
Resale Project Scorecard
M66
D12 · Balestier, Toa Payoh · freehold · completed 2014 · 70 units
Grade B, 6.26 out of 10, the 55th highest score among 116 resale condos in District 12.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 3
- To Potong Pasir MRT
- 510 m
3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)
M66 Score
- B
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 6.26
- Highest score among 116 resale condos in District 12
- 55th
Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: schools, tenure. Key weaknesses: project size, future transformation.
Project's Historical Performance25%4/10
Avg Ann. of +0.72% — below-median performance vs same-vintage peers (34th percentile of 2014-era cohort).
The district median is 5/10.
Primary School Effect20%10/10
3 primary schools within 1km (nearest: St Andrew's School (Junior) at 0.13km). Exceptional school catchment — strong appeal for families with young children.
The district median is 9/10.
- St Andrew's School (Junior)
- Bendemeer Primary School
- Hong Wen School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%3/10
70 units — very small project; niche product with thin resale market.
The district median is 3/10.
MRT Proximity13%8/10
510 m from Potong Pasir MRT (NE10) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.
The district median is 7/10.
Rental Yield10%7/10
Rental yield of 3.75% — strong income return.
The district median is 4/10.
Tenure10%10/10
Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%1/10
Marginal future-catalyst exposure — nearest driver: Newton–Orchard mixed-use precinct at 3.44km, beyond meaningful proximity bands. Score is low but a forward-looking catalyst was still identified.
The district median is 3/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why M66 scores 6.26
M66 scores 6.26 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 963rd of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 55th of 116 in District 12 (Balestier, Toa Payoh). Its strongest factors are Primary School Effect (10/10) and Tenure (10/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (1/10).
| Factor | This condoM66 | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 4/10 | 5/10 | −0.25 | 9% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 10/10 | 9/10 | +0.20 | 67% of district |
| Project Size16% | 3/10 | 3/10 | ±0.00 | 0% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 8/10 | 7/10 | +0.13 | 69% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 7/10 | 4/10 | +0.30 | 81% of district |
| Tenure10% | 10/10 | 10/10 | ±0.00 | 5% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 1/10 | 3/10 | −0.12 | 3% of district |
Medians are across the 116 scored resale projects in District 12 (Balestier, Toa Payoh). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between M66 and a median-profile project (6.02). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
M66 Prices
By unit type at M66
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom1,130 sq ft | 1,130 sq ft | $1.01M to $1.58M | $1,398 psf | 3 |
Past transactions at M66
22 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,355 psf · $630,000 to $2,030,000 · 19 of the 21 with a purchase on record sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Sep 2026 | 64 Moonstone Lane | 5 | #05-03032BR · Blk 64 | 2BR | 1,292 | $1,106 | $1,428,000 | Resale |
| 2 Sep 2026 | 66 Moonstone Lane | 5 | #05-12122BR · Blk 66 | 2BR | 1,130 | $1,398 | $1,580,000 | Resale |
| 9 Jul 2026 | 66 Moonstone Lane | 4 | #04-09092BR · Blk 66 | 2BR | 646 | $1,572 | $1,015,000 | Resale |
| 16 Sep 2025 | 64 Moonstone Lane | 5 | #05-06063BR · Blk 64 | 3BR | 1,539 | $1,319 | $2,030,000 | Resale |
| 14 Jul 2025 | 66 Moonstone Lane | 5 | #05-16162BR · Blk 66 | 2BR | 1,356 | $1,121 | $1,520,000 | Resale |
| 30 Jun 2025 | 66 Moonstone Lane | 3 | #03-18181BR · Blk 66 | 1BR | 517 | $1,558 | $805,000 | Resale |
| 10 Mar 2025 | 66 Moonstone Lane | 5 | #05-11112BR · Blk 66 | 2BR | 1,130 | $1,354 | $1,530,000 | Resale |
| 14 Nov 2024 | 64 Moonstone Lane | 2 | #02-01012BR · Blk 64 | 2BR | 624 | $1,586 | $990,000 | Resale |
| 19 Sep 2024 | 66 Moonstone Lane | 5 | #05-18182BR · Blk 66 | 2BR | 1,098 | $1,412 | $1,550,000 | Resale |
| 27 May 2024 | 66 Moonstone Lane | 5 | #05-15152BR · Blk 66 | 2BR | 1,270 | $1,189 | $1,510,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D12 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2021 – Jan 2022 | 2 | $1,330 psf | $1,498 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2022 | 1 | — | $1,522 psf |
| May–Jul 2022 | 1 | — | $1,511 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2022 | 3 | $1,345 psf | $1,585 psf |
| Nov 2022 – Jan 2023 | 1 | — | $1,602 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2023 | — | — | $1,595 psf |
| May–Jul 2023 | 2 | $1,412 psf | $1,652 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2023 | 2 | $1,346 psf | $1,606 psf |
| Nov 2023 – Jan 2024 | — | — | $1,728 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2024 | — | — | $1,730 psf |
| May–Jul 2024 | 1 | — | $1,677 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2024 | 1 | — | $1,678 psf |
| Nov 2024 – Jan 2025 | 1 | — | $1,699 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2025 | 1 | — | $1,761 psf |
| May–Jul 2025 | 2 | $1,340 psf | $1,721 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2025 | 1 | — | $1,709 psf |
| Nov 2025 – Jan 2026 | — | — | $1,757 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2026 | — | — | $1,712 psf |
| May–Jul 2026 | 1 | — | $1,792 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2026 | 2 | $1,252 psf | $1,725 psf |
A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median +0.6% a year, ranked 28 of 29 in D12 and 666 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D12 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
M66 Rent
- Median rent a month
- $2,700 to $4,100
- Gross yield
- 2.9%
- Rental contracts
- 32
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom | $2,700 | $2,600 to $2,770 | — | 18 |
| 2-bedroom | $3,500 | $3,250 to $3,850 | 2.9% | 11 |
| 3-bedroom | $4,100 | — | — | 3 |
Rental contracts at M66
32 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $2,900 a month · $2,500 to $4,650
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $2,630 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 600 to 700 sq ft | $3,700 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 700 to 800 sq ft | $3,800 |
| Jul 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $2,700 |
| Jun 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $2,550 |
| Jun 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $2,780 |
| Jun 2026 | 2BR | 600 to 700 sq ft | $3,000 |
| May 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $2,500 |
| May 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $2,750 |
| May 2026 | 2BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $3,500 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
M66 By stack
- Highest, stack 09
- $1,506 psf
- Lowest, stack 16
- $1,233 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 6
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | $1,303 psf | 926 sq ft | Levels 2 to 5 | 2 |
| 09 | $1,506 psf | 646 sq ft | Levels 3 to 4 | 2 |
| 12 | $1,299 psf | 1,130 sq ft | Level 5 | 2 |
| 15 | $1,288 psf | 953 sq ft | Levels 2 to 5 | 2 |
| 16 | $1,233 psf | 1,001 sq ft | Levels 4 to 5 | 2 |
| 18 | $1,412 psf | 517 sq ft | Levels 3 to 5 | 3 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
M66 Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade B places M66 in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,398 psf at M66 against $1,758 psf across District 12, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,354 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (7 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 3 resale caveats at M66 ranged from $1,106 psf to $1,572 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Recent price evidence is thin: 3 resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (4/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2014, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Potong Pasir MRT (NE10), 510 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the 3 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at M66 for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.