Skip to content
TRIBE
Cradels at dusk: a slim 21-storey tower over a podium on Lorong Limau
BGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Cradels

D12 · Balestier, Toa Payoh · freehold · completed 2015 · 125 units

Grade B, 6.51 out of 10, the 32nd highest score among 116 resale condos in District 12.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Tenure
Freehold
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
2
To Boon Keng MRT
980 m

Artist's impression: Melrose Land Pte. Ltd., Cradels e-brochure

Cradels Score

B
Grade
Score out of 10
6.51
Highest score among 116 resale condos in District 12
32nd

Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: tenure, schools. Key weaknesses: future transformation.

Project's Historical Performance25%5/10

Avg Ann. of +1.05% — near-median performance within its 2015-era cohort (45th percentile).

The district median is 5/10.

Primary School Effect20%9/10

1 primary school within 1km (Hong Wen School, 0.45km away) — and it is heavily oversubscribed, balloting even for citizens inside 1km. A narrow catchment, but a strong one for Primary 1.

The district median is 9/10.

  • Hong Wen School

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%5/10

125 units — boutique development. Lower transaction frequency and limited shared facilities.

The district median is 3/10.

MRT Proximity13%6/10

980 m from Boon Keng MRT (NE9) — moderate MRT proximity; walkable but not doorstep.

The district median is 7/10.

Rental Yield10%7/10

Rental yield of 3.77% — strong income return.

The district median is 4/10.

Tenure10%10/10

Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%3/10

Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Newton–Orchard mixed-use precinct at 2.19km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.

The district median is 3/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

See every stack in 3D: facing, view, sun and floor plan →
Why Cradels scores 6.51

Cradels scores 6.51 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 719th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 32nd of 116 in District 12 (Balestier, Toa Payoh). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and Primary School Effect (9/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (3/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%5/105/10±0.00
Primary School Effect20%9/109/10±0.00
Project Size16%5/103/10+0.32
MRT Proximity13%6/107/10−0.13
Rental Yield10%7/104/10+0.30
Tenure10%10/1010/10±0.00
Future Transformation6%3/103/10±0.00

Medians are across the 116 scored resale projects in District 12 (Balestier, Toa Payoh). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Cradels and a median-profile project (6.02). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Cradels Prices

By unit type at Cradels

Unit typeSold forSales
1-bedroom737 sq ft$1.11M2

Past transactions at Cradels

27 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,678 psf · $678,000 to $1,439,000 · 26 of the 26 with a purchase on record sold at a profit

13 Apr 2026#21-011BR$1,393$1,439,000
13 Nov 2025#08-031BR$1,779$785,000
21 Aug 2025#14-051BR$1,686$980,000
13 Aug 2025#12-021BR$1,756$775,000
11 Aug 2025#19-061BR$1,813$800,000
10 Jul 2025#08-082BR$1,739$1,160,800
14 Apr 2025#11-011BR$1,720$1,000,000
9 Apr 2025#10-082BR$1,708$1,140,000
8 Nov 2024#14-082BR$1,701$1,135,000
30 Oct 2024#20-082BR$1,678$1,138,000
Median PSF by quarter
CradelsD12, all resale condos
$1,400$1,600$1,80020222023202420252026D12, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $1,498 psfD12, Feb–Apr 2022: $1,522 psfD12, May–Jul 2022: $1,511 psfD12, Aug–Oct 2022: $1,585 psfD12, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $1,602 psfD12, Feb–Apr 2023: $1,595 psfD12, May–Jul 2023: $1,652 psfD12, Aug–Oct 2023: $1,606 psfD12, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $1,728 psfD12, Feb–Apr 2024: $1,730 psfD12, May–Jul 2024: $1,677 psfD12, Aug–Oct 2024: $1,678 psfD12, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $1,699 psfD12, Feb–Apr 2025: $1,761 psfD12, May–Jul 2025: $1,721 psfD12, Aug–Oct 2025: $1,709 psfD12, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $1,757 psfD12, Feb–Apr 2026: $1,712 psfD12, May–Jul 2026: $1,792 psfD12, Aug–Oct 2026: $1,725 psfCradels, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $1,575 psf from 3 salesCradels, Feb–Apr 2022: $1,562 psf from 2 salesCradels, May–Jul 2022: $1,444 psf from 2 salesCradels, May–Jul 2024: $1,739 psf from 2 salesCradels, Aug–Oct 2024: $1,671 psf from 4 salesCradels, Feb–Apr 2025: $1,714 psf from 2 salesCradels, Aug–Oct 2025: $1,756 psf from 3 sales$1,756$1,725
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD12
Nov 2021 – Jan 20223$1,575 psf$1,498 psf
Feb–Apr 20222$1,562 psf$1,522 psf
May–Jul 20222$1,444 psf$1,511 psf
Aug–Oct 20221—$1,585 psf
Nov 2022 – Jan 2023——$1,602 psf
Feb–Apr 20231—$1,595 psf
May–Jul 20231—$1,652 psf
Aug–Oct 20231—$1,606 psf
Nov 2023 – Jan 20241—$1,728 psf
Feb–Apr 2024——$1,730 psf
May–Jul 20242$1,739 psf$1,677 psf
Aug–Oct 20244$1,671 psf$1,678 psf
Nov 2024 – Jan 20251—$1,699 psf
Feb–Apr 20252$1,714 psf$1,761 psf
May–Jul 20251—$1,721 psf
Aug–Oct 20253$1,756 psf$1,709 psf
Nov 2025 – Jan 20261—$1,757 psf
Feb–Apr 20261—$1,712 psf
May–Jul 2026——$1,792 psf
Aug–Oct 2026——$1,725 psf

