Skip to content
TRIBE
Photo of The Arte
AGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

The Arte

D12 · Balestier, Toa Payoh · freehold · completed 2010 · 336 units

Grade A, 7.09 out of 10, the 11th highest score among 116 resale condos in District 12.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Tenure
Freehold
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
7
To Toa Payoh MRT
700 m

Photo: City Developments Limited

The Arte Score

A
Grade
Score out of 10
7.09
Highest score among 116 resale condos in District 12
11th

Strong project with clear strengths. Standout strengths: tenure, capital appreciation. Key weaknesses: rental yield, future transformation.

Project's Historical Performance25%8/10

Avg Ann. of +3.09% — top-quartile performance within its 2010-era cohort (76th percentile).

The district median is 5/10.

Primary School Effect20%7/10

2 primary schools within 1km (nearest: CHIJ Primary (Toa Payoh) at 0.44km). Strong school proximity — a genuine advantage for young families.

The district median is 9/10.

  • CHIJ Primary (Toa Payoh)
  • Kheng Cheng School

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%8/10

336 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.

The district median is 3/10.

MRT Proximity13%7/10

700 m from Toa Payoh MRT (NS19) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.

The district median is 7/10.

Rental Yield10%3/10

Rental yield of 2.66% — below-average income return.

The district median is 4/10.

Tenure10%10/10

Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%3/10

Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Newton–Orchard mixed-use precinct at 1.77km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.

The district median is 3/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why The Arte scores 7.09

The Arte scores 7.09 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade A, ranking 339th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 11th of 116 in District 12 (Balestier, Toa Payoh). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and Project's Historical Performance (8/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (3/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%8/105/10+0.75
Primary School Effect20%7/109/10−0.40
Project Size16%8/103/10+0.80
MRT Proximity13%7/107/10±0.00
Rental Yield10%3/104/10−0.10
Tenure10%10/1010/10±0.00
Future Transformation6%3/103/10±0.00

Medians are across the 116 scored resale projects in District 12 (Balestier, Toa Payoh). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between The Arte and a median-profile project (6.02). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

The Arte Prices

By unit type at The Arte

Unit typeSold forSales
3-bedroom1,625 sq ft$2.99M to $3.21M5

Past transactions at The Arte

43 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,766 psf · $1,688,000 to $4,088,000 · 42 of the 42 with a purchase on record sold at a profit

13 Aug 2026#04-023BR · Blk 21$1,846$3,000,000
31 Jul 2026#21-084BR · Blk 23$1,976$3,700,000
31 Jul 2026#29-103BR · Blk 23$1,943$3,158,888
22 Jun 2026#23-033BR · Blk 21$1,995$3,050,000
15 Jun 2026#17-122BR · Blk 23$1,991$2,100,000
12 May 2026#24-023BR · Blk 21$1,972$3,205,000
24 Mar 2026#30-073BR · Blk 23$2,137$2,990,000
12 Sep 2025#32-023BR · Blk 21$1,393$3,689,000
15 Aug 2025#27-113BR · Blk 23$1,940$2,965,000
4 Aug 2025#17-073BR · Blk 23$2,037$2,850,000
Median PSF by quarter
The ArteD12, all resale condos
$1,400$1,600$1,800$2,00020222023202420252026D12, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $1,498 psfD12, Feb–Apr 2022: $1,522 psfD12, May–Jul 2022: $1,511 psfD12, Aug–Oct 2022: $1,585 psfD12, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $1,602 psfD12, Feb–Apr 2023: $1,595 psfD12, May–Jul 2023: $1,652 psfD12, Aug–Oct 2023: $1,606 psfD12, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $1,728 psfD12, Feb–Apr 2024: $1,730 psfD12, May–Jul 2024: $1,677 psfD12, Aug–Oct 2024: $1,678 psfD12, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $1,699 psfD12, Feb–Apr 2025: $1,761 psfD12, May–Jul 2025: $1,721 psfD12, Aug–Oct 2025: $1,709 psfD12, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $1,757 psfD12, Feb–Apr 2026: $1,712 psfD12, May–Jul 2026: $1,792 psfD12, Aug–Oct 2026: $1,725 psfThe Arte, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $1,602 psf from 3 salesThe Arte, Feb–Apr 2022: $1,636 psf from 3 salesThe Arte, May–Jul 2022: $1,634 psf from 4 salesThe Arte, Aug–Oct 2022: $1,691 psf from 3 salesThe Arte, Feb–Apr 2023: $1,744 psf from 4 salesThe Arte, May–Jul 2023: $1,799 psf from 3 salesThe Arte, Feb–Apr 2024: $1,882 psf from 2 salesThe Arte, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $1,832 psf from 4 salesThe Arte, May–Jul 2025: $1,933 psf from 3 salesThe Arte, Aug–Oct 2025: $1,940 psf from 3 salesThe Arte, May–Jul 2026: $1,976 psf from 5 sales$1,976$1,725
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD12
Nov 2021 – Jan 20223$1,602 psf$1,498 psf
Feb–Apr 20223$1,636 psf$1,522 psf
May–Jul 20224$1,634 psf$1,511 psf
Aug–Oct 20223$1,691 psf$1,585 psf
Nov 2022 – Jan 20231—$1,602 psf
Feb–Apr 20234$1,744 psf$1,595 psf
May–Jul 20233$1,799 psf$1,652 psf
Aug–Oct 20231—$1,606 psf
Nov 2023 – Jan 20241—$1,728 psf
Feb–Apr 20242$1,882 psf$1,730 psf
May–Jul 2024——$1,677 psf
Aug–Oct 20241—$1,678 psf
Nov 2024 – Jan 20254$1,832 psf$1,699 psf
Feb–Apr 2025——$1,761 psf
May–Jul 20253$1,933 psf$1,721 psf
Aug–Oct 20253$1,940 psf$1,709 psf
Nov 2025 – Jan 2026——$1,757 psf
Feb–Apr 20261—$1,712 psf
May–Jul 20265$1,976 psf$1,792 psf
Aug–Oct 20261—$1,725 psf

