
Resale Project Scorecard
Prestige Heights
D12 · Balestier, Toa Payoh · freehold · completed 2011 · 154 units
Grade B, 6.36 out of 10, the 48th highest score among 116 resale condos in District 12.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 7
- To Toa Payoh MRT
- 940 m
3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)
Prestige Heights Score
- B
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 6.36
- Highest score among 116 resale condos in District 12
- 48th
Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: tenure, schools. Key weaknesses: capital appreciation, future transformation.
Project's Historical Performance25%4/10
Avg Ann. of +1.08% — below-median performance vs same-vintage peers (33rd percentile of 2011-era cohort).
The district median is 5/10.
Primary School Effect20%9/10
1 primary school within 1km (Hong Wen School, 0.63km away) — and it is heavily oversubscribed, balloting even for citizens inside 1km. A narrow catchment, but a strong one for Primary 1.
The district median is 9/10.
- Hong Wen School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%5/10
154 units — boutique development. Lower transaction frequency and limited shared facilities.
The district median is 3/10.
MRT Proximity13%6/10
940 m from Toa Payoh MRT (NS19) — moderate MRT proximity; walkable but not doorstep.
The district median is 7/10.
Rental Yield10%8/10
Rental yield of 4.17% — strong income return.
The district median is 4/10.
Tenure10%10/10
Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%3/10
Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Newton–Orchard mixed-use precinct at 2.11km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.
The district median is 3/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why Prestige Heights scores 6.36
Prestige Heights scores 6.36 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 867th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 48th of 116 in District 12 (Balestier, Toa Payoh). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and Primary School Effect (9/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (3/10).
| Factor | This condoPrestige Heights | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 4/10 | 5/10 | −0.25 | 9% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 9/10 | 9/10 | ±0.00 | 37% of district |
| Project Size16% | 5/10 | 3/10 | +0.32 | 72% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 6/10 | 7/10 | −0.13 | 2% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 8/10 | 4/10 | +0.40 | 97% of district |
| Tenure10% | 10/10 | 10/10 | ±0.00 | 5% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 3/10 | 3/10 | ±0.00 | 30% of district |
Medians are across the 116 scored resale projects in District 12 (Balestier, Toa Payoh). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Prestige Heights and a median-profile project (6.02). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Prestige Heights Prices
By unit type at Prestige Heights
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom398 sq ft | 398 sq ft | $633,888 to $808,000 | $1,754 psf | 6 |
Past transactions at Prestige Heights
45 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,765 psf · $573,000 to $1,950,000 · 41 of 45 sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Sep 2026 | 348 Balestier Road | 15 | #15-06061BR | 1BR | 334 | $1,900 | $633,888 | Resale |
| 4 Aug 2026 | 348 Balestier Road | 8 | #08-06061BR | 1BR | 409 | $1,662 | $680,000 | Resale |
| 24 Jun 2026 | 348 Balestier Road | 8 | #08-04041BR | 1BR | 388 | $1,742 | $674,888 | Resale |
| 7 May 2026 | 348 Balestier Road | 15 | #15-09091BR | 1BR | 431 | $1,765 | $760,000 | Resale |
| 27 Apr 2026 | 348 Balestier Road | 16 | #16-02021BR | 1BR | 377 | $1,832 | $690,000 | Resale |
| 29 Jan 2026 | 348 Balestier Road | 8 | #08-09091BR | 1BR | 484 | $1,668 | $808,000 | Resale |
| 15 Jan 2026 | 348 Balestier Road | 17 | #17-10102BR | 2BR | 581 | $1,786 | $1,038,000 | Resale |
| 24 Jul 2025 | 348 Balestier Road | 18 | #18-09091BR | 1BR | 431 | $1,765 | $760,000 | Resale |
| 4 Jul 2025 | 348 Balestier Road | 9 | #09-14141BR | 1BR | 409 | $1,780 | $728,000 | Resale |
| 29 Apr 2025 | 348 Balestier Road | 10 | #10-02021BR | 1BR | 377 | $1,805 | $680,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D12 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2021 – Jan 2022 | 4 | $1,510 psf | $1,498 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2022 | 1 | — | $1,522 psf |
