Skip to content
TRIBE
3D model of Nova 88
AGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Nova 88

D12 · Balestier, Toa Payoh · freehold · completed 2012 · 88 units

Grade A, 6.79 out of 10, the 23rd highest score among 116 resale condos in District 12.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Tenure
Freehold
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
2
To Novena MRT
690 m

3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)

Nova 88 Score

A
Grade
Score out of 10
6.79
Highest score among 116 resale condos in District 12
23rd

Strong project with clear strengths. Standout strengths: tenure, schools. Key weaknesses: future transformation, project size.

Project's Historical Performance25%8/10

Avg Ann. of +2.81% — top-quartile performance within its 2012-era cohort (80th percentile).

The district median is 5/10.

Primary School Effect20%9/10

2 primary schools within 1km (nearest: St. Joseph's Institution Junior at 0.82km). Exceptional school catchment — strong appeal for families with young children.

The district median is 9/10.

  • St. Joseph's Institution Junior
  • Hong Wen School

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%3/10

88 units — very small project; niche product with thin resale market.

The district median is 3/10.

MRT Proximity13%7/10

690 m from Novena MRT (NS20) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.

The district median is 7/10.

Rental Yield10%4/10

Rental yield of 2.98% — below-average income return.

The district median is 4/10.

Tenure10%10/10

Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%3/10

Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Newton–Orchard mixed-use precinct at 1.82km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.

The district median is 3/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why Nova 88 scores 6.79

Nova 88 scores 6.79 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade A, ranking 526th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 23rd of 116 in District 12 (Balestier, Toa Payoh). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and Primary School Effect (9/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (3/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%8/105/10+0.75
Primary School Effect20%9/109/10±0.00
Project Size16%3/103/10±0.00
MRT Proximity13%7/107/10±0.00
Rental Yield10%4/104/10±0.00
Tenure10%10/1010/10±0.00
Future Transformation6%3/103/10±0.00

Medians are across the 116 scored resale projects in District 12 (Balestier, Toa Payoh). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Nova 88 and a median-profile project (6.02). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Nova 88 Prices

Median PSF
$1,707
Median price
$1.85M
Resales
2

Past transactions at Nova 88

20 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,541 psf · $728,000 to $2,710,000 · all 20 sold at a profit

12 Aug 2026#14-013BR$1,730$2,160,000
7 Jan 2026#07-042BR$1,683$1,540,000
22 Jan 2025#02-013BR$1,642$2,050,000
17 Dec 2024#02-042BR$1,541$1,410,000
8 Nov 2024#09-042BR$1,639$1,500,000
30 Jul 2024#09-052BR$1,639$1,500,000
13 May 2024#06-071BR$1,540$779,000
18 Apr 2024#08-071BR$1,542$780,000
18 Mar 2024#09-061BR$1,651$995,000
20 Feb 2024#04-042BR$1,476$1,350,000
Median PSF by quarter
Nova 88D12, all resale condos
$1,400$1,600$1,80020222023202420252026D12, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $1,498 psfD12, Feb–Apr 2022: $1,522 psfD12, May–Jul 2022: $1,511 psfD12, Aug–Oct 2022: $1,585 psfD12, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $1,602 psfD12, Feb–Apr 2023: $1,595 psfD12, May–Jul 2023: $1,652 psfD12, Aug–Oct 2023: $1,606 psfD12, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $1,728 psfD12, Feb–Apr 2024: $1,730 psfD12, May–Jul 2024: $1,677 psfD12, Aug–Oct 2024: $1,678 psfD12, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $1,699 psfD12, Feb–Apr 2025: $1,761 psfD12, May–Jul 2025: $1,721 psfD12, Aug–Oct 2025: $1,709 psfD12, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $1,757 psfD12, Feb–Apr 2026: $1,712 psfD12, May–Jul 2026: $1,792 psfD12, Aug–Oct 2026: $1,725 psfNova 88, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $1,455 psf from 3 salesNova 88, May–Jul 2022: $1,468 psf from 2 salesNova 88, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $1,535 psf from 2 salesNova 88, Feb–Apr 2024: $1,542 psf from 3 salesNova 88, May–Jul 2024: $1,590 psf from 2 salesNova 88, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $1,639 psf from 3 sales$1,639$1,725
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD12
Nov 2021 – Jan 20223$1,455 psf$1,498 psf
Feb–Apr 20221—$1,522 psf
May–Jul 20222$1,468 psf$1,511 psf
Aug–Oct 20221—$1,585 psf
Nov 2022 – Jan 2023——$1,602 psf
Feb–Apr 2023——$1,595 psf
May–Jul 20231—$1,652 psf
Aug–Oct 2023——$1,606 psf
Nov 2023 – Jan 20242$1,535 psf$1,728 psf
Feb–Apr 20243$1,542 psf$1,730 psf
May–Jul 20242$1,590 psf$1,677 psf
Aug–Oct 2024——$1,678 psf
Nov 2024 – Jan 20253$1,639 psf$1,699 psf
Feb–Apr 2025——$1,761 psf
May–Jul 2025——$1,721 psf
Aug–Oct 2025——$1,709 psf
Nov 2025 – Jan 20261—$1,757 psf
Feb–Apr 2026——$1,712 psf
May–Jul 2026——$1,792 psf
Aug–Oct 20261—$1,725 psf

A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by quarter
Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: 3 resales2022Feb–Apr 2022: 1 resaleMay–Jul 2022: 2 resalesAug–Oct 2022: 1 resale2023May–Jul 2023: 1 resaleNov 2023 – Jan 2024: 2 resales2024Feb–Apr 2024: 3 resalesMay–Jul 2024: 2 resalesNov 2024 – Jan 2025: 3 resales2025Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: 1 resale2026Aug–Oct 2026: 1 resale

Sellers here made a median +2.4% a year, ranked 13 of 29 in D12 and 502 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D12 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Nova 88 Rent

Median rent a month
$3,200 to $3,800
Rental contracts
14
Unit typeMedian rentLets
1-bedroom$3,2007
2-bedroom$3,8007

Rental contracts at Nova 88

23 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $3,300 a month · $2,800 to $5,500

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Jul 20261BR600 to 700 sq ft$3,000
Jul 20261BR600 to 700 sq ft$3,200
Jun 20261BR700 to 800 sq ft$3,000
Jun 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$3,700
Jun 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$5,500
May 2026—500 to 600 sq ft$2,900
Apr 2026—400 to 500 sq ft$3,000
Apr 2026—500 to 600 sq ft$3,000
Apr 2026—500 to 600 sq ft$3,000
Mar 20261BR700 to 800 sq ft$3,000

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Nova 88 By stack

Highest, stack 01
$1,686 psf
Lowest, stack 07
$1,540 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
4
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
01$1,686 psf1,249 sq ft2
04$1,541 psf915 sq ft5
06$1,557 psf899 sq ft4
07$1,540 psf506 sq ft5

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

Nova 88 Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade A places Nova 88 in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $1,707 psf at Nova 88 against $1,758 psf across District 12, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. No yield is shown: too few resales of these unit types in the last 12 months to divide by.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (2 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 2 resale caveats at Nova 88 ranged from $1,683 psf to $1,730 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Recent price evidence is thin: 2 resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (8/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2012, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Novena MRT (NS20), 690 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 2 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Nova 88 for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.