Skip to content
TRIBE
The Viridian: a slim 23-storey tower over a car park podium on Jalan Ampas
BGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

The Viridian

D12 · Balestier, Toa Payoh · freehold · completed 2015 · 108 units

Grade B, 6.31 out of 10, the 52nd highest score among 116 resale condos in District 12.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Tenure
Freehold
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
3
To Toa Payoh MRT
830 m

Artist's impression: Orion-One Residential Pte Ltd, The Viridian brochure

The Viridian Score

B
Grade
Score out of 10
6.31
Highest score among 116 resale condos in District 12
52nd

Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: tenure, schools. Key weaknesses: future transformation.

Project's Historical Performance25%5/10

Avg Ann. of +1.12% — near-median performance within its 2015-era cohort (47th percentile).

The district median is 5/10.

Primary School Effect20%9/10

1 primary school within 1km (Hong Wen School, 0.74km away) — and it is heavily oversubscribed, balloting even for citizens inside 1km. A narrow catchment, but a strong one for Primary 1.

The district median is 9/10.

  • Hong Wen School

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%5/10

108 units — boutique development. Lower transaction frequency and limited shared facilities.

The district median is 3/10.

MRT Proximity13%6/10

830 m from Toa Payoh MRT (NS19) — moderate MRT proximity; walkable but not doorstep.

The district median is 7/10.

Rental Yield10%5/10

Rental yield of 3.47% — above-average income return.

The district median is 4/10.

Tenure10%10/10

Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%3/10

Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Newton–Orchard mixed-use precinct at 2.10km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.

The district median is 3/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

See every stack in 3D: facing, view, sun and floor plan →
Why The Viridian scores 6.31

The Viridian scores 6.31 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 922nd of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 52nd of 116 in District 12 (Balestier, Toa Payoh). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and Primary School Effect (9/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (3/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%5/105/10±0.00
Primary School Effect20%9/109/10±0.00
Project Size16%5/103/10+0.32
MRT Proximity13%6/107/10−0.13
Rental Yield10%5/104/10+0.10
Tenure10%10/1010/10±0.00
Future Transformation6%3/103/10±0.00

Medians are across the 116 scored resale projects in District 12 (Balestier, Toa Payoh). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between The Viridian and a median-profile project (6.02). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

The Viridian Prices

Median PSF
$1,643
Median price
$1.54M
Resales
3
PSF on the year before
−2.6%

Past transactions at The Viridian

27 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,643 psf · $835,800 to $3,680,000 · 25 of the 25 with a purchase on record sold at a profit

7 Sep 2026#20-061BR$1,643$1,450,000
4 Sep 2026#22-013BR$1,106$3,680,000
30 Jul 2026#14-062BR$1,722$1,538,888
23 Oct 2025#12-022BR$1,690$1,510,000
1 Jul 2025#17-062BR$1,735$1,550,000
13 Jun 2025#07-022BR$1,643$1,468,000
13 Mar 2025#10-071BR$1,759$928,000
22 Nov 2024#08-051BR$1,680$850,000
13 Nov 2024#17-011BR$1,684$888,000
16 Aug 2024#13-011BR$1,678$885,000
Median PSF by quarter
The ViridianD12, all resale condos
$1,200$1,400$1,600$1,80020222023202420252026D12, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $1,498 psfD12, Feb–Apr 2022: $1,522 psfD12, May–Jul 2022: $1,511 psfD12, Aug–Oct 2022: $1,585 psfD12, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $1,602 psfD12, Feb–Apr 2023: $1,595 psfD12, May–Jul 2023: $1,652 psfD12, Aug–Oct 2023: $1,606 psfD12, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $1,728 psfD12, Feb–Apr 2024: $1,730 psfD12, May–Jul 2024: $1,677 psfD12, Aug–Oct 2024: $1,678 psfD12, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $1,699 psfD12, Feb–Apr 2025: $1,761 psfD12, May–Jul 2025: $1,721 psfD12, Aug–Oct 2025: $1,709 psfD12, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $1,757 psfD12, Feb–Apr 2026: $1,712 psfD12, May–Jul 2026: $1,792 psfD12, Aug–Oct 2026: $1,725 psfThe Viridian, Feb–Apr 2022: $1,576 psf from 2 salesThe Viridian, May–Jul 2022: $1,249 psf from 2 salesThe Viridian, May–Jul 2023: $1,652 psf from 5 salesThe Viridian, Aug–Oct 2023: $1,524 psf from 2 salesThe Viridian, Aug–Oct 2024: $1,642 psf from 2 salesThe Viridian, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $1,682 psf from 2 salesThe Viridian, May–Jul 2025: $1,689 psf from 2 salesThe Viridian, Aug–Oct 2026: $1,375 psf from 2 sales$1,375$1,725
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD12
Nov 2021 – Jan 20221—$1,498 psf
Feb–Apr 20222$1,576 psf$1,522 psf
May–Jul 20222$1,249 psf$1,511 psf
Aug–Oct 20221—$1,585 psf
Nov 2022 – Jan 2023——$1,602 psf
Feb–Apr 2023——$1,595 psf
May–Jul 20235$1,652 psf$1,652 psf
Aug–Oct 20232$1,524 psf$1,606 psf
Nov 2023 – Jan 20241—$1,728 psf
Feb–Apr 20241—$1,730 psf
May–Jul 20241—$1,677 psf
Aug–Oct 20242$1,642 psf$1,678 psf
Nov 2024 – Jan 20252$1,682 psf$1,699 psf
Feb–Apr 20251—$1,761 psf
May–Jul 20252$1,689 psf$1,721 psf
Aug–Oct 20251—$1,709 psf
Nov 2025 – Jan 2026——$1,757 psf
Feb–Apr 2026——$1,712 psf
May–Jul 20261—$1,792 psf
Aug–Oct 20262$1,375 psf$1,725 psf

