
Resale Project Scorecard
Rio Gardens
D12 · Balestier, Toa Payoh · freehold · completed 2005 · 54 units
Grade B, 6.40 out of 10, the 43rd highest score among 116 resale condos in District 12.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 0
- To Potong Pasir MRT
- 690 m
Background: Balestier, Toa Payoh, not this condo. Photo credits
Rio Gardens Score
- B
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 6.40
- Highest score among 116 resale condos in District 12
- 43rd
Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: schools, tenure. Key weaknesses: rental yield, future transformation.
Project's Historical Performance25%7/10
Avg Ann. of +4.31% — near-median performance within its 2005-era cohort (68th percentile).
The district median is 5/10.
Primary School Effect20%10/10
3 primary schools within 1km (nearest: St Andrew's School (Junior) at 0.37km). Exceptional school catchment — strong appeal for families with young children.
The district median is 9/10.
- St Andrew's School (Junior)
- Bendemeer Primary School
- Hong Wen School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%3/10
54 units — very small project; niche product with thin resale market.
The district median is 3/10.
MRT Proximity13%7/10
690 m from Potong Pasir MRT (NE10) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.
The district median is 7/10.
Rental Yield10%2/10
Rental yield of 2.48% — weak income return.
The district median is 4/10.
Tenure10%10/10
Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%1/10
Marginal future-catalyst exposure — nearest driver: Newton–Orchard mixed-use precinct at 3.30km, beyond meaningful proximity bands. Score is low but a forward-looking catalyst was still identified.
The district median is 3/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why Rio Gardens scores 6.40
Rio Gardens scores 6.40 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 824th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 43rd of 116 in District 12 (Balestier, Toa Payoh). Its strongest factors are Primary School Effect (10/10) and Tenure (10/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (1/10).
| Factor | This condoRio Gardens | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 7/10 | 5/10 | +0.50 | 64% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 10/10 | 9/10 | +0.20 | 67% of district |
| Project Size16% | 3/10 | 3/10 | ±0.00 | 0% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 7/10 | 7/10 | ±0.00 | 23% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 2/10 | 4/10 | −0.20 | 2% of district |
| Tenure10% | 10/10 | 10/10 | ±0.00 | 5% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 1/10 | 3/10 | −0.12 | 3% of district |
Medians are across the 116 scored resale projects in District 12 (Balestier, Toa Payoh). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Rio Gardens and a median-profile project (6.02). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Rio Gardens Prices
No resale at Rio Gardens in the 12 months to October 2026.
Past transactions at Rio Gardens
13 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,357 psf · $1,170,000 to $1,900,000 · all 13 sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 May 2025 | 55B Jalan Taman | 9 | #09-06062BR | 2BR | 947 | $1,436 | $1,360,000 | Resale |
| 16 Sep 2024 | 55B Jalan Taman | 8 | #08-04043BR | 3BR | 1,195 | $1,565 | $1,870,000 | Resale |
| 29 Jul 2024 | 55B Jalan Taman | 7 | #07-03033BR | 3BR | 1,152 | $1,519 | $1,750,000 | Resale |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 55B Jalan Taman | 6 | #06-05053BR | 3BR | 1,195 | $1,507 | $1,800,000 | Resale |
| 15 Mar 2024 | 55B Jalan Taman | 4 | #04-01012BR | 2BR | 947 | $1,372 | $1,300,000 | Resale |
| 4 Mar 2024 | 55B Jalan Taman | 3 | #03-04043BR | 3BR | 1,195 | $1,348 | $1,610,000 | Resale |
| 21 Jul 2023 | 55B Jalan Taman | 5 | #05-05053BR | 3BR | 1,195 | $1,360 | $1,625,000 | Resale |
| 14 Jul 2023 | 55B Jalan Taman | 9 | #09-01012BR | 2BR | 947 | $1,357 | $1,285,000 | Resale |
| 12 Aug 2022 | 55B Jalan Taman | 5 | #05-01012BR | 2BR | 947 | $1,335 | $1,265,000 | Resale |
| 19 May 2022 | 55B Jalan Taman | 7 | #07-04043BR | 3BR | 1,195 | $1,272 | $1,520,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D12 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2021 – Jan 2022 | 1 | — | $1,498 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2022 | 2 | $1,241 psf | $1,522 psf |
| May–Jul 2022 | 1 | — | $1,511 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2022 | 1 | — | $1,585 psf |
| Nov 2022 – Jan 2023 | — | — | $1,602 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2023 | — | — | $1,595 psf |
| May–Jul 2023 | 2 | $1,359 psf | $1,652 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2023 | — | — | $1,606 psf |
| Nov 2023 – Jan 2024 | — | — | $1,728 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2024 | 2 | $1,360 psf | $1,730 psf |
| May–Jul 2024 | 2 | $1,513 psf | $1,677 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2024 | 1 | — | $1,678 psf |
| Nov 2024 – Jan 2025 | — | — | $1,699 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2025 | — | — | $1,761 psf |
| May–Jul 2025 | 1 | — | $1,721 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2025 | — | — | $1,709 psf |
| Nov 2025 – Jan 2026 | — | — | $1,757 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2026 | — | — | $1,712 psf |
| May–Jul 2026 | — | — | $1,792 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2026 | — | — | $1,725 psf |
A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Rio Gardens Rent
- Median rent a month
- $3,600 to $4,000
- Rental contracts
- 8
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom | $3,600 | $3,300 to $3,700 | 5 |
| 3-bedroom | $4,000 | — | 3 |
Rental contracts at Rio Gardens
8 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $3,650 a month · $3,288 to $5,000
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 2BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $3,600 |
| Apr 2026 | 2BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $3,700 |
| Apr 2026 | 3BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $3,600 |
| Apr 2026 | 3BR | 1,600 to 1,700 sq ft | $5,000 |
| Mar 2026 | 2BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $3,288 |
| Jan 2026 | 2BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $3,300 |
| Dec 2025 | 2BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $3,700 |
| Oct 2025 | 3BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $4,000 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Rio Gardens By stack
- Highest, stack 05
- $1,434 psf
- Lowest, stack 06
- $1,336 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 4
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | $1,346 psf | 947 sq ft | Levels 4 to 9 | 4 |
| 04 | $1,348 psf | 1,195 sq ft | Levels 3 to 8 | 3 |
| 05 | $1,434 psf | 1,195 sq ft | Levels 5 to 6 | 2 |
| 06 | $1,336 psf | 947 sq ft | Levels 7 to 9 | 2 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
Rio Gardens Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade B places Rio Gardens in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026. A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. No yield is shown: too few resales of these unit types in the last 12 months to divide by.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (1 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score.
- Recent price evidence is thin: no resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (7/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2005, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Potong Pasir MRT (NE10), 690 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the 3 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Rio Gardens for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.