
Resale Project Scorecard
Midtown Bay
D07 · Beach Road, Bugis, Rochor · 99-year leasehold · completed 2024 · 219 units
Grade C, 4.73 out of 10, the 16th highest score among 19 resale condos in District 7.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Lease left, about
- 91 yrs
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 6
- To Bugis MRT
- 290 m
3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)
Midtown Bay Score
- C
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 4.73
- Highest score among 19 resale condos in District 7
- 16th
Below-average project with notable weaknesses. Standout strengths: MRT access, tenure. Key weaknesses: future transformation, capital appreciation.
Project's Historical Performance25%1/10
Avg Ann. of -1.42% — bottom 2% within its 2024-era cohort. Weak capital appreciation, even when judged against vintage peers.
The district median is 5/10.
Primary School Effect20%2/10
No primary schools within 1km — school access is limited, particularly for parents prioritising Primary 1 registration.
The district median is 2/10.
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%8/10
219 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.
The district median is 5/10.
MRT Proximity13%9/10
290 m from Bugis MRT (EW12 / DT14) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.
The district median is 10/10.
Rental Yield10%6/10
Rental yield of 3.53% — above-average income return.
The district median is 5/10.
Tenure10%9/10
99YR tenure — about 91 years remaining — no near-term decay concern.
The district median is 8/10.
Future Transformation6%2/10
Marginal future-catalyst exposure — nearest driver: Newton–Orchard mixed-use precinct at 2.84km, beyond meaningful proximity bands. Score is low but a forward-looking catalyst was still identified.
The district median is 2/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why Midtown Bay scores 4.73
Midtown Bay scores 4.73 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade C, ranking 2106th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 16th of 19 in District 7 (Beach Road, Bugis, Rochor). Its strongest factors are MRT Proximity (9/10) and Tenure (9/10); its weakest is Project's Historical Performance (1/10).
| Factor | This condoMidtown Bay | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 1/10 | 5/10 | −1.00 | 0% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 2/10 | 2/10 | ±0.00 | 33% of district |
| Project Size16% | 8/10 | 5/10 | +0.48 | 67% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 9/10 | 10/10 | −0.13 | 0% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 6/10 | 5/10 | +0.10 | 56% of district |
| Tenure10% | 9/10 | 8/10 | +0.10 | 61% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 2/10 | 2/10 | ±0.00 | 0% of district |
Medians are across the 19 scored resale projects in District 7 (Beach Road, Bugis, Rochor). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Midtown Bay and a median-profile project (5.17). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Midtown Bay Prices
By unit type at Midtown Bay
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom754 sq ft | 754 sq ft | $1.85M to $3.00M | $3,153 psf | 6 |
Past transactions at Midtown Bay
9 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $3,006 psf · $1,320,000 to $3,000,000 · 2 of the 5 with a purchase on record sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Aug 2026 | 122 Beach Road | 23 | #23-01012BR | 2BR | 743 | $3,299 | $2,450,000 | Resale |
| 7 Jul 2026 | 122 Beach Road | 24 | #24-10102BR | 2BR | 754 | $3,448 | $2,598,000 | Resale |
| 26 May 2026 | 122 Beach Road | 28 | #28-04042BR | 2BR | 1,012 | $2,965 | $3,000,000 | Resale |
| 30 Apr 2026 | 122 Beach Road | 21 | #21-10102BR | 2BR | 754 | $3,408 | $2,568,000 | Resale |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 122 Beach Road | 16 | #16-10102BR | 2BR | 754 | $2,455 | $1,850,000 | Resale |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 122 Beach Road | 8 | #08-06062BR | 2BR | 732 | $3,006 | $2,200,000 | Resale |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 122 Beach Road | 7 | #07-03031BR | 1BR | 463 | $3,068 | $1,419,888 | Sub sale |
| 1 Mar 2023 | 122 Beach Road | 11 | #11-01012BR | 2BR | 743 | $2,693 | $2,000,000 | Sub sale |
| 11 Mar 2022 | 122 Beach Road | 14 | #14-03031BR | 1BR | 463 | $2,852 | $1,320,000 | Sub sale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D7 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2021 – Jan 2022 | — | — | $1,688 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2022 | 1 | — | $1,877 psf |
| May–Jul 2022 | — | — | $1,971 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2022 | — | — | $1,789 psf |
| Nov 2022 – Jan 2023 | — | — | $1,913 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2023 | 1 | — | $1,926 psf |
| May–Jul 2023 | — | — | $1,624 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2023 | — | — | $1,932 psf |
| Nov 2023 – Jan 2024 | — | — | $1,873 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2024 | — | — | $2,103 psf |
| May–Jul 2024 | — | — | $2,040 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2024 | — | — | $2,018 psf |
| Nov 2024 – Jan 2025 | — | — | $1,998 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2025 | — | — | $2,099 psf |
| May–Jul 2025 | — | — | $2,170 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2025 | 1 | — | $2,182 psf |
| Nov 2025 – Jan 2026 | 1 | — | $2,249 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2026 | 2 | $2,932 psf | $2,168 psf |
| May–Jul 2026 | 2 | $3,207 psf | $2,071 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2026 | 1 | — | $2,041 psf |
A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Midtown Bay Rent
- Median rent a month
- $4,400 to $6,650
- Gross yield
- 3.2%
- Rental contracts
- 109
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom | $4,400 | $4,100 to $4,800 | — | 85 |
| 2-bedroom | $6,650 | $6,000 to $7,280 | 3.2% | 24 |
Rental contracts at Midtown Bay
111 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,500 a month · $3,750 to $12,000
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $3,750 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $3,900 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $4,000 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $4,100 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $4,150 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $4,300 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $4,400 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $4,400 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $4,500 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $4,500 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Midtown Bay By stack
- Highest, stack 10
- $3,408 psf
- Lowest, stack 03
- $2,960 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 3
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | $2,996 psf | 743 sq ft | Levels 11 to 23 | 2 |
| 03 | $2,960 psf | 463 sq ft | Levels 7 to 14 | 2 |
| 10 | $3,408 psf | 754 sq ft | Levels 16 to 24 | 3 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
Midtown Bay Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade C places Midtown Bay in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $3,153 psf at Midtown Bay against $2,137 psf across District 7, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (2 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 6 resale caveats at Midtown Bay ranged from $2,455 psf to $3,448 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2024, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Bugis MRT (EW12 / DT14), 290 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- OneMap's School Query lists no primary school within 1 km of any block, so none counts toward the Primary School Effect; a school just outside the 1 km line would not appear.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Midtown Bay for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.