Skip to content
TRIBE
Artist's impression of Eight Riversuites: four towers above the strata terrace houses and pool, beside the Kallang River at Whampoa East
SGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Eight Riversuites

D12 · Balestier, Toa Payoh · 99-year leasehold · completed 2016 · 862 units

Grade S, 7.60 out of 10, the 3rd highest score among 116 resale condos in District 12.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Lease left, about
84 yrs
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
55
To Boon Keng MRT
330 m

Artist's impression: UE Development (Bendemeer) Pte Ltd, Eight Riversuites brochure

Eight Riversuites Score

S
Grade
Score out of 10
7.60
Highest score among 116 resale condos in District 12
3rd

Top-tier project across nearly every dimension. Standout strengths: schools, MRT access. Key weaknesses: future transformation.

Project's Historical Performance25%7/10

Avg Ann. of +2.22% — near-median performance within its 2016-era cohort (69th percentile).

The district median is 5/10.

Primary School Effect20%10/10

3 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Bendemeer Primary School at 0.02km). Exceptional school catchment — strong appeal for families with young children.

The district median is 9/10.

  • Bendemeer Primary School
  • Hong Wen School
  • St Andrew's School (Junior)

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%8/10

862 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.

The district median is 3/10.

MRT Proximity13%9/10

330 m from Boon Keng MRT (NE9) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.

The district median is 7/10.

Rental Yield10%5/10

Rental yield of 3.49% — above-average income return.

The district median is 4/10.

Tenure10%8/10

99YR tenure — about 84 years remaining — no near-term decay concern.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%2/10

Marginal future-catalyst exposure — nearest driver: Newton–Orchard mixed-use precinct at 3.09km, beyond meaningful proximity bands. Score is low but a forward-looking catalyst was still identified.

The district median is 3/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

See every stack in 3D: facing, view, sun and floor plan →
Why Eight Riversuites scores 7.60

Eight Riversuites scores 7.60 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade S, ranking 168th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 3rd of 116 in District 12 (Balestier, Toa Payoh). Its strongest factors are Primary School Effect (10/10) and MRT Proximity (9/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (2/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%7/105/10+0.50
Primary School Effect20%10/109/10+0.20
Project Size16%8/103/10+0.80
MRT Proximity13%9/107/10+0.26
Rental Yield10%5/104/10+0.10
Tenure10%8/1010/10−0.20
Future Transformation6%2/103/10−0.06

Medians are across the 116 scored resale projects in District 12 (Balestier, Toa Payoh). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Eight Riversuites and a median-profile project (6.02). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Eight Riversuites Prices

By unit type at Eight Riversuites

Unit typeSold forSales
1-bedroom441 sq ft$793,000 to $1.26M7
2-bedroom700 sq ft$1.25M to $1.55M27
3-bedroom1,033 sq ft$1.58M to $2.98M19
4-bedroom1,356 sq ft$2.67M2

Past transactions at Eight Riversuites

55 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $1,892 psf · $793,000 to $2,980,000 · 54 of the 54 with a purchase on record sold at a profit

