Skip to content
TRIBE
Airstream: the slim glass tower with its roof terraces on Saint Michael's Road
BGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Airstream

D12 · Balestier, Toa Payoh · freehold · completed 2012 · 70 units

Grade B, 6.40 out of 10, the 43rd highest score among 116 resale condos in District 12.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Tenure
Freehold
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
2
To Potong Pasir MRT
660 m

Artist's impression: Millennium Homes (Singapore) Pte Ltd, Airstream brochure

Airstream Score

B
Grade
Score out of 10
6.40
Highest score among 116 resale condos in District 12
43rd

Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: schools, tenure. Key weaknesses: project size, future transformation.

Project's Historical Performance25%5/10

Avg Ann. of +1.39% — near-median performance within its 2012-era cohort (48th percentile).

The district median is 5/10.

Primary School Effect20%10/10

3 primary schools within 1km (nearest: St Andrew's School (Junior) at 0.30km). Exceptional school catchment — strong appeal for families with young children.

The district median is 9/10.

  • St Andrew's School (Junior)
  • Bendemeer Primary School
  • Hong Wen School

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%3/10

70 units — very small project; niche product with thin resale market.

The district median is 3/10.

MRT Proximity13%7/10

660 m from Potong Pasir MRT (NE10) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.

The district median is 7/10.

Rental Yield10%7/10

Rental yield of 3.95% — strong income return.

The district median is 4/10.

Tenure10%10/10

Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%1/10

Marginal future-catalyst exposure — nearest driver: Newton–Orchard mixed-use precinct at 3.30km, beyond meaningful proximity bands. Score is low but a forward-looking catalyst was still identified.

The district median is 3/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

See every stack in 3D: facing, view, sun and floor plan →
Why Airstream scores 6.40

Airstream scores 6.40 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 824th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 43rd of 116 in District 12 (Balestier, Toa Payoh). Its strongest factors are Primary School Effect (10/10) and Tenure (10/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (1/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%5/105/10±0.00
Primary School Effect20%10/109/10+0.20
Project Size16%3/103/10±0.00
MRT Proximity13%7/107/10±0.00
Rental Yield10%7/104/10+0.30
Tenure10%10/1010/10±0.00
Future Transformation6%1/103/10−0.12

Medians are across the 116 scored resale projects in District 12 (Balestier, Toa Payoh). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Airstream and a median-profile project (6.02). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Airstream Prices

By unit type at Airstream

Unit typeSold forSales
1-bedroom414 sq ft$665,0002

Past transactions at Airstream

19 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,522 psf · $563,000 to $1,530,000 · all 19 sold at a profit

9 Jun 2026#04-041BR$1,813$605,000
13 Mar 2026#03-051BR$1,464$725,000
15 Sep 2025#04-031BR$1,562$740,000
1 Sep 2025#04-071BR$1,520$720,000
14 Feb 2025#08-011BR$1,662$680,000
12 Dec 2024#11-051BR$1,575$780,000
2 Dec 2024#02-062BR$1,522$950,000
13 Nov 2024#11-071BR$1,562$740,000
8 Oct 2024#11-011BR$1,318$1,050,000
23 Apr 2024#05-051BR$1,636$810,000
Median PSF by quarter
AirstreamD12, all resale condos
$1,400$1,600$1,80020222023202420252026D12, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $1,498 psfD12, Feb–Apr 2022: $1,522 psfD12, May–Jul 2022: $1,511 psfD12, Aug–Oct 2022: $1,585 psfD12, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $1,602 psfD12, Feb–Apr 2023: $1,595 psfD12, May–Jul 2023: $1,652 psfD12, Aug–Oct 2023: $1,606 psfD12, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $1,728 psfD12, Feb–Apr 2024: $1,730 psfD12, May–Jul 2024: $1,677 psfD12, Aug–Oct 2024: $1,678 psfD12, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $1,699 psfD12, Feb–Apr 2025: $1,761 psfD12, May–Jul 2025: $1,721 psfD12, Aug–Oct 2025: $1,709 psfD12, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $1,757 psfD12, Feb–Apr 2026: $1,712 psfD12, May–Jul 2026: $1,792 psfD12, Aug–Oct 2026: $1,725 psfAirstream, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $1,415 psf from 3 salesAirstream, Feb–Apr 2024: $1,574 psf from 2 salesAirstream, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $1,562 psf from 3 salesAirstream, Aug–Oct 2025: $1,541 psf from 2 sales$1,541$1,725
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD12
Nov 2021 – Jan 20223$1,415 psf$1,498 psf
Feb–Apr 2022——$1,522 psf
May–Jul 20221—$1,511 psf
Aug–Oct 20221—$1,585 psf
Nov 2022 – Jan 20231—$1,602 psf
Feb–Apr 20231—$1,595 psf
May–Jul 20231—$1,652 psf
Aug–Oct 2023——$1,606 psf
Nov 2023 – Jan 2024——$1,728 psf
Feb–Apr 20242$1,574 psf$1,730 psf
May–Jul 2024——$1,677 psf
Aug–Oct 20241—$1,678 psf
Nov 2024 – Jan 20253$1,562 psf$1,699 psf
Feb–Apr 20251—$1,761 psf
May–Jul 2025——$1,721 psf
Aug–Oct 20252$1,541 psf$1,709 psf
Nov 2025 – Jan 2026——$1,757 psf
Feb–Apr 20261—$1,712 psf
May–Jul 20261—$1,792 psf
Aug–Oct 2026——$1,725 psf