A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by quarter
Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: 3 resales2022Feb–Apr 2022: 3 resalesMay–Jul 2022: 4 resalesAug–Oct 2022: 3 resalesNov 2022 – Jan 2023: 1 resale2023Feb–Apr 2023: 4 resalesMay–Jul 2023: 3 resalesAug–Oct 2023: 1 resaleNov 2023 – Jan 2024: 1 resale2024Feb–Apr 2024: 2 resalesAug–Oct 2024: 1 resaleNov 2024 – Jan 2025: 4 resales2025May–Jul 2025: 3 resalesAug–Oct 2025: 3 resales2026Feb–Apr 2026: 1 resaleMay–Jul 2026: 5 resalesAug–Oct 2026: 1 resale

Sellers here made a median +4.6% a year, ranked 1 of 29 in D12 and 133 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D12 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

The Arte Rent

Median rent a month
$4,500 to $7,000
Gross yield
2.3%
Rental contracts
66
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
2-bedroom$4,500—20
3-bedroom$5,8002.3%29
4-bedroom$7,000—17

Rental contracts at The Arte

66 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $5,800 a month · $4,200 to $10,250

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20262BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$4,450
Aug 20262BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$4,600
Aug 20263BR1,300 to 1,400 sq ft$6,000
Aug 20264BR1,800 to 1,900 sq ft$7,030
Jul 20262BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$4,300
Jul 20262BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$4,500
Jul 20263BR1,600 to 1,700 sq ft$5,600
Jul 20263BR1,600 to 1,700 sq ft$5,800
Jul 20263BR1,600 to 1,700 sq ft$6,000
Jul 20263BR1,600 to 1,700 sq ft$6,000

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

The Arte By stack

Highest, stack 07
$1,929 psf
Lowest, stack 08
$1,682 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
9
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
02$1,803 psf1,625 sq ft6
03$1,766 psf1,529 sq ft7
04$1,754 psf1,055 sq ft3
06$1,805 psf1,873 sq ft3
07$1,929 psf1,399 sq ft4
08$1,682 psf1,873 sq ft3
10$1,879 psf1,625 sq ft2
11$1,770 psf1,529 sq ft4
Show the other 1 stacks
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
12$1,830 psf1,055 sq ft6

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

The Arte Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade A places The Arte in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $1,976 psf at The Arte against $1,758 psf across District 12, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,891 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (2 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 7 resale caveats at The Arte ranged from $1,846 psf to $2,137 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2010, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Toa Payoh MRT (NS19), 700 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 2 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at The Arte for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.