1-Bedroom3 plans · 387 to 516 sq ft
Floor plan of Riverbay type A1 / A1a / A2 / A2a, 1-Bedroom, 387 sq ft
Type A1 / A1a / A2 / A2a1-Bedroom · 387 sq ft · 32 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Riverbay type A1s / A1sa, 1-Bedroom + Study, 516 sq ft
Type A1s / A1sa1-Bedroom + Study · 516 sq ft · 16 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Riverbay type A2s, 1-Bedroom + Study, 516 sq ft
Type A2s1-Bedroom + Study · 516 sq ft · 8 homesFull page ↗
2-Bedroom4 plans · 645 to 785 sq ft
Floor plan of Riverbay type B1, 2-Bedroom, 645 sq ft
Type B12-Bedroom · 645 sq ft · 8 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Riverbay type B2 / B2a / B2b, 2-Bedroom, 656 sq ft
Type B2 / B2a / B2b2-Bedroom · 656 sq ft · 16 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Riverbay type B1s, 2-Bedroom + Study, 753 sq ft
Type B1s2-Bedroom + Study · 753 sq ft · 15 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Riverbay type B2s, 2-Bedroom + Study, 785 sq ft
Type B2s2-Bedroom + Study · 785 sq ft · 15 homesFull page ↗
3-Bedroom5 plans · 925 to 2,185 sq ft
Floor plan of Riverbay type C2, 3-Bedroom, 925 sq ft
Type C23-Bedroom · 925 sq ft · 17 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Riverbay type C1 / C1a / C1b, 3-Bedroom, 947 to 958 sq ft
Type C1 / C1a / C1b3-Bedroom · 947 to 958 sq ft · 17 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Riverbay type PH2, Penthouse (two levels), 1,862 sq ft
Type PH2Penthouse (two levels) · 1,862 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Riverbay type PH3, Penthouse (two levels), 2,056 sq ft
Type PH3Penthouse (two levels) · 2,056 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Riverbay type PH1, Penthouse (two levels), 2,185 sq ft
Type PH1Penthouse (two levels) · 2,185 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗

Floor plans: Riverbay brochure (each type with its unit numbers and area; the 'a' and 'b' variants as the partial plans printed beside their type; penthouses show lower and upper floor). Developer's plans, not drawn to scale. Areas as printed in the brochure.

Riverbay Site plan

Site plan of Riverbay

Every block in 3D, with the sun on each home →

Site plan: Riverbay brochure (the tower with every stack numbered, the pool deck and the entrance on Mar Thoma Road). Developer's illustration, not drawn to scale.

Riverbay Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade A places Riverbay in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $1,611 psf at Riverbay against $1,758 psf across District 12, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,581 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 12 resale caveats at Riverbay ranged from $1,510 psf to $1,703 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2014, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Potong Pasir MRT (NE10), 770 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 3 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Riverbay for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.