
Resale Project Scorecard
Okio
D12 · Balestier, Toa Payoh · freehold · completed 1981 · 104 units
Grade B, 6.12 out of 10, the 67th highest score among 116 resale condos in District 12.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 10
- To Boon Keng MRT
- 950 m
3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)
Okio Score
- B
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 6.12
- Highest score among 116 resale condos in District 12
- 67th
Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: schools, tenure. Key weaknesses: capital appreciation, future transformation.
Project's Historical Performance25%3/10
Avg Ann. of +0.70% — below-median performance vs same-vintage peers (21st percentile of 1981-era cohort).
The district median is 5/10.
Primary School Effect20%10/10
3 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Hong Wen School at 0.39km). Exceptional school catchment — strong appeal for families with young children.
The district median is 9/10.
- Hong Wen School
- St. Joseph's Institution Junior
- Farrer Park Primary School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%5/10
104 units — boutique development. Lower transaction frequency and limited shared facilities.
The district median is 3/10.
MRT Proximity13%6/10
950 m from Boon Keng MRT (NE9) — moderate MRT proximity; walkable but not doorstep.
The district median is 7/10.
Rental Yield10%6/10
Rental yield of 3.64% — above-average income return.
The district median is 4/10.
Tenure10%10/10
Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%3/10
Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Newton–Orchard mixed-use precinct at 1.97km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.
The district median is 3/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why Okio scores 6.12
Okio scores 6.12 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 1084th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 67th of 116 in District 12 (Balestier, Toa Payoh). Its strongest factors are Primary School Effect (10/10) and Tenure (10/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (3/10).
| Factor | This condoOkio | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 3/10 | 5/10 | −0.50 | 3% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 10/10 | 9/10 | +0.20 | 67% of district |
| Project Size16% | 5/10 | 3/10 | +0.32 | 72% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 6/10 | 7/10 | −0.13 | 2% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 6/10 | 4/10 | +0.20 | 74% of district |
| Tenure10% | 10/10 | 10/10 | ±0.00 | 5% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 3/10 | 3/10 | ±0.00 | 30% of district |
Medians are across the 116 scored resale projects in District 12 (Balestier, Toa Payoh). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Okio and a median-profile project (6.02). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Okio Prices
By unit type at Okio
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom431 sq ft | 431 sq ft | $755,000 to $800,000 | $1,847 psf | 6 |
| 2-bedroom592 sq ft | 592 sq ft | $1.04M | $1,753 psf | 2 |
Past transactions at Okio
10 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $1,785 psf · $755,000 to $1,130,000 · 9 of the 9 with a purchase on record sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Aug 2026 | 262 Balestier Road | 5 | #05-0303— | — | 667 | $1,693 | $1,130,000 | Resale |
| 22 Jul 2026 | 262 Balestier Road | 6 | #06-03032BR | 2BR | 592 | $1,655 | $980,000 | Resale |
| 11 Jun 2026 | 262 Balestier Road | 13 | #13-05051BR | 1BR | 420 | $1,894 | $795,000 | Resale |
| 2 Jun 2026 | 262 Balestier Road | 7 | #07-02021BR | 1BR | 431 | $1,858 | $800,000 | Resale |
| 1 Apr 2026 | 262 Balestier Road | 9 | #09-02021BR | 1BR | 431 | $1,812 | $780,000 | Resale |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 262 Balestier Road | 12 | #12-05051BR | 1BR | 420 | $1,882 | $790,000 | Resale |
| 5 Jan 2026 | 262 Balestier Road | 13 | #13-03032BR | 2BR | 592 | $1,757 | $1,040,000 | Resale |
| 15 Dec 2025 | 262 Balestier Road | 13 | #13-02021BR | 1BR | 431 | $1,754 | $755,000 | Resale |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 262 Balestier Road | 16 | #16-02021BR | 1BR | 431 | $1,835 | $790,000 | Resale |
| 4 Nov 2025 | 262 Balestier Road | 16 | #16-06062BR | 2BR | 592 | $1,748 | $1,035,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D12 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2025 | 2 | $1,792 psf | $1,748 psf |
| Dec 2025 | 1 | — | $1,942 psf |
| Jan 2026 | 2 | $1,820 psf | $1,733 psf |
| Feb 2026 | — | — | $1,819 psf |
| Mar 2026 | — | — | $1,661 psf |
| Apr 2026 | 1 | — | $1,754 psf |
| May 2026 | — | — | $1,765 psf |
| Jun 2026 | 2 | $1,876 psf | $1,894 psf |
| Jul 2026 | 1 | — | $1,731 psf |
| Aug 2026 | 1 | — | $1,731 psf |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | $1,687 psf |
| Oct 2026 | — | — | — |
A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median +1.1% a year, ranked 26 of 29 in D12 and 635 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D12 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Okio Rent
- Median rent a month
- $3,000 to $3,400
- Gross yield
- 3.9% to 4.6%
- Rental contracts
- 54
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom | $3,000 | $2,840 to $3,000 | 4.6% | 32 |
| 2-bedroom | $3,400 | $3,300 to $3,500 | 3.9% | 22 |
Rental contracts at Okio
54 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $3,000 a month · $2,600 to $3,900
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $2,700 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $2,800 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $2,900 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $3,400 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 600 to 700 sq ft | $3,448 |
| Jul 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $2,700 |
| Jul 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $2,800 |
| Jul 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $3,000 |
| Jul 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $3,000 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $3,500 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Okio By stack
- Highest, stack 02
- $1,818 psf
- Lowest, stack 01
- $1,621 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 6
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | $1,621 psf | 571 sq ft | Levels 7 to 11 | 4 |
| 02 | $1,818 psf | 431 sq ft | Levels 7 to 16 | 8 |
| 03 | $1,655 psf | 592 sq ft | Levels 5 to 13 | 5 |
| 04 | $1,727 psf | 420 sq ft | Levels 6 to 12 | 3 |
| 05 | $1,803 psf | 420 sq ft | Levels 7 to 15 | 6 |
| 07 | $1,689 psf | 447 sq ft | Levels 5 to 6 | 2 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
Okio Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade B places Okio in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,785 psf at Okio against $1,758 psf across District 12, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,818 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (2 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 10 resale caveats at Okio ranged from $1,655 psf to $1,894 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 1981, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Boon Keng MRT (NE9), 950 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the 3 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Okio for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.