Skip to content
TRIBE
The Interweave, artist's impression: the tower and the pool deck on Kim Keat Road
BGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

The Interweave

D12 · Balestier, Toa Payoh · freehold · completed 2014 · 169 units

Grade B, 6.51 out of 10, the 32nd highest score among 116 resale condos in District 12.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Tenure
Freehold
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
9
To Toa Payoh MRT
980 m

Artist's impression: BS Tanjong Katong Pte Ltd, The Interweave brochure

The Interweave Score

B
Grade
Score out of 10
6.51
Highest score among 116 resale condos in District 12
32nd

Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: tenure, schools. Key weaknesses: future transformation.

Project's Historical Performance25%5/10

Avg Ann. of +1.01% — near-median performance within its 2014-era cohort (42nd percentile).

The district median is 5/10.

Primary School Effect20%9/10

1 primary school within 1km (Hong Wen School, 0.57km away) — and it is heavily oversubscribed, balloting even for citizens inside 1km. A narrow catchment, but a strong one for Primary 1.

The district median is 9/10.

  • Hong Wen School

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%5/10

169 units — boutique development. Lower transaction frequency and limited shared facilities.

The district median is 3/10.

MRT Proximity13%6/10

980 m from Toa Payoh MRT (NS19) — moderate MRT proximity; walkable but not doorstep.

The district median is 7/10.

Rental Yield10%7/10

Rental yield of 3.95% — strong income return.

The district median is 4/10.

Tenure10%10/10

Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%3/10

Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Newton–Orchard mixed-use precinct at 2.17km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.

The district median is 3/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

See every stack in 3D: facing, view, sun and floor plan →
Why The Interweave scores 6.51

The Interweave scores 6.51 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 719th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 32nd of 116 in District 12 (Balestier, Toa Payoh). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and Primary School Effect (9/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (3/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%5/105/10±0.00
Primary School Effect20%9/109/10±0.00
Project Size16%5/103/10+0.32
MRT Proximity13%6/107/10−0.13
Rental Yield10%7/104/10+0.30
Tenure10%10/1010/10±0.00
Future Transformation6%3/103/10±0.00

Medians are across the 116 scored resale projects in District 12 (Balestier, Toa Payoh). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between The Interweave and a median-profile project (6.02). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

The Interweave Prices

By unit type at The Interweave

Unit typeSold forSales
1-bedroom409 sq ft$660,000 to $758,0004
2-bedroom689 sq ft$1.01M to $1.25M5

Past transactions at The Interweave

9 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $1,672 psf · $660,000 to $1,245,000 · all 9 sold at a profit

21 Aug 2026#19-011BR$1,760$758,000
6 Aug 2026#20-071BR$1,703$660,000
2 Jul 2026#13-011BR$1,672$720,000
13 May 2026#14-082BR$1,726$1,245,000
29 Apr 2026#08-032BR$1,461$1,006,688
23 Apr 2026#14-022BR$1,517$1,045,000
24 Mar 2026#09-022BR$1,524$1,050,000
10 Feb 2026#13-022BR$1,539$1,060,000
11 Nov 2025#17-061BR$1,778$670,000
Median PSF by month
The InterweaveD12, all resale condos
$1,400$1,600$1,800$2,000Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26D12, Nov 2025: $1,748 psfD12, Dec 2025: $1,942 psfD12, Jan 2026: $1,733 psfD12, Feb 2026: $1,819 psfD12, Mar 2026: $1,661 psfD12, Apr 2026: $1,754 psfD12, May 2026: $1,765 psfD12, Jun 2026: $1,894 psfD12, Jul 2026: $1,731 psfD12, Aug 2026: $1,731 psfD12, Sep 2026: $1,687 psfThe Interweave, Apr 2026: $1,489 psf from 2 salesThe Interweave, Aug 2026: $1,732 psf from 2 sales$1,732$1,687
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD12
Nov 20251—$1,748 psf
Dec 2025——$1,942 psf
Jan 2026——$1,733 psf
Feb 20261—$1,819 psf
Mar 20261—$1,661 psf
Apr 20262$1,489 psf$1,754 psf
May 20261—$1,765 psf
Jun 2026——$1,894 psf
Jul 20261—$1,731 psf
Aug 20262$1,732 psf$1,731 psf
Sep 2026——$1,687 psf
Oct 2026———

A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by month
Nov 2025: 1 resale1Jan 26Feb 2026: 1 resale1Mar 2026: 1 resale1Apr 2026: 2 resales2Apr 26May 2026: 1 resale1Jul 2026: 1 resale1Jul 26Aug 2026: 2 resales2Oct 26