| May–Jul 2022 | 1 | — | $1,511 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2022 | 2 | $1,692 psf | $1,585 psf |
| Nov 2022 – Jan 2023 | 4 | $1,756 psf | $1,602 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2023 | 3 | $1,756 psf | $1,595 psf |
| May–Jul 2023 | — | — | $1,652 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2023 | 3 | $1,873 psf | $1,606 psf |
| Nov 2023 – Jan 2024 | 3 | $1,785 psf | $1,728 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2024 | 2 | $1,818 psf | $1,730 psf |
| May–Jul 2024 | 2 | $1,746 psf | $1,677 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2024 | 3 | $1,597 psf | $1,678 psf |
| Nov 2024 – Jan 2025 | 3 | $1,844 psf | $1,699 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2025 | 5 | $1,805 psf | $1,761 psf |
| May–Jul 2025 | 2 | $1,773 psf | $1,721 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2025 | — | — | $1,709 psf |
| Nov 2025 – Jan 2026 | 2 | $1,727 psf | $1,757 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2026 | 1 | — | $1,712 psf |
| May–Jul 2026 | 2 | $1,754 psf | $1,792 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2026 | 2 | $1,781 psf | $1,725 psf |
A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median +1.6% a year, ranked 19 of 29 in D12 and 581 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D12 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Prestige Heights Rent
- Median rent a month
- $2,800 to $3,250
- Gross yield
- 4.9%
- Rental contracts
- 29
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom | $2,800 | $2,600 to $2,800 | 4.9% | 21 |
| 2-bedroom | $3,250 | $3,190 to $3,300 | — | 8 |
Rental contracts at Prestige Heights
92 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $2,500 a month · $2,000 to $4,500
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $2,600 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 800 to 900 sq ft | $3,250 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 800 to 900 sq ft | $4,500 |
| Aug 2026 | — | 300 to 400 sq ft | $2,500 |
| Aug 2026 | — | 300 to 400 sq ft | $2,500 |
| Aug 2026 | — | 300 to 400 sq ft | $2,500 |
| Aug 2026 | — | 300 to 400 sq ft | $2,600 |
| Jul 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $2,800 |
| Jul 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $2,800 |
| Jul 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $2,900 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Prestige Heights By stack
- Highest, stack 06
- $1,873 psf
- Lowest, stack 03
- $1,345 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 12
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | $1,354 psf | 684 sq ft | Levels 10 to 18 | 2 |
| 02 | $1,805 psf | 377 sq ft | Levels 10 to 16 | 3 |
| 03 | $1,345 psf | 1,389 sq ft | Levels 15 to 18 | 2 |
| 04 | $1,873 psf | 334 sq ft | Levels 8 to 17 | 4 |
| 05 | $1,768 psf | 366 sq ft | Levels 8 to 17 | 2 |
| 06 | $1,873 psf | 334 sq ft | Levels 8 to 15 | 5 |
| 08 | $1,778 psf | 344 sq ft | Levels 10 to 18 | 4 |
| 09 | $1,742 psf | 431 sq ft | Levels 8 to 18 | 5 |
Show the other 4 stacks
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,597 psf | 581 sq ft | Levels 11 to 17 | 3 |
| 11 | $1,844 psf | 344 sq ft | Levels 12 to 17 | 3 |
| 12 | $1,841 psf | 344 sq ft | Levels 9 to 17 | 4 |
| 14 | $1,746 psf | 409 sq ft | Levels 9 to 16 | 2 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
Prestige Heights Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade B places Prestige Heights in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,765 psf at Prestige Heights against $1,758 psf across District 12, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,793 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (2 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 7 resale caveats at Prestige Heights ranged from $1,662 psf to $1,900 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2011, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Toa Payoh MRT (NS19), 940 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the one primary school within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Prestige Heights for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.