
Resale Project Scorecard
The Tier
D12 · Balestier, Toa Payoh · freehold · completed 2011 · 48 units
Grade B, 6.09 out of 10, the 71st highest score among 116 resale condos in District 12.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 1
- To Novena MRT
- 770 m
Artist's impression: Kaiwatt Development Pte Ltd, The Tier brochure
The Tier Score
- B
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 6.09
- Highest score among 116 resale condos in District 12
- 71st
Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: tenure, schools. Key weaknesses: future transformation, project size.
Project's Historical Performance25%4/10
Avg Ann. of +0.82% — below-median performance vs same-vintage peers (31st percentile of 2011-era cohort).
The district median is 5/10.
Primary School Effect20%9/10
2 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Hong Wen School at 0.65km). Exceptional school catchment — strong appeal for families with young children.
The district median is 9/10.
- Hong Wen School
- St. Joseph's Institution Junior
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%3/10
48 units — very small project; niche product with thin resale market.
The district median is 3/10.
MRT Proximity13%7/10
770 m from Novena MRT (NS20) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.
The district median is 7/10.
Rental Yield10%7/10
Rental yield of 3.80% — strong income return.
The district median is 4/10.
Tenure10%10/10
Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%3/10
Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Newton–Orchard mixed-use precinct at 1.83km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.
The district median is 3/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
See every stack in 3D: facing, view, sun and floor plan →Why The Tier scores 6.09
The Tier scores 6.09 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 1124th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 71st of 116 in District 12 (Balestier, Toa Payoh). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and Primary School Effect (9/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (3/10).
| Factor | This condoThe Tier | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 4/10 | 5/10 | −0.25 | 9% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 9/10 | 9/10 | ±0.00 | 37% of district |
| Project Size16% | 3/10 | 3/10 | ±0.00 | 0% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 7/10 | 7/10 | ±0.00 | 23% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 7/10 | 4/10 | +0.30 | 81% of district |
| Tenure10% | 10/10 | 10/10 | ±0.00 | 5% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 3/10 | 3/10 | ±0.00 | 30% of district |
Medians are across the 116 scored resale projects in District 12 (Balestier, Toa Payoh). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between The Tier and a median-profile project (6.02). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
The Tier Prices
- Median PSF
- $1,585
- Median price
- $870,000
- Resale
- 1
Past transactions at The Tier
12 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,538 psf · $750,000 to $939,900 · 9 of 12 sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 May 2026 | 28 Pegu Road | 16 | #16-01011BR | 1BR | 549 | $1,585 | $870,000 | Resale |
| 8 Sep 2025 | 28 Pegu Road | 6 | #06-03032BR | 2BR | 538 | $1,598 | $860,000 | Resale |
| 22 May 2025 | 28 Pegu Road | 11 | #11-02021BR | 1BR | 495 | $1,515 | $750,000 | Resale |
| 6 Feb 2025 | 28 Pegu Road | 11 | #11-03031BR | 1BR | 549 | $1,548 | $850,000 | Resale |
| 19 Sep 2024 | 28 Pegu Road | 13 | #13-01011BR | 1BR | 549 | $1,479 | $812,088 | Resale |
| 2 Mar 2023 | 28 Pegu Road | 14 | #14-02021BR | 1BR | 495 | $1,515 | $750,000 | Resale |
| 9 Sep 2022 | 28 Pegu Road | 4 | #04-01012BR | 2BR | 538 | $1,538 | $828,000 | Resale |
| 8 Jun 2022 | 28 Pegu Road | 7 | #07-01012BR | 2BR | 538 | $1,538 | $828,000 | Resale |
| 20 May 2022 | 28 Pegu Road | 16 | #16-01011BR | 1BR | 549 | $1,649 | $905,000 | Resale |
| 26 Apr 2022 | 28 Pegu Road | 8 | #08-01012BR | 2BR | 538 | $1,538 | $828,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D12 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2021 – Jan 2022 | 2 | $1,536 psf | $1,498 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2022 | 1 | — | $1,522 psf |
| May–Jul 2022 | 2 | $1,594 psf | $1,511 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2022 | 1 | — | $1,585 psf |
| Nov 2022 – Jan 2023 | — | — | $1,602 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2023 | 1 | — | $1,595 psf |
| May–Jul 2023 | — | — | $1,652 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2023 | — | — | $1,606 psf |
| Nov 2023 – Jan 2024 | — | — | $1,728 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2024 | — | — | $1,730 psf |
| May–Jul 2024 | — | — | $1,677 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2024 | 1 | — | $1,678 psf |
| Nov 2024 – Jan 2025 | — | — | $1,699 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2025 | 1 | — | $1,761 psf |
| May–Jul 2025 | 1 | — | $1,721 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2025 | 1 | — | $1,709 psf |
| Nov 2025 – Jan 2026 | — | — | $1,757 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2026 | — | — | $1,712 psf |
| May–Jul 2026 | 1 | — | $1,792 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2026 | — | — | $1,725 psf |
A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
The Tier Rent
- Median rent a month
- $3,000 to $3,450
- Rental contracts
- 25
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom | $3,000 | $2,890 to $3,100 | 17 |
| 2-bedroom | $3,450 | $3,180 to $3,500 | 8 |
Rental contracts at The Tier
25 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $3,100 a month · $2,600 to $3,900
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $3,100 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $3,200 |
| Jun 2026 | 2BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $3,100 |
| Jun 2026 | 2BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $3,500 |
| May 2026 | 1BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $3,200 |
| Apr 2026 | 2BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $3,450 |
| Mar 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $2,800 |
| Mar 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $2,800 |
| Mar 2026 | 1BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $3,550 |
| Mar 2026 | 2BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $3,200 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
The Tier By stack
- Highest, stack 03
- $1,573 psf
- Lowest, stack 02
- $1,515 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 3
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | $1,538 psf | 544 sq ft | Levels 4 to 16 | 6 |
| 02 | $1,515 psf | 495 sq ft | Levels 11 to 14 | 2 |
| 03 | $1,573 psf | 544 sq ft | Levels 6 to 11 | 2 |
Where each stack sits, what it faces and its floor plan, in 3D →
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
The Tier Floor plans
8 layouts from the developer. Tap a plan to open it.
Compare two layouts side by side →Which stacks have each layout, in 3D →
1-Bedroom3 plans · 495 to 549 sq ft



2-Bedroom5 plans · 538 to 990 sq ft





Floor plans: Kaiwatt Development Pte Ltd, The Tier brochure. Developer's plans, not drawn to scale; areas include bay window, balcony, A/C ledge and planter box, and are subject to final survey.
The Tier Site plan

Every block in 3D, with the sun on each home →
Site plan (Pegu Road below): Kaiwatt Development Pte Ltd, The Tier brochure. Not drawn to scale.
The Tier Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade B places The Tier in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,585 psf at The Tier against $1,758 psf across District 12, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. No yield is shown: too few resales of these unit types in the last 12 months to divide by.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score.
- Recent price evidence is thin: 1 resale caveat in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (4/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2011, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Novena MRT (NS20), 770 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the 2 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at The Tier for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.