A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by quarter
Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: 3 resales2022May–Jul 2022: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2022: 1 resaleNov 2022 – Jan 2023: 1 resale2023Feb–Apr 2023: 1 resaleMay–Jul 2023: 1 resale2024Feb–Apr 2024: 2 resalesAug–Oct 2024: 1 resaleNov 2024 – Jan 2025: 3 resales2025Feb–Apr 2025: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2025: 2 resales2026Feb–Apr 2026: 1 resaleMay–Jul 2026: 1 resale

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Airstream Rent

Median rent a month
$2,700 to $3,250
Gross yield
4.9%
Rental contracts
23
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
1-bedroom$2,7004.9%19
2-bedroom$3,250—4

Rental contracts at Airstream

27 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $2,700 a month · $2,300 to $3,300

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$2,450
Aug 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$2,900
Aug 2026—300 to 400 sq ft$2,300
Jul 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$2,800
Jul 2026—300 to 400 sq ft$2,400
Jun 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$2,500
Jun 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$2,600
Jun 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$2,600
Jun 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$2,700
Jun 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$2,800

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Airstream By stack

Highest, stack 04
$1,750 psf
Lowest, stack 01
$1,442 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
6
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
01$1,442 psf409 sq ft3
03$1,473 psf474 sq ft2
04$1,750 psf334 sq ft2
05$1,575 psf495 sq ft3
06$1,517 psf818 sq ft2
07$1,540 psf474 sq ft4

Where each stack sits, what it faces and its floor plan, in 3D →

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

Airstream Floor plans

12 layouts from the developer. Tap a plan to open it.

Compare two layouts side by side →Which stacks have each layout, in 3D →

1-Bedroom10 plans · 334 to 797 sq ft
Floor plan of Airstream type D1, Studio, 334 sq ft
Type D1Studio · 334 sq ft · 9 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Airstream type C1, 1-Bedroom, 409 sq ft
Type C11-Bedroom · 409 sq ft · 9 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Airstream type A1, 1-Bedroom + Study, 484 sq ft
Type A11-Bedroom + Study · 484 sq ft · 10 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Airstream type A2, 1-Bedroom + Study, 484 sq ft
Type A21-Bedroom + Study · 484 sq ft · 10 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Airstream type B1, 1-Bedroom + Study, 506 sq ft
Type B11-Bedroom + Study · 506 sq ft · 4 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Airstream type B1a, 1-Bedroom + Study, 506 sq ft
Type B1a1-Bedroom + Study · 506 sq ft · 6 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Airstream type B2, 1-Bedroom + Study, 506 sq ft
Type B21-Bedroom + Study · 506 sq ft · 4 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Airstream type B2a, 1-Bedroom + Study, 506 sq ft
Type B2a1-Bedroom + Study · 506 sq ft · 6 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Airstream type PH-D1, 1-Bedroom, 603 sq ft
Type PH-D11-Bedroom · 603 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Airstream type PH-C1, 1-Bedroom + Study, 797 sq ft
Type PH-C11-Bedroom + Study · 797 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
2-Bedroom2 plans · 624 to 1,012 sq ft
Floor plan of Airstream type C2, 2-Bedroom, 624 sq ft
Type C22-Bedroom · 624 sq ft · 9 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Airstream type PH-C2, 2-Bedroom + Study, 1,012 sq ft
Type PH-C22-Bedroom + Study · 1,012 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗

Floor plans: Millennium Homes (Singapore) Pte Ltd, Airstream brochure. Developer's plans, not drawn to scale; areas are approximate and subject to final survey.

Airstream Site plan

Site plan of Airstream

Every block in 3D, with the sun on each home →

Site plan and unit typology (Saint Michael's Road at the top): Millennium Homes (Singapore) Pte Ltd, Airstream brochure. Not drawn to scale.

Airstream Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade B places Airstream in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $1,639 psf at Airstream against $1,758 psf across District 12, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (1 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 2 resale caveats at Airstream ranged from $1,464 psf to $1,813 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Recent price evidence is thin: 2 resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (5/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2012, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Potong Pasir MRT (NE10), 660 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 3 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Airstream for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.