28 Sep 2026#08-123BR · Blk 6$1,899$1,860,000
18 Sep 2026#06-282BR · Blk 10$1,884$1,318,000
15 Sep 2026#28-292BR · Blk 10$2,001$1,400,000
10 Sep 2026#24-092BR · Blk 6$2,001$1,400,000
10 Sep 2026#21-222BR · Blk 8$1,920$1,550,000
1 Sep 2026#27-292BR · Blk 10$2,055$1,438,000
25 Aug 2026#12-123BR · Blk 6$1,940$1,900,000
20 Aug 2026#14-123BR · Blk 6$1,899$1,860,000
18 Aug 2026#12-183BR · Blk 8$1,802$1,940,000
11 Aug 2026#26-153BR · Blk 6$2,021$1,980,000
Median PSF by month
Eight RiversuitesD12, all resale condos
$1,600$1,700$1,800$1,900$2,000Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26D12, Nov 2025: $1,748 psfD12, Dec 2025: $1,942 psfD12, Jan 2026: $1,733 psfD12, Feb 2026: $1,819 psfD12, Mar 2026: $1,661 psfD12, Apr 2026: $1,754 psfD12, May 2026: $1,765 psfD12, Jun 2026: $1,894 psfD12, Jul 2026: $1,731 psfD12, Aug 2026: $1,731 psfD12, Sep 2026: $1,687 psfEight Riversuites, Nov 2025: $1,796 psf from 9 salesEight Riversuites, Dec 2025: $1,950 psf from 6 salesEight Riversuites, Jan 2026: $1,798 psf from 2 salesEight Riversuites, Feb 2026: $1,822 psf from 4 salesEight Riversuites, Mar 2026: $1,875 psf from 7 salesEight Riversuites, Apr 2026: $1,903 psf from 4 salesEight Riversuites, May 2026: $1,903 psf from 3 salesEight Riversuites, Jun 2026: $1,832 psf from 5 salesEight Riversuites, Jul 2026: $1,852 psf from 5 salesEight Riversuites, Aug 2026: $1,920 psf from 4 salesEight Riversuites, Sep 2026: $1,961 psf from 6 sales$1,961$1,687
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD12
Nov 20259$1,796 psf$1,748 psf
Dec 20256$1,950 psf$1,942 psf
Jan 20262$1,798 psf$1,733 psf
Feb 20264$1,822 psf$1,819 psf
Mar 20267$1,875 psf$1,661 psf
Apr 20264$1,903 psf$1,754 psf
May 20263$1,903 psf$1,765 psf
Jun 20265$1,832 psf$1,894 psf
Jul 20265$1,852 psf$1,731 psf
Aug 20264$1,920 psf$1,731 psf
Sep 20266$1,961 psf$1,687 psf
Oct 2026———

A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by month
Nov 2025: 9 resales9Dec 2025: 6 resales6Jan 2026: 2 resales2Jan 26Feb 2026: 4 resales4Mar 2026: 7 resales7Apr 2026: 4 resales4Apr 26May 2026: 3 resales3Jun 2026: 5 resales5Jul 2026: 5 resales5Jul 26Aug 2026: 4 resales4Sep 2026: 6 resales6Oct 26

Sellers here made a median +2.6% a year, ranked 12 of 29 in D12 and 485 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D12 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Eight Riversuites Rent

Median rent a month
$3,050 to $5,050
Gross yield
3.2% to 4.4%
Rental contracts
251
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
1-bedroom$3,0504.4%113
2-bedroom$3,9503.4%84
3-bedroom$5,0503.2%54

Rental contracts at Eight Riversuites

253 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $3,800 a month · $2,700 to $7,500

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$3,000
Aug 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$3,000
Aug 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$3,100
Aug 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$3,100
Aug 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$3,100
Aug 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$3,100
Aug 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$3,100
Aug 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$3,100
Aug 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$3,200
Aug 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$3,200

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Eight Riversuites By stack

Highest, stack 05
$1,914 psf
Lowest, stack 25
$1,473 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
32
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
01$1,784 psf700 sq ft11
02$1,815 psf937 sq ft5
03$1,521 psf980 sq ft3
04$1,869 psf441 sq ft3
05$1,914 psf441 sq ft4
06$1,767 psf980 sq ft8
07$1,673 psf937 sq ft11
08$1,823 psf700 sq ft10
Show the other 24 stacks
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
09$1,869 psf700 sq ft8
10$1,679 psf700 sq ft11
11$1,674 psf1,195 sq ft9
12$1,865 psf980 sq ft8
13$1,892 psf441 sq ft6
14$1,892 psf441 sq ft5
15$1,797 psf980 sq ft5
16$1,580 psf1,195 sq ft3
17$1,769 psf700 sq ft13
18$1,802 psf1,076 sq ft5
19$1,750 psf807 sq ft7
20$1,880 psf441 sq ft6
21$1,867 psf441 sq ft9
22$1,771 psf807 sq ft13
23$1,754 psf1,076 sq ft4
24$1,787 psf700 sq ft11
25$1,473 psf818 sq ft4
26$1,681 psf1,356 sq ft11
27$1,680 psf840 sq ft10
28$1,858 psf700 sq ft7
29$1,815 psf700 sq ft9
30$1,716 psf937 sq ft13
31$1,798 psf1,033 sq ft9
32$1,855 psf441 sq ft4