Sellers here made a median +1.2% a year, ranked 25 of 29 in D12 and 622 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D12 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

The Interweave Rent

Median rent a month
$2,700 to $3,400
Gross yield
3.9% to 4.7%
Rental contracts
63
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
1-bedroom$2,7004.7%31
2-bedroom$3,4003.9%32

Rental contracts at The Interweave

97 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $2,750 a month · $2,400 to $3,800

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$2,600
Aug 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$2,900
Aug 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$3,000
Aug 20262BR600 to 700 sq ft$3,400
Aug 20262BR600 to 700 sq ft$3,400
Aug 20262BR700 to 800 sq ft$3,600
Aug 20262BR700 to 800 sq ft$3,800
Jul 20261BR300 to 400 sq ft$2,500
Jul 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$2,750
Jul 20262BR600 to 700 sq ft$3,200

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

The Interweave By stack

Highest, stack 04
$1,852 psf
Lowest, stack 03
$1,461 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
12
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
01$1,716 psf431 sq ft6
02$1,532 psf689 sq ft4
03$1,461 psf689 sq ft3
04$1,852 psf344 sq ft3
05$1,498 psf441 sq ft2
06$1,812 psf377 sq ft2
07$1,665 psf388 sq ft2
08$1,595 psf721 sq ft5
Show the other 4 stacks
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
09$1,662 psf764 sq ft5
10$1,768 psf388 sq ft3
11$1,806 psf388 sq ft3
12$1,775 psf409 sq ft2

Where each stack sits, what it faces and its floor plan, in 3D →

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

The Interweave Floor plans

14 layouts from the developer. Tap a plan to open it.

Compare two layouts side by side →Which stacks have each layout, in 3D →

1-Bedroom8 plans · 344 to 441 sq ft
Floor plan of The Interweave type A4, 1-Bedroom, 344 sq ft
Type A41-Bedroom · 344 sq ft · 14 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Interweave type S4, 1-Bedroom, 377 sq ft
Type S41-Bedroom · 377 sq ft · 14 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Interweave type S1, 1-Bedroom, 388 sq ft
Type S11-Bedroom · 388 sq ft · 13 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Interweave type S2, 1-Bedroom, 388 sq ft
Type S21-Bedroom · 388 sq ft · 14 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Interweave type S3, 1-Bedroom, 388 sq ft
Type S31-Bedroom · 388 sq ft · 13 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Interweave type A1, 1-Bedroom, 409 sq ft
Type A11-Bedroom · 409 sq ft · 14 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Interweave type A3, 1-Bedroom, 431 sq ft
Type A31-Bedroom · 431 sq ft · 14 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Interweave type A2, 1-Bedroom, 441 sq ft
Type A21-Bedroom · 441 sq ft · 14 homesFull page ↗
2-Bedroom4 plans · 689 to 764 sq ft
Floor plan of The Interweave type B1, 2-Bedroom, 689 sq ft
Type B12-Bedroom · 689 sq ft · 16 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Interweave type B2, 2-Bedroom, 689 sq ft
Type B22-Bedroom · 689 sq ft · 16 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Interweave type B4, 2-Bedroom, 721 sq ft
Type B42-Bedroom · 721 sq ft · 13 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Interweave type B3, 2-Bedroom, 764 sq ft
Type B32-Bedroom · 764 sq ft · 12 homesFull page ↗
3-Bedroom2 plans · 1,119 to 1,141 sq ft
Floor plan of The Interweave type P2, 3-Bedroom penthouse (with roof terrace), 1,119 sq ft
Type P23-Bedroom penthouse (with roof terrace) · 1,119 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Interweave type P1, 3-Bedroom penthouse (with roof terrace), 1,141 sq ft
Type P13-Bedroom penthouse (with roof terrace) · 1,141 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗

Floor plans: BS Tanjong Katong Pte Ltd, The Interweave brochure (each type with its unit numbers, area and key plan). Developer's plans, not drawn to scale. Areas as printed in the brochure.

The Interweave Site plan

Site plan of The Interweave

Every block in 3D, with the sun on each home →

Site plan: BS Tanjong Katong Pte Ltd, The Interweave brochure (the tower and the facilities; stack positions from each type page's key plan). Developer's illustration, artist's impression, not drawn to scale.

The Interweave Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade B places The Interweave in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $1,672 psf at The Interweave against $1,758 psf across District 12, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,765 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 9 resale caveats at The Interweave ranged from $1,461 psf to $1,778 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2014, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Toa Payoh MRT (NS19), 980 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the one primary school within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at The Interweave for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.