Skip to content
TRIBE
3D model of Iresidences
AGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Iresidences

D12 · Balestier, Toa Payoh · freehold · completed 2011 · 70 units

Grade A, 6.68 out of 10, the 29th highest score among 116 resale condos in District 12.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Tenure
Freehold
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
2
To Novena MRT
480 m

3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)

Iresidences Score

A
Grade
Score out of 10
6.68
Highest score among 116 resale condos in District 12
29th

Strong project with clear strengths. Standout strengths: tenure, capital appreciation. Key weaknesses: rental yield, project size.

Project's Historical Performance25%9/10

Avg Ann. of +3.66% — top-quartile performance within its 2011-era cohort (86th percentile).

The district median is 5/10.

Primary School Effect20%7/10

2 primary schools within 1km (nearest: St. Joseph's Institution Junior at 0.78km). Strong school proximity — a genuine advantage for young families.

The district median is 9/10.

  • St. Joseph's Institution Junior
  • CHIJ Primary (Toa Payoh)

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%3/10

70 units — very small project; niche product with thin resale market.

The district median is 3/10.

MRT Proximity13%8/10

480 m from Novena MRT (NS20) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.

The district median is 7/10.

Rental Yield10%3/10

Rental yield of 2.87% — below-average income return.

The district median is 4/10.

Tenure10%10/10

Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%4/10

Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Newton–Orchard mixed-use precinct at 1.61km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.

The district median is 3/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why Iresidences scores 6.68

Iresidences scores 6.68 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade A, ranking 595th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 29th of 116 in District 12 (Balestier, Toa Payoh). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and Project's Historical Performance (9/10); its weakest is Rental Yield (3/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%9/105/10+1.00
Primary School Effect20%7/109/10−0.40
Project Size16%3/103/10±0.00
MRT Proximity13%8/107/10+0.13
Rental Yield10%3/104/10−0.10
Tenure10%10/1010/10±0.00
Future Transformation6%4/103/10+0.06

Medians are across the 116 scored resale projects in District 12 (Balestier, Toa Payoh). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Iresidences and a median-profile project (6.02). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Iresidences Prices

Median PSF
$1,872
Median price
$2.24M
Resales
2

Past transactions at Iresidences

11 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,689 psf · $1,550,000 to $4,470,000 · 10 of the 10 with a purchase on record sold at a profit

25 May 2026#21-022BR$1,783$1,900,000
20 May 2026#24-023BR$1,961$2,575,000
16 Sep 2025#22-013BR$1,970$2,650,000
27 Jan 2025#08-022BR$1,689$1,800,000
11 Dec 2023#07-013BR$1,895$2,550,000
23 Jun 2023#20-013BR$1,895$2,550,000
31 May 2023#14-032BR$1,593$1,560,000
1 Jun 2022#04-032BR$1,582$1,550,000
25 Feb 2022#05-032BR$1,582$1,550,000
11 Jan 2022#15-013BR$1,620$2,180,000
Median PSF by quarter
IresidencesD12, all resale condos
$1,400$1,600$1,800$2,00020222023202420252026D12, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $1,498 psfD12, Feb–Apr 2022: $1,522 psfD12, May–Jul 2022: $1,511 psfD12, Aug–Oct 2022: $1,585 psfD12, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $1,602 psfD12, Feb–Apr 2023: $1,595 psfD12, May–Jul 2023: $1,652 psfD12, Aug–Oct 2023: $1,606 psfD12, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $1,728 psfD12, Feb–Apr 2024: $1,730 psfD12, May–Jul 2024: $1,677 psfD12, Aug–Oct 2024: $1,678 psfD12, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $1,699 psfD12, Feb–Apr 2025: $1,761 psfD12, May–Jul 2025: $1,721 psfD12, Aug–Oct 2025: $1,709 psfD12, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $1,757 psfD12, Feb–Apr 2026: $1,712 psfD12, May–Jul 2026: $1,792 psfD12, Aug–Oct 2026: $1,725 psfIresidences, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $1,407 psf from 2 salesIresidences, May–Jul 2023: $1,744 psf from 2 salesIresidences, May–Jul 2026: $1,872 psf from 2 sales$1,872$1,725
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD12
Nov 2021 – Jan 20222$1,407 psf$1,498 psf
Feb–Apr 20221—$1,522 psf
May–Jul 20221—$1,511 psf
Aug–Oct 2022——$1,585 psf
Nov 2022 – Jan 2023——$1,602 psf
Feb–Apr 2023——$1,595 psf
May–Jul 20232$1,744 psf$1,652 psf
Aug–Oct 2023——$1,606 psf
Nov 2023 – Jan 20241—$1,728 psf
Feb–Apr 2024——$1,730 psf
May–Jul 2024——$1,677 psf
Aug–Oct 2024——$1,678 psf
Nov 2024 – Jan 20251—$1,699 psf
Feb–Apr 2025——$1,761 psf
May–Jul 2025——$1,721 psf
Aug–Oct 20251—$1,709 psf
Nov 2025 – Jan 2026——$1,757 psf
Feb–Apr 2026——$1,712 psf
May–Jul 20262$1,872 psf$1,792 psf
Aug–Oct 2026——$1,725 psf

A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by quarter
Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: 2 resales2022Feb–Apr 2022: 1 resaleMay–Jul 2022: 1 resale2023May–Jul 2023: 2 resalesNov 2023 – Jan 2024: 1 resale2024Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: 1 resale2025Aug–Oct 2025: 1 resale2026May–Jul 2026: 2 resales

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Iresidences Rent

Median rent a month
$4,500 to $5,550
Rental contracts
24
Unit typeMedian rentLets
2-bedroom$4,50016
3-bedroom$5,5508

Rental contracts at Iresidences

24 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,600 a month · $4,200 to $10,000

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Jul 20262BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$4,500
Jul 20262BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$4,500
Jul 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$4,500
Jul 20263BR1,300 to 1,400 sq ft$6,000
Jun 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$4,500
May 20262BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$4,200
May 20262BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$4,600
Apr 20262BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$4,500
Apr 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$4,600
Apr 20262BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$4,600

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Iresidences By stack

Highest, stack 01
$1,895 psf
Lowest, stack 03
$1,582 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
3
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
01$1,895 psf1,346 sq ft4
02$1,783 psf1,066 sq ft3
03$1,582 psf980 sq ft3

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

Iresidences Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade A places Iresidences in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $1,872 psf at Iresidences against $1,758 psf across District 12, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. No yield is shown: too few resales of these unit types in the last 12 months to divide by.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 2 resale caveats at Iresidences ranged from $1,783 psf to $1,961 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Recent price evidence is thin: 2 resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (9/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2011, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Novena MRT (NS20), 480 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 2 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Iresidences for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.