Where each stack sits, what it faces and its floor plan, in 3D →

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

Eight Riversuites Floor plans

39 layouts from the developer. Tap a plan to open it.

Compare two layouts side by side →Which stacks have each layout, in 3D →

1-Bedroom6 plans · 441 to 936 sq ft
Floor plan of Eight Riversuites type A1a, 1-Bedroom, 441 sq ft
Type A1a1-Bedroom · 441 sq ft · 81 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Eight Riversuites type A1b, 1-Bedroom, 441 sq ft
Type A1b1-Bedroom · 441 sq ft · 90 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Eight Riversuites type A1a-PES, 1-Bedroom, 570 sq ft
Type A1a-PES1-Bedroom · 570 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Eight Riversuites type A2-PES, 1-Bedroom, 592 sq ft
Type A2-PES1-Bedroom · 592 sq ft · 3 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Eight Riversuites type A3, 1-Bedroom loft, 818 sq ft
Type A31-Bedroom loft · 818 sq ft · 13 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Eight Riversuites type A3-PES, 1-Bedroom loft, 936 sq ft
Type A3-PES1-Bedroom loft · 936 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
2-Bedroom12 plans · 700 to 1,658 sq ft
Floor plan of Eight Riversuites type B1, 2-Bedroom, 700 sq ft
Type B12-Bedroom · 700 sq ft · 214 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Eight Riversuites type C1a, 2-Bedroom + Study, 807 sq ft
Type C1a2-Bedroom + Study · 807 sq ft · 26 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Eight Riversuites type C1b, 2-Bedroom + Study, 807 sq ft
Type C1b2-Bedroom + Study · 807 sq ft · 26 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Eight Riversuites type C2, 2-Bedroom + Study, 840 sq ft
Type C22-Bedroom + Study · 840 sq ft · 27 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Eight Riversuites type B1-PES, 2-Bedroom, 850 sq ft
Type B1-PES2-Bedroom · 850 sq ft · 5 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Eight Riversuites type B2-PES1, 2-Bedroom, 872 sq ft
Type B2-PES12-Bedroom · 872 sq ft · 2 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Eight Riversuites type B2-PES2, 2-Bedroom, 893 sq ft
Type B2-PES22-Bedroom · 893 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Eight Riversuites type C1-PES, 2-Bedroom + Study, 1,044 sq ft
Type C1-PES2-Bedroom + Study · 1,044 sq ft · 2 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Eight Riversuites type C2-PES, 2-Bedroom + Study, 1,076 sq ft
Type C2-PES2-Bedroom + Study · 1,076 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Eight Riversuites type PH5, Penthouse, 2 bedrooms + study, 1,453 sq ft
Type PH5Penthouse, 2 bedrooms + study · 1,453 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Eight Riversuites type PH4, Penthouse, 2 bedrooms + study, 1,625 sq ft
Type PH4Penthouse, 2 bedrooms + study · 1,625 sq ft · 2 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Eight Riversuites type PH7, Penthouse, 2 bedrooms + study, 1,658 sq ft
Type PH7Penthouse, 2 bedrooms + study · 1,658 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
3-Bedroom17 plans · 936 to 2,142 sq ft
Floor plan of Eight Riversuites type D2d, 3-Bedroom, 936 sq ft
Type D2d3-Bedroom · 936 sq ft · 67 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Eight Riversuites type D1, 3-Bedroom, 980 sq ft
Type D13-Bedroom · 980 sq ft · 86 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Eight Riversuites type E1, 3-Bedroom, 1,033 sq ft
Type E13-Bedroom · 1,033 sq ft · 26 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Eight Riversuites type D2c, 3-Bedroom, 1,076 sq ft
Type D2c3-Bedroom · 1,076 sq ft · 2 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Eight Riversuites type D2e, 3-Bedroom, 1,076 sq ft
