
Resale Project Scorecard
Rajah Towers
D12 · Balestier, Toa Payoh · freehold · completed 1983 · 98 units
Grade B, 6.46 out of 10, the 35th highest score among 116 resale condos in District 12.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 1
- To Toa Payoh MRT
- 550 m
Background: Balestier, Toa Payoh, not this condo. Photo credits
Rajah Towers Score
- B
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 6.46
- Highest score among 116 resale condos in District 12
- 35th
Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: tenure, capital appreciation. Key weaknesses: project size, rental yield.
Project's Historical Performance25%9/10
Avg Ann. of +6.12% — top-quartile performance within its 1983-era cohort (84th percentile).
The district median is 5/10.
Primary School Effect20%7/10
2 primary schools within 1km (nearest: CHIJ Primary (Toa Payoh) at 0.83km). Strong school proximity — a genuine advantage for young families.
The district median is 9/10.
- CHIJ Primary (Toa Payoh)
- Kheng Cheng School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%3/10
98 units — very small project; niche product with thin resale market.
The district median is 3/10.
MRT Proximity13%8/10
550 m from Toa Payoh MRT (NS19) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.
The district median is 7/10.
Rental Yield10%1/10
Rental yield of 2.09% — weak income return.
The district median is 4/10.
Tenure10%10/10
Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%3/10
Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Newton–Orchard mixed-use precinct at 2.02km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.
The district median is 3/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why Rajah Towers scores 6.46
Rajah Towers scores 6.46 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 769th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 35th of 116 in District 12 (Balestier, Toa Payoh). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and Project's Historical Performance (9/10); its weakest is Rental Yield (1/10).
| Factor | This condoRajah Towers | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 9/10 | 5/10 | +1.00 | 92% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 7/10 | 9/10 | −0.40 | 4% of district |
| Project Size16% | 3/10 | 3/10 | ±0.00 | 0% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 8/10 | 7/10 | +0.13 | 69% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 1/10 | 4/10 | −0.30 | 0% of district |
| Tenure10% | 10/10 | 10/10 | ±0.00 | 5% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 3/10 | 3/10 | ±0.00 | 30% of district |
Medians are across the 116 scored resale projects in District 12 (Balestier, Toa Payoh). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Rajah Towers and a median-profile project (6.02). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Rajah Towers Prices
- Median PSF
- $1,290
- Median price
- $2.64M
- Resale
- 1
Past transactions at Rajah Towers
9 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,293 psf · $2,588,000 to $3,220,000 · all 9 sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Sep 2026 | 32 Jalan Rajah | 4 | #04-02023BR | 3BR | 2,045 | $1,290 | $2,638,888 | Resale |
| 25 Aug 2025 | 32 Jalan Rajah | 15 | #15-03033BR | 3BR | 2,088 | $1,420 | $2,965,000 | Resale |
| 24 Apr 2025 | 32 Jalan Rajah | 9 | #09-01013BR | 3BR | 2,207 | $1,441 | $3,180,000 | Resale |
| 7 Nov 2024 | 32 Jalan Rajah | 13 | #13-01013BR | 3BR | 2,207 | $1,459 | $3,220,000 | Resale |
| 10 Jun 2024 | 32 Jalan Rajah | 14 | #14-02023BR | 3BR | 2,121 | $1,320 | $2,800,000 | Resale |
| 12 Sep 2023 | 32 Jalan Rajah | 3 | #03-01013BR | 3BR | 2,228 | $1,284 | $2,862,000 | Resale |
| 30 Aug 2022 | 32 Jalan Rajah | 16 | #16-02023BR | 3BR | 2,121 | $1,264 | $2,680,000 | Resale |
| 18 Apr 2022 | 32 Jalan Rajah | 22 | #22-03033BR | 3BR | 2,088 | $1,293 | $2,700,000 | Resale |
| 15 Nov 2021 | 32 Jalan Rajah | 18 | #18-01013BR | 3BR | 2,207 | $1,173 | $2,588,000 | Resale |
Too few sales in this period to draw a trend; the list above has each one.
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Rajah Towers Rent
- Median rent a month
- $5,400
- Rental contracts
- 10
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3-bedroom | $5,400 | $5,050 to $5,550 | 10 |
Rental contracts at Rajah Towers
10 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $5,400 a month · $4,300 to $5,900
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 2,200 to 2,300 sq ft | $5,800 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 2,000 to 2,100 sq ft | $5,000 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 2,200 to 2,300 sq ft | $5,900 |
| Jun 2026 | 3BR | 2,000 to 2,100 sq ft | $4,300 |
| Jun 2026 | 3BR | 2,200 to 2,300 sq ft | $5,600 |
| May 2026 | 3BR | 2,100 to 2,200 sq ft | $5,400 |
| Mar 2026 | 3BR | 2,200 to 2,300 sq ft | $5,200 |
| Nov 2025 | 3BR | 2,200 to 2,300 sq ft | $4,800 |
| Sep 2025 | 3BR | 2,100 to 2,200 sq ft | $5,400 |
| Sep 2025 | 3BR | 2,100 to 2,200 sq ft | $5,400 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Rajah Towers By stack
- Highest, stack 01
- $1,441 psf
- Lowest, stack 02
- $1,290 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 3
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | $1,441 psf | 2,207 sq ft | Levels 3 to 13 | 3 |
| 02 | $1,290 psf | 2,121 sq ft | Levels 4 to 16 | 3 |
| 03 | $1,357 psf | 2,088 sq ft | Levels 15 to 22 | 2 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
Rajah Towers Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade B places Rajah Towers in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,290 psf at Rajah Towers against $1,758 psf across District 12, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. No yield is shown: too few resales of these unit types in the last 12 months to divide by.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score.
- Recent price evidence is thin: 1 resale caveat in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (9/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 1983, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Toa Payoh MRT (NS19), 550 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the 2 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Rajah Towers for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.