A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by quarter
Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: 3 resales2022Feb–Apr 2022: 2 resalesMay–Jul 2022: 2 resalesAug–Oct 2022: 1 resale2023Feb–Apr 2023: 1 resaleMay–Jul 2023: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2023: 1 resaleNov 2023 – Jan 2024: 1 resale2024May–Jul 2024: 2 resalesAug–Oct 2024: 4 resalesNov 2024 – Jan 2025: 1 resale2025Feb–Apr 2025: 2 resalesMay–Jul 2025: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2025: 3 resalesNov 2025 – Jan 2026: 1 resale2026Feb–Apr 2026: 1 resale

Sellers here made a median +1.5% a year, ranked 22 of 29 in D12 and 598 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D12 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Cradels Rent

Median rent a month
$2,900 to $3,400
Gross yield
3.1%
Rental contracts
73
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
1-bedroom$2,9003.1%69
2-bedroom$3,400—4

Rental contracts at Cradels

73 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $2,900 a month · $2,600 to $3,600

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$2,850
Aug 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$2,900
Aug 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$2,950
Aug 20261BR500 to 600 sq ft$3,100
Jul 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$2,750
Jul 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$2,800
Jul 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$2,825
Jul 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$2,850
Jul 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$2,900
Jul 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$2,900

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Cradels By stack

Highest, stack 03
$1,756 psf
Lowest, stack 01
$1,548 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
7
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
01$1,548 psf581 sq ft5
02$1,756 psf441 sq ft3
03$1,756 psf441 sq ft3
05$1,548 psf581 sq ft3
06$1,745 psf441 sq ft3
07$1,722 psf441 sq ft3
08$1,701 psf667 sq ft5

Where each stack sits, what it faces and its floor plan, in 3D →

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

Cradels Floor plans

11 layouts from the developer. Tap a plan to open it.

Compare two layouts side by side →Which stacks have each layout, in 3D →

1-Bedroom9 plans · 441 to 1,313 sq ft
Floor plan of Cradels type A1 / A2 / B1, 1-Bedroom, 441 to 667 sq ft
Type A1 / A2 / B11-Bedroom · 441 to 667 sq ft · 29 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Cradels type B2 / C1 / C2, 1-Bedroom, 441 to 462 sq ft
Type B2 / C1 / C21-Bedroom · 441 to 462 sq ft · 16 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Cradels type D1 / D2 / D3, 1-Bedroom, 441 to 797 sq ft
Type D1 / D2 / D31-Bedroom · 441 to 797 sq ft · 15 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Cradels type E1 / E2 / F1, 1-Bedroom, 441 to 667 sq ft
Type E1 / E2 / F11-Bedroom · 441 to 667 sq ft · 29 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Cradels type F2 / G1 / G2, 1-Bedroom, 441 to 462 sq ft
Type F2 / G1 / G21-Bedroom · 441 to 462 sq ft · 16 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Cradels type PhA, 1-Bedroom, 1,033 sq ft
Type PhA1-Bedroom · 1,033 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Cradels type PhC, 1-Bedroom, 1,033 sq ft
Type PhC1-Bedroom · 1,033 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Cradels type PhB, 1-Bedroom, 1,313 sq ft
Type PhB1-Bedroom · 1,313 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Cradels type PhD, 1-Bedroom, 1,313 sq ft
Type PhD1-Bedroom · 1,313 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
2-Bedroom2 plans · 678 to 1,173 sq ft
Floor plan of Cradels type H1 / H2, 2-Bedroom, 678 sq ft
Type H1 / H22-Bedroom · 678 sq ft · 15 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Cradels type PhE, 2-Bedroom, 1,173 sq ft
Type PhE2-Bedroom · 1,173 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗

Floor plans: Melrose Land Pte. Ltd., Cradels e-brochure. Developer's plans, subject to change; areas are approximate and subject to final survey.

Cradels Site plan

Site plan of Cradels

Every block in 3D, with the sun on each home →

Site plan: Melrose Land Pte. Ltd. Artist's impression, not drawn to scale.

Cradels Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade B places Cradels in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $1,586 psf at Cradels against $1,758 psf across District 12, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 2 resale caveats at Cradels ranged from $1,393 psf to $1,779 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Recent price evidence is thin: 2 resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (5/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2015, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Boon Keng MRT (NE9), 980 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the one primary school within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Cradels for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.