Type D2e3-Bedroom · 1,076 sq ft · 48 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Eight Riversuites type D2f, 3-Bedroom, 1,141 sq ft
Type D2f3-Bedroom · 1,141 sq ft · 3 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Eight Riversuites type D2a, 3-Bedroom, 1,195 sq ft
Type D2a3-Bedroom · 1,195 sq ft · 56 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Eight Riversuites type D2b, 3-Bedroom, 1,216 sq ft
Type D2b3-Bedroom · 1,216 sq ft · 6 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Eight Riversuites type D1-PES, 3-Bedroom, 1,324 sq ft
Type D1-PES3-Bedroom · 1,324 sq ft · 4 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Eight Riversuites type D2e-PES2, 3-Bedroom, 1,345 sq ft
Type D2e-PES23-Bedroom · 1,345 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Eight Riversuites type E1-PES, 3-Bedroom, 1,356 sq ft
Type E1-PES3-Bedroom · 1,356 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Eight Riversuites type D2e-PES1, 3-Bedroom, 1,389 sq ft
Type D2e-PES13-Bedroom · 1,389 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Eight Riversuites type D2a-PES, 3-Bedroom, 1,528 sq ft
Type D2a-PES3-Bedroom · 1,528 sq ft · 5 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Eight Riversuites type PH3, Penthouse, 3 bedrooms, 1,830 sq ft
Type PH3Penthouse, 3 bedrooms · 1,830 sq ft · 3 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Eight Riversuites type PH1, Penthouse, 3 bedrooms, 1,916 sq ft
Type PH1Penthouse, 3 bedrooms · 1,916 sq ft · 4 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Eight Riversuites type PH2, Penthouse, 3 bedrooms, 2,131 sq ft
Type PH2Penthouse, 3 bedrooms · 2,131 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Eight Riversuites type PH8, Penthouse, 3 bedrooms, 2,142 sq ft
Type PH8Penthouse, 3 bedrooms · 2,142 sq ft · 3 homesFull page ↗
4-Bedroom4 plans · 1,356 to 2,508 sq ft
Floor plan of Eight Riversuites type F1a, 4-Bedroom, 1,356 sq ft
Type F1a4-Bedroom · 1,356 sq ft · 24 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Eight Riversuites type F1b, 4-Bedroom, 1,432 sq ft
Type F1b4-Bedroom · 1,432 sq ft · 3 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Eight Riversuites type F1-PES, 4-Bedroom, 1,755 sq ft
Type F1-PES4-Bedroom · 1,755 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Eight Riversuites type PH6, Penthouse, 4 bedrooms, 2,508 sq ft
Type PH6Penthouse, 4 bedrooms · 2,508 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗

Floor plans: UE Development (Bendemeer) Pte Ltd, Eight Riversuites floor plan book. Developer's plans, not drawn to scale; areas are approximate and subject to final survey. Some homes are mirror images.

Eight Riversuites Site plan

Site plan of Eight Riversuites

Every block in 3D, with the sun on each home →

Site plan: UE Development (Bendemeer) Pte Ltd, Eight Riversuites floor plan book. Developer's illustration, not drawn to scale.

Eight Riversuites Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade S places Eight Riversuites in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $1,892 psf at Eight Riversuites against $1,758 psf across District 12, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,876 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 55 resale caveats at Eight Riversuites ranged from $1,227 psf to $2,055 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2016, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Boon Keng MRT (NE9), 330 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 3 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Eight Riversuites for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.