
Resale Project Scorecard
De Royale
D12 · Balestier, Toa Payoh · freehold · completed 2006 · 204 units
Grade A, 7.20 out of 10, the 10th highest score among 116 resale condos in District 12.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 5
- To Toa Payoh MRT
- 470 m
3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)
De Royale Score
- A
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 7.20
- Highest score among 116 resale condos in District 12
- 10th
Strong project with clear strengths. Standout strengths: tenure, capital appreciation. Key weaknesses: rental yield, future transformation.
Project's Historical Performance25%8/10
Avg Ann. of +4.35% — top-quartile performance within its 2006-era cohort (76th percentile).
The district median is 5/10.
Primary School Effect20%7/10
2 primary schools within 1km (nearest: CHIJ Primary (Toa Payoh) at 0.80km). Strong school proximity — a genuine advantage for young families.
The district median is 9/10.
- CHIJ Primary (Toa Payoh)
- Kheng Cheng School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%8/10
204 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.
The district median is 3/10.
MRT Proximity13%8/10
470 m from Toa Payoh MRT (NS19) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.
The district median is 7/10.
Rental Yield10%3/10
Rental yield of 2.68% — below-average income return.
The district median is 4/10.
Tenure10%10/10
Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%3/10
Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Newton–Orchard mixed-use precinct at 2.10km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.
The district median is 3/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why De Royale scores 7.20
De Royale scores 7.20 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade A, ranking 290th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 10th of 116 in District 12 (Balestier, Toa Payoh). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and Project's Historical Performance (8/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (3/10).
| Factor | This condoDe Royale | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 8/10 | 5/10 | +0.75 | 78% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 7/10 | 9/10 | −0.40 | 4% of district |
| Project Size16% | 8/10 | 3/10 | +0.80 | 92% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 8/10 | 7/10 | +0.13 | 69% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 3/10 | 4/10 | −0.10 | 8% of district |
| Tenure10% | 10/10 | 10/10 | ±0.00 | 5% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 3/10 | 3/10 | ±0.00 | 30% of district |
Medians are across the 116 scored resale projects in District 12 (Balestier, Toa Payoh). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between De Royale and a median-profile project (6.02). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
De Royale Prices
By unit type at De Royale
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3-bedroom1,259 sq ft | 1,259 sq ft | $2.39M to $2.50M | $1,922 psf | 5 |
Past transactions at De Royale
15 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,897 psf · $1,680,000 to $2,560,000 · all 15 sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Jul 2026 | 31 Jalan Rama Rama | 7 | #07-03033BR · Blk 31 | 3BR | 1,259 | $1,922 | $2,420,000 | Resale |
| 23 Jul 2026 | 31 Jalan Rama Rama | 26 | #26-03033BR · Blk 31 | 3BR | 1,259 | $1,985 | $2,500,000 | Resale |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 31 Jalan Rama Rama | 32 | #32-01013BR · Blk 31 | 3BR | 1,281 | $1,904 | $2,438,888 | Resale |
| 30 Dec 2025 | 33 Jalan Rama Rama | 26 | #26-06063BR · Blk 33 | 3BR | 1,259 | $1,977 | $2,490,000 | Resale |
| 26 Nov 2025 | 33 Jalan Rama Rama | 6 | #06-07073BR · Blk 33 | 3BR | 1,259 | $1,897 | $2,388,888 | Resale |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 31 Jalan Rama Rama | 5 | #05-02023BR · Blk 31 | 3BR | 1,259 | $1,858 | $2,340,000 | Resale |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 31 Jalan Rama Rama | 4 | #04-01012BR · Blk 31 | 2BR | 1,055 | $1,735 | $1,830,000 | Resale |
| 9 Jun 2025 | 33 Jalan Rama Rama | 32 | #32-05053BR · Blk 33 | 3BR | 1,281 | $1,952 | $2,500,000 | Resale |
| 26 Feb 2025 | 31 Jalan Rama Rama | 26 | #26-02023BR · Blk 31 | 3BR | 1,259 | $1,834 | $2,310,000 | Resale |
| 4 Feb 2025 | 31 Jalan Rama Rama | 33 | #33-01013BR · Blk 31 | 3BR | 1,281 | $1,999 | $2,560,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D12 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2021 – Jan 2022 | — | — | $1,498 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2022 | 1 | — | $1,522 psf |
| May–Jul 2022 | — | — | $1,511 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2022 | 1 | — | $1,585 psf |
| Nov 2022 – Jan 2023 | — | — | $1,602 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2023 | — | — | $1,595 psf |
| May–Jul 2023 | 1 | — | $1,652 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2023 | 1 | — | $1,606 psf |
| Nov 2023 – Jan 2024 | — | — | $1,728 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2024 | 1 | — | $1,730 psf |
| May–Jul 2024 | — | — | $1,677 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2024 | — | — | $1,678 psf |
| Nov 2024 – Jan 2025 | — | — | $1,699 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2025 | 2 | $1,917 psf | $1,761 psf |
| May–Jul 2025 | 1 | — | $1,721 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2025 | 2 | $1,797 psf | $1,709 psf |
| Nov 2025 – Jan 2026 | 2 | $1,937 psf | $1,757 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2026 | 1 | — | $1,712 psf |
| May–Jul 2026 | 2 | $1,954 psf | $1,792 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2026 | — | — | $1,725 psf |
A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
De Royale Rent
- Median rent a month
- $3,850 to $4,750
- Gross yield
- 2.3%
- Rental contracts
- 29
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom | $3,850 | $3,800 to $3,950 | — | 7 |
| 3-bedroom | $4,750 | $4,600 to $5,000 | 2.3% | 22 |
Rental contracts at De Royale
29 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,600 a month · $3,800 to $5,800
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $3,800 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $4,600 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $4,600 |
| Jun 2026 | 2BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $3,800 |
| Jun 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $5,000 |
| Jun 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $5,200 |
| May 2026 | 2BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $3,850 |
| May 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $4,800 |
| May 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $4,988 |
| May 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $5,800 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
De Royale By stack
- Highest, stack 03
- $1,922 psf
- Lowest, stack 02
- $1,791 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 4
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | $1,820 psf | 1,168 sq ft | Levels 4 to 33 | 4 |
| 02 | $1,791 psf | 1,259 sq ft | Levels 5 to 26 | 4 |
| 03 | $1,922 psf | 1,259 sq ft | Levels 7 to 34 | 3 |
| 07 | $1,852 psf | 1,259 sq ft | Levels 6 to 7 | 2 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
De Royale Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade A places De Royale in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,922 psf at De Royale against $1,758 psf across District 12, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,858 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (2 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 5 resale caveats at De Royale ranged from $1,897 psf to $1,985 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2006, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Toa Payoh MRT (NS19), 470 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the 2 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at De Royale for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.