Skip to content
TRIBE
AGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

One St Michael's

D12 · Balestier, Toa Payoh · freehold · completed 2009 · 131 units

Grade A, 7.34 out of 10, the 7th highest score among 116 resale condos in District 12.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Tenure
Freehold
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
7
To Boon Keng MRT
620 m

Background: Balestier, Toa Payoh, not this condo. Photo credits

One St Michael's Score

A
Grade
Score out of 10
7.34
Highest score among 116 resale condos in District 12
7th

Strong project with clear strengths. Standout strengths: schools, tenure. Key weaknesses: rental yield, future transformation.

Project's Historical Performance25%9/10

Avg Ann. of +4.18% — top-quartile performance within its 2009-era cohort (84th percentile).

The district median is 5/10.

Primary School Effect20%10/10

3 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Bendemeer Primary School at 0.17km). Exceptional school catchment — strong appeal for families with young children.

The district median is 9/10.

  • Bendemeer Primary School
  • St Andrew's School (Junior)
  • Hong Wen School

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%5/10

131 units — boutique development. Lower transaction frequency and limited shared facilities.

The district median is 3/10.

MRT Proximity13%7/10

620 m from Boon Keng MRT (NE9) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.

The district median is 7/10.

Rental Yield10%3/10

Rental yield of 2.76% — below-average income return.

The district median is 4/10.

Tenure10%10/10

Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%1/10

Marginal future-catalyst exposure — nearest driver: Newton–Orchard mixed-use precinct at 3.23km, beyond meaningful proximity bands. Score is low but a forward-looking catalyst was still identified.

The district median is 3/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why One St Michael's scores 7.34

One St Michael's scores 7.34 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade A, ranking 245th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 7th of 116 in District 12 (Balestier, Toa Payoh). Its strongest factors are Primary School Effect (10/10) and Tenure (10/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (1/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%9/105/10+1.00
Primary School Effect20%10/109/10+0.20
Project Size16%5/103/10+0.32
MRT Proximity13%7/107/10±0.00
Rental Yield10%3/104/10−0.10
Tenure10%10/1010/10±0.00
Future Transformation6%1/103/10−0.12

Medians are across the 116 scored resale projects in District 12 (Balestier, Toa Payoh). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between One St Michael's and a median-profile project (6.02). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

One St Michael's Prices

By unit type at One St Michael's

Unit typeSold forSales
2-bedroom1,060 sq ft$1.50M to $2.28M4

Past transactions at One St Michael's

19 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,602 psf · $1,445,000 to $2,360,000 · 18 of 19 sold at a profit

26 Aug 2026#09-013BR · Blk 1$1,890$2,360,000
21 Aug 2026#18-02— · Blk 1$1,943$2,300,000
22 May 2026#14-022BR · Blk 1$1,926$2,280,000
6 Mar 2026#07-042BR · Blk 3$1,644$1,540,000
17 Dec 2025#21-042BR · Blk 3$1,602$1,500,000
21 Nov 2025#24-013BR · Blk 1$1,882$2,350,000
4 Nov 2025#19-022BR · Blk 1$1,890$2,238,000
2 Dec 2024#22-042BR · Blk 3$1,655$1,550,000
16 Oct 2024#05-023BR · Blk 1$1,723$2,039,888
30 Aug 2024#06-053BR · Blk 3$1,691$2,130,000
Median PSF by quarter
One St Michael'sD12, all resale condos
$1,400$1,600$1,800$2,00020222023202420252026D12, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $1,498 psfD12, Feb–Apr 2022: $1,522 psfD12, May–Jul 2022: $1,511 psfD12, Aug–Oct 2022: $1,585 psfD12, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $1,602 psfD12, Feb–Apr 2023: $1,595 psfD12, May–Jul 2023: $1,652 psfD12, Aug–Oct 2023: $1,606 psfD12, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $1,728 psfD12, Feb–Apr 2024: $1,730 psfD12, May–Jul 2024: $1,677 psfD12, Aug–Oct 2024: $1,678 psfD12, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $1,699 psfD12, Feb–Apr 2025: $1,761 psfD12, May–Jul 2025: $1,721 psfD12, Aug–Oct 2025: $1,709 psfD12, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $1,757 psfD12, Feb–Apr 2026: $1,712 psfD12, May–Jul 2026: $1,792 psfD12, Aug–Oct 2026: $1,725 psfOne St Michael's, Feb–Apr 2022: $1,462 psf from 2 salesOne St Michael's, May–Jul 2022: $1,502 psf from 3 salesOne St Michael's, Aug–Oct 2022: $1,563 psf from 2 salesOne St Michael's, Aug–Oct 2024: $1,707 psf from 2 salesOne St Michael's, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $1,882 psf from 3 salesOne St Michael's, Aug–Oct 2026: $1,917 psf from 2 sales$1,917$1,725
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD12
Nov 2021 – Jan 20221—$1,498 psf
Feb–Apr 20222$1,462 psf$1,522 psf
May–Jul 20223$1,502 psf$1,511 psf
Aug–Oct 20222$1,563 psf$1,585 psf
Nov 2022 – Jan 2023——$1,602 psf
Feb–Apr 2023——$1,595 psf
May–Jul 2023——$1,652 psf
Aug–Oct 2023——$1,606 psf
Nov 2023 – Jan 2024——$1,728 psf
Feb–Apr 20241—$1,730 psf
May–Jul 2024——$1,677 psf
Aug–Oct 20242$1,707 psf$1,678 psf
Nov 2024 – Jan 20251—$1,699 psf
Feb–Apr 2025——$1,761 psf
May–Jul 2025——$1,721 psf
Aug–Oct 2025——$1,709 psf
Nov 2025 – Jan 20263$1,882 psf$1,757 psf
Feb–Apr 20261—$1,712 psf
May–Jul 20261—$1,792 psf
Aug–Oct 20262$1,917 psf$1,725 psf

A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by quarter
Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: 1 resale2022Feb–Apr 2022: 2 resalesMay–Jul 2022: 3 resalesAug–Oct 2022: 2 resales20232024Feb–Apr 2024: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2024: 2 resalesNov 2024 – Jan 2025: 1 resale2025Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: 3 resales2026Feb–Apr 2026: 1 resaleMay–Jul 2026: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2026: 2 resales

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

One St Michael's Rent

Median rent a month
$4,900
Rental contracts
17
Unit typeMedian rentLets
3-bedroom$4,90017

Rental contracts at One St Michael's

20 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,850 a month · $2,500 to $6,200

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$4,200
Aug 20263BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$4,500
Aug 20263BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$4,700
Aug 20263BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$5,000
Jul 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$4,700
Jul 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$5,000
Jun 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$5,200
Apr 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$2,500
Apr 20263BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$4,600
Mar 20263BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$5,050

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

One St Michael's By stack

Highest, stack 02
$1,890 psf
Lowest, stack 03
$1,513 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
5
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
01$1,882 psf1,249 sq ft3
02$1,890 psf1,184 sq ft5
03$1,513 psf1,184 sq ft2
04$1,602 psf937 sq ft6
05$1,568 psf1,259 sq ft2

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

One St Michael's Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade A places One St Michael's in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $1,890 psf at One St Michael's against $1,758 psf across District 12, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. No yield is shown: too few resales of these unit types in the last 12 months to divide by.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 7 resale caveats at One St Michael's ranged from $1,602 psf to $1,943 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2009, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Boon Keng MRT (NE9), 620 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 3 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at One St Michael's for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.