Skip to content
TRIBE
3D model of Ava Towers
AGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Ava Towers

D12 · Balestier, Toa Payoh · freehold · completed 1993 · 124 units

Grade A, 7.08 out of 10, the 13th highest score among 116 resale condos in District 12.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Tenure
Freehold
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
3
To Novena MRT
830 m

3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)

Ava Towers Score

A
Grade
Score out of 10
7.08
Highest score among 116 resale condos in District 12
13th

Strong project with clear strengths. Standout strengths: schools, tenure. Key weaknesses: rental yield, future transformation.

Project's Historical Performance25%8/10

Avg Ann. of +4.16% — top-quartile performance within its 1993-era cohort (73rd percentile).

The district median is 5/10.

Primary School Effect20%10/10

3 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Hong Wen School at 0.55km). Exceptional school catchment — strong appeal for families with young children.

The district median is 9/10.

  • Hong Wen School
  • St. Joseph's Institution Junior
  • Farrer Park Primary School

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%5/10

124 units — boutique development. Lower transaction frequency and limited shared facilities.

The district median is 3/10.

MRT Proximity13%6/10

830 m from Novena MRT (NS20) — moderate MRT proximity; walkable but not doorstep.

The district median is 7/10.

Rental Yield10%3/10

Rental yield of 2.55% — below-average income return.

The district median is 4/10.

Tenure10%10/10

Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%3/10

Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Newton–Orchard mixed-use precinct at 1.84km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.

The district median is 3/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why Ava Towers scores 7.08

Ava Towers scores 7.08 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade A, ranking 346th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 13th of 116 in District 12 (Balestier, Toa Payoh). Its strongest factors are Primary School Effect (10/10) and Tenure (10/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (3/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%8/105/10+0.75
Primary School Effect20%10/109/10+0.20
Project Size16%5/103/10+0.32
MRT Proximity13%6/107/10−0.13
Rental Yield10%3/104/10−0.10
Tenure10%10/1010/10±0.00
Future Transformation6%3/103/10±0.00

Medians are across the 116 scored resale projects in District 12 (Balestier, Toa Payoh). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Ava Towers and a median-profile project (6.02). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Ava Towers Prices

By unit type at Ava Towers

Unit typeSold forSales
3-bedroom1,173 sq ft$1.82M to $1.98M3

Past transactions at Ava Towers

20 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,483 psf · $1,560,000 to $1,980,000 · 18 of the 18 with a purchase on record sold at a profit

29 Sep 2026#09-043BR$1,602$1,880,000
15 Dec 2025#04-043BR$1,551$1,820,000
17 Nov 2025#16-013BR$1,546$1,980,000
8 Jul 2025#20-053BR$1,573$1,930,000
14 May 2025#16-043BR$1,585$1,860,000
30 Apr 2025#15-023BR$1,522$1,950,000
11 Apr 2025#12-013BR$1,530$1,960,000
18 Mar 2025#19-063BR$1,499$1,920,000
4 Dec 2024#08-063BR$1,396$1,788,000
29 Nov 2024#12-043BR$1,632$1,915,000
Median PSF by quarter
Ava TowersD12, all resale condos
$1,200$1,400$1,600$1,80020222023202420252026D12, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $1,498 psfD12, Feb–Apr 2022: $1,522 psfD12, May–Jul 2022: $1,511 psfD12, Aug–Oct 2022: $1,585 psfD12, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $1,602 psfD12, Feb–Apr 2023: $1,595 psfD12, May–Jul 2023: $1,652 psfD12, Aug–Oct 2023: $1,606 psfD12, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $1,728 psfD12, Feb–Apr 2024: $1,730 psfD12, May–Jul 2024: $1,677 psfD12, Aug–Oct 2024: $1,678 psfD12, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $1,699 psfD12, Feb–Apr 2025: $1,761 psfD12, May–Jul 2025: $1,721 psfD12, Aug–Oct 2025: $1,709 psfD12, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $1,757 psfD12, Feb–Apr 2026: $1,712 psfD12, May–Jul 2026: $1,792 psfD12, Aug–Oct 2026: $1,725 psfAva Towers, Feb–Apr 2022: $1,320 psf from 3 salesAva Towers, Feb–Apr 2024: $1,440 psf from 2 salesAva Towers, May–Jul 2024: $1,476 psf from 2 salesAva Towers, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $1,514 psf from 2 salesAva Towers, Feb–Apr 2025: $1,522 psf from 3 salesAva Towers, May–Jul 2025: $1,579 psf from 2 salesAva Towers, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $1,549 psf from 2 sales$1,549$1,725
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD12
Nov 2021 – Jan 2022——$1,498 psf
Feb–Apr 20223$1,320 psf$1,522 psf
May–Jul 2022——$1,511 psf
Aug–Oct 2022——$1,585 psf
Nov 2022 – Jan 2023——$1,602 psf
Feb–Apr 20231—$1,595 psf
May–Jul 20231—$1,652 psf
Aug–Oct 2023——$1,606 psf
Nov 2023 – Jan 2024——$1,728 psf
Feb–Apr 20242$1,440 psf$1,730 psf
May–Jul 20242$1,476 psf$1,677 psf
Aug–Oct 20241—$1,678 psf
Nov 2024 – Jan 20252$1,514 psf$1,699 psf
Feb–Apr 20253$1,522 psf$1,761 psf
May–Jul 20252$1,579 psf$1,721 psf
Aug–Oct 2025——$1,709 psf
Nov 2025 – Jan 20262$1,549 psf$1,757 psf
Feb–Apr 2026——$1,712 psf
May–Jul 2026——$1,792 psf
Aug–Oct 20261—$1,725 psf

A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by quarter
2022Feb–Apr 2022: 3 resales2023Feb–Apr 2023: 1 resaleMay–Jul 2023: 1 resale2024Feb–Apr 2024: 2 resalesMay–Jul 2024: 2 resalesAug–Oct 2024: 1 resaleNov 2024 – Jan 2025: 2 resales2025Feb–Apr 2025: 3 resalesMay–Jul 2025: 2 resalesNov 2025 – Jan 2026: 2 resales2026Aug–Oct 2026: 1 resale

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Ava Towers Rent

Median rent a month
$4,000
Gross yield
2.6%
Rental contracts
29
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
3-bedroom$4,0002.6%29

Rental contracts at Ava Towers

29 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,000 a month · $3,200 to $5,100

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$3,800
Aug 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$4,000
Aug 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$4,100
Jul 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$3,500
Jul 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$3,600
Jul 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$3,700
Jul 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$4,800
Jun 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$4,300
Jun 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$4,500
May 20263BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$3,400

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Ava Towers By stack

Highest, stack 04
$1,585 psf
Lowest, stack 03
$1,351 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
6
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
01$1,538 psf1,281 sq ft2
02$1,476 psf1,281 sq ft4
03$1,351 psf1,227 sq ft2
04$1,585 psf1,173 sq ft5
05$1,467 psf1,227 sq ft3
06$1,409 psf1,281 sq ft4

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

Ava Towers Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade A places Ava Towers in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $1,551 psf at Ava Towers against $1,758 psf across District 12, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,530 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 3 resale caveats at Ava Towers ranged from $1,546 psf to $1,602 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Recent price evidence is thin: 3 resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (8/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 1993, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Novena MRT (NS20), 830 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 3 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Ava Towers for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.