A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by quarter
Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: 1 resale2022Feb–Apr 2022: 2 resalesMay–Jul 2022: 2 resalesAug–Oct 2022: 1 resale2023May–Jul 2023: 5 resalesAug–Oct 2023: 2 resalesNov 2023 – Jan 2024: 1 resale2024Feb–Apr 2024: 1 resaleMay–Jul 2024: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2024: 2 resalesNov 2024 – Jan 2025: 2 resales2025Feb–Apr 2025: 1 resaleMay–Jul 2025: 2 resalesAug–Oct 2025: 1 resale2026May–Jul 2026: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2026: 2 resales

Sellers here made a median +1.4% a year, ranked 23 of 29 in D12 and 609 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D12 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

The Viridian Rent

Median rent a month
$3,000 to $3,930
Rental contracts
37
Unit typeMedian rentLets
1-bedroom$3,00033
2-bedroom$3,9304

Rental contracts at The Viridian

37 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $3,000 a month · $2,800 to $4,200

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20261BR500 to 600 sq ft$3,000
Aug 20261BR500 to 600 sq ft$3,100
Aug 20261BR500 to 600 sq ft$3,100
Jul 20261BR500 to 600 sq ft$3,100
Jul 20261BR500 to 600 sq ft$3,200
Jul 20262BR800 to 900 sq ft$3,850
Jun 20261BR500 to 600 sq ft$2,900
Jun 20261BR500 to 600 sq ft$3,000
May 20261BR500 to 600 sq ft$2,900
May 20261BR500 to 600 sq ft$2,900

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

The Viridian By stack

Highest, stack 03
$1,688 psf
Lowest, stack 08
$1,421 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
7
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
01$1,681 psf527 sq ft4
02$1,643 psf893 sq ft3
03$1,688 psf527 sq ft2
04$1,666 psf506 sq ft4
05$1,614 psf694 sq ft4
06$1,625 psf893 sq ft6
08$1,421 psf883 sq ft2

Where each stack sits, what it faces and its floor plan, in 3D →

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

The Viridian Floor plans

7 layouts from the developer. Tap a plan to open it.

Compare two layouts side by side →Which stacks have each layout, in 3D →

1-Bedroom4 plans · 506 to 1,249 sq ft
Floor plan of The Viridian type A1, 1-Bedroom, 506 sq ft
Type A11-Bedroom · 506 sq ft · 22 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Viridian type A2, 1-Bedroom, 527 sq ft
Type A21-Bedroom · 527 sq ft · 44 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Viridian type B1, 1-Bedroom, 883 sq ft
Type B11-Bedroom · 883 sq ft · 14 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Viridian type B2, 1-Bedroom, 1,249 sq ft
Type B21-Bedroom · 1,249 sq ft · 2 homesFull page ↗
2-Bedroom1 plan · 893 sq ft
Floor plan of The Viridian type C, 2-Bedroom, 893 sq ft
Type C2-Bedroom · 893 sq ft · 22 homesFull page ↗
3-Bedroom2 plans · 1,033 to 3,326 sq ft
Floor plan of The Viridian type D, 3-Bedroom, 1,033 sq ft
Type D3-Bedroom · 1,033 sq ft · 2 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Viridian type PH, 3-Bedroom, 3,326 sq ft
Type PH3-Bedroom · 3,326 sq ft · 2 homesFull page ↗

Floor plans: Orion-One Residential Pte Ltd, The Viridian brochure. Developer's plans, subject to change; areas are approximate and subject to final survey.

The Viridian Site plan

Site plan of The Viridian

Every block in 3D, with the sun on each home →

Site plan: Orion-One Residential Pte Ltd. Artist's impression, not drawn to scale.

The Viridian Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade B places The Viridian in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $1,643 psf at The Viridian against $1,758 psf across District 12, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,687 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. No yield is shown: too few resales of these unit types in the last 12 months to divide by.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (1 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 3 resale caveats at The Viridian ranged from $1,106 psf to $1,722 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Recent price evidence is thin: 3 resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (5/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2015, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Toa Payoh MRT (NS19), 830 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the one primary school within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at The Viridian for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.