Skip to content
TRIBE
3D model of Moonstone Residences
BGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Moonstone Residences

D12 · Balestier, Toa Payoh · freehold · completed 2004 · 76 units

Grade B, 6.10 out of 10, the 70th highest score among 116 resale condos in District 12.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Tenure
Freehold
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
3
To Potong Pasir MRT
530 m

3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)

Moonstone Residences Score

B
Grade
Score out of 10
6.10
Highest score among 116 resale condos in District 12
70th

Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: tenure, MRT access. Key weaknesses: project size, future transformation.

Project's Historical Performance25%7/10

Avg Ann. of +4.40% — top-quartile performance within its 2004-era cohort (70th percentile).

The district median is 5/10.

Primary School Effect20%7/10

2 primary schools within 1km (nearest: St Andrew's School (Junior) at 0.34km). Strong school proximity — a genuine advantage for young families.

The district median is 9/10.

  • St Andrew's School (Junior)
  • Bendemeer Primary School

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%3/10

76 units — very small project; niche product with thin resale market.

The district median is 3/10.

MRT Proximity13%8/10

530 m from Potong Pasir MRT (NE10) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.

The district median is 7/10.

Rental Yield10%4/10

Rental yield of 2.98% — below-average income return.

The district median is 4/10.

Tenure10%10/10

Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%1/10

Marginal future-catalyst exposure — nearest driver: Newton–Orchard mixed-use precinct at 3.49km, beyond meaningful proximity bands. Score is low but a forward-looking catalyst was still identified.

The district median is 3/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why Moonstone Residences scores 6.10

Moonstone Residences scores 6.10 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 1113th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 70th of 116 in District 12 (Balestier, Toa Payoh). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and MRT Proximity (8/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (1/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%7/105/10+0.50
Primary School Effect20%7/109/10−0.40
Project Size16%3/103/10±0.00
MRT Proximity13%8/107/10+0.13
Rental Yield10%4/104/10±0.00
Tenure10%10/1010/10±0.00
Future Transformation6%1/103/10−0.12

Medians are across the 116 scored resale projects in District 12 (Balestier, Toa Payoh). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Moonstone Residences and a median-profile project (6.02). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Moonstone Residences Prices

By unit type at Moonstone Residences

Unit typeSold forSales
3-bedroom1,238 sq ft$1.91M2

Past transactions at Moonstone Residences

15 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,437 psf · $1,350,000 to $2,968,000 · 14 of the 14 with a purchase on record sold at a profit

15 Jun 2026#11-042BR$1,580$1,650,000
20 May 2026#08-023BR$1,566$1,938,000
27 Mar 2026#05-013BR$1,523$1,885,000
3 Oct 2025#08-013BR$1,527$1,890,000
3 Jul 2025#18-013BR$1,656$2,050,000
17 Jun 2025#08-033BR$1,373$1,700,000
31 Jul 2024#08-042BR$1,474$1,539,188
23 May 2024#09-042BR$1,437$1,500,000
30 Apr 2024#07-013BR$1,509$1,868,000
5 Jan 2024#15-042BR$1,417$1,480,000
Median PSF by quarter
Moonstone ResidencesD12, all resale condos
$1,400$1,600$1,80020222023202420252026D12, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $1,498 psfD12, Feb–Apr 2022: $1,522 psfD12, May–Jul 2022: $1,511 psfD12, Aug–Oct 2022: $1,585 psfD12, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $1,602 psfD12, Feb–Apr 2023: $1,595 psfD12, May–Jul 2023: $1,652 psfD12, Aug–Oct 2023: $1,606 psfD12, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $1,728 psfD12, Feb–Apr 2024: $1,730 psfD12, May–Jul 2024: $1,677 psfD12, Aug–Oct 2024: $1,678 psfD12, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $1,699 psfD12, Feb–Apr 2025: $1,761 psfD12, May–Jul 2025: $1,721 psfD12, Aug–Oct 2025: $1,709 psfD12, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $1,757 psfD12, Feb–Apr 2026: $1,712 psfD12, May–Jul 2026: $1,792 psfD12, Aug–Oct 2026: $1,725 psfMoonstone Residences, May–Jul 2024: $1,456 psf from 2 salesMoonstone Residences, May–Jul 2025: $1,515 psf from 2 salesMoonstone Residences, May–Jul 2026: $1,573 psf from 2 sales$1,573$1,725
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD12
Nov 2021 – Jan 20221—$1,498 psf
Feb–Apr 20221—$1,522 psf
May–Jul 20221—$1,511 psf
Aug–Oct 20221—$1,585 psf
Nov 2022 – Jan 2023——$1,602 psf
Feb–Apr 2023——$1,595 psf
May–Jul 20231—$1,652 psf
Aug–Oct 2023——$1,606 psf
Nov 2023 – Jan 20241—$1,728 psf
Feb–Apr 20241—$1,730 psf
May–Jul 20242$1,456 psf$1,677 psf
Aug–Oct 2024——$1,678 psf
Nov 2024 – Jan 2025——$1,699 psf
Feb–Apr 2025——$1,761 psf
May–Jul 20252$1,515 psf$1,721 psf
Aug–Oct 20251—$1,709 psf
Nov 2025 – Jan 2026——$1,757 psf
Feb–Apr 20261—$1,712 psf
May–Jul 20262$1,573 psf$1,792 psf
Aug–Oct 2026——$1,725 psf

A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by quarter
Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: 1 resale2022Feb–Apr 2022: 1 resaleMay–Jul 2022: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2022: 1 resale2023May–Jul 2023: 1 resaleNov 2023 – Jan 2024: 1 resale2024Feb–Apr 2024: 1 resaleMay–Jul 2024: 2 resales2025May–Jul 2025: 2 resalesAug–Oct 2025: 1 resale2026Feb–Apr 2026: 1 resaleMay–Jul 2026: 2 resales

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Moonstone Residences Rent

Median rent a month
$3,800 to $4,700
Gross yield
3.0%
Rental contracts
6
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
2-bedroom$3,800—3
3-bedroom$4,7003.0%3

Rental contracts at Moonstone Residences

7 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,000 a month · $3,100 to $4,900

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Jun 20261BR700 to 800 sq ft$3,100
Apr 20262BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$3,800
Apr 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$4,700
Jan 20262BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$4,000
Dec 20253BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$4,300
Nov 20253BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$4,900
Oct 20252BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$3,800

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Moonstone Residences By stack

Highest, stack 01
$1,516 psf
Lowest, stack 03
$1,283 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
4
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
01$1,516 psf1,238 sq ft6
02$1,465 psf1,238 sq ft2
03$1,283 psf1,238 sq ft2
04$1,456 psf1,044 sq ft4

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

Moonstone Residences Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade B places Moonstone Residences in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $1,566 psf at Moonstone Residences against $1,758 psf across District 12, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,527 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 3 resale caveats at Moonstone Residences ranged from $1,523 psf to $1,580 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Recent price evidence is thin: 3 resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (7/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2004, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Potong Pasir MRT (NE10), 530 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 2 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Moonstone Residences for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.