Skip to content
TRIBE
3D model of The Bencoolen
DGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

The Bencoolen

D07 · Beach Road, Bugis, Rochor · 99-year leasehold · completed 1999 · 182 units

Grade D, 4.65 out of 10, the 17th highest score among 19 resale condos in District 7.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Lease left, about
68 yrs
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
7
To Rochor MRT
220 m

3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)

The Bencoolen Score

D
Grade
Score out of 10
4.65
Highest score among 19 resale condos in District 7
17th

Weak project — significant gaps in multiple factors. Standout strengths: MRT access. Key weaknesses: future transformation, capital appreciation.

Project's Historical Performance25%2/10

Avg Ann. of +2.42% — bottom 17% within its 1999-era cohort. Weak capital appreciation, even when judged against vintage peers.

The district median is 5/10.

Primary School Effect20%5/10

1 primary school within 1km (St. Margaret's School (Primary), 0.76km away). Adequate but narrow school optionality.

The district median is 2/10.

  • St. Margaret's School (Primary)

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%5/10

182 units — boutique development. Lower transaction frequency and limited shared facilities.

The district median is 5/10.

MRT Proximity13%9/10

220 m from Rochor MRT (DT13) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.

The district median is 10/10.

Rental Yield10%5/10

Rental yield of 3.34% — above-average income return.

The district median is 5/10.

Tenure10%5/10

99YR tenure — about 68 years remaining; some long-term decay exposure but not imminent.

The district median is 8/10.

Future Transformation6%3/10

Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Newton–Orchard mixed-use precinct at 2.12km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.

The district median is 2/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why The Bencoolen scores 4.65

The Bencoolen scores 4.65 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade D, ranking 2138th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 17th of 19 in District 7 (Beach Road, Bugis, Rochor). Its strongest factors are MRT Proximity (9/10) and Primary School Effect (5/10); its weakest is Project's Historical Performance (2/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%2/105/10−0.75
Primary School Effect20%5/102/10+0.60
Project Size16%5/105/10±0.00
MRT Proximity13%9/1010/10−0.13
Rental Yield10%5/105/10±0.00
Tenure10%5/108/10−0.30
Future Transformation6%3/102/10+0.06

Medians are across the 19 scored resale projects in District 7 (Beach Road, Bugis, Rochor). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between The Bencoolen and a median-profile project (5.17). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

The Bencoolen Prices

By unit type at The Bencoolen

Unit typeSold forSales
2-bedroom829 sq ft$1.31M to $1.46M3
3-bedroom1,033 sq ft$1.72M2

Past transactions at The Bencoolen

76 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,610 psf · $1,190,000 to $1,917,120 · 17 of the 18 with a purchase on record sold at a profit

30 Sep 2026#13-032BR$1,652$1,600,000
31 Jul 2026#12-102BR$1,677$1,390,000
15 Jun 2026#10-113BR$1,679$1,735,000
5 Jun 2026#19-084BR$1,724$1,800,000
19 May 2026#07-012BR$1,672$1,458,000
31 Dec 2025#15-123BR$1,643$1,698,000
13 Nov 2025#07-032BR$1,579$1,308,888
8 Apr 2025#06-052BR$1,612$1,423,000
26 Mar 2025#04-022BR$1,588$1,470,000
3 Mar 2025#17-032BR$1,621$1,570,000
Median PSF by quarter
The BencoolenD7, all resale condos
$1,000$1,500$2,000$2,50020222023202420252026D7, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $1,688 psfD7, Feb–Apr 2022: $1,877 psfD7, May–Jul 2022: $1,971 psfD7, Aug–Oct 2022: $1,789 psfD7, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $1,913 psfD7, Feb–Apr 2023: $1,926 psfD7, May–Jul 2023: $1,624 psfD7, Aug–Oct 2023: $1,932 psfD7, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $1,873 psfD7, Feb–Apr 2024: $2,103 psfD7, May–Jul 2024: $2,040 psfD7, Aug–Oct 2024: $2,018 psfD7, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $1,998 psfD7, Feb–Apr 2025: $2,099 psfD7, May–Jul 2025: $2,170 psfD7, Aug–Oct 2025: $2,182 psfD7, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $2,249 psfD7, Feb–Apr 2026: $2,168 psfD7, May–Jul 2026: $2,071 psfD7, Aug–Oct 2026: $2,041 psfThe Bencoolen, Aug–Oct 2022: $1,428 psf from 3 salesThe Bencoolen, May–Jul 2023: $1,613 psf from 53 salesThe Bencoolen, Aug–Oct 2023: $1,362 psf from 2 salesThe Bencoolen, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $1,448 psf from 2 salesThe Bencoolen, May–Jul 2024: $1,631 psf from 2 salesThe Bencoolen, Feb–Apr 2025: $1,600 psf from 4 salesThe Bencoolen, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $1,611 psf from 2 salesThe Bencoolen, May–Jul 2026: $1,678 psf from 4 sales$1,678$2,041
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD7
Nov 2021 – Jan 20221—$1,688 psf
Feb–Apr 20221—$1,877 psf
May–Jul 2022——$1,971 psf
Aug–Oct 20223$1,428 psf$1,789 psf
Nov 2022 – Jan 2023——$1,913 psf
Feb–Apr 20231—$1,926 psf
May–Jul 202353$1,613 psf$1,624 psf
Aug–Oct 20232$1,362 psf$1,932 psf
Nov 2023 – Jan 20242$1,448 psf$1,873 psf
Feb–Apr 2024——$2,103 psf
May–Jul 20242$1,631 psf$2,040 psf
Aug–Oct 2024——$2,018 psf
Nov 2024 – Jan 2025——$1,998 psf
Feb–Apr 20254$1,600 psf$2,099 psf
May–Jul 2025——$2,170 psf
Aug–Oct 2025——$2,182 psf
Nov 2025 – Jan 20262$1,611 psf$2,249 psf
Feb–Apr 2026——$2,168 psf
May–Jul 20264$1,678 psf$2,071 psf
Aug–Oct 20261—$2,041 psf

A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by quarter
Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: 1 resale2022Feb–Apr 2022: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2022: 3 resales2023Feb–Apr 2023: 1 resaleMay–Jul 2023: 53 resalesAug–Oct 2023: 2 resalesNov 2023 – Jan 2024: 2 resales2024May–Jul 2024: 2 resales2025Feb–Apr 2025: 4 resalesNov 2025 – Jan 2026: 2 resales2026May–Jul 2026: 4 resalesAug–Oct 2026: 1 resale

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

The Bencoolen Rent

Median rent a month
$4,600 to $5,800
Gross yield
4.0% to 4.1%
Rental contracts
65
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
2-bedroom$4,6004.0%48
3-bedroom$5,8004.1%17

Rental contracts at The Bencoolen

65 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,800 a month · $4,000 to $6,800

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20262BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$4,300
Aug 20262BR800 to 900 sq ft$4,300
Aug 20262BR800 to 900 sq ft$4,400
Aug 20262BR800 to 900 sq ft$4,800
Aug 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$4,800
Aug 20262BR800 to 900 sq ft$4,800
Aug 20262BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$5,000
Aug 20263BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$5,150
Aug 20263BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$5,500
Jul 20262BR800 to 900 sq ft$4,300

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

The Bencoolen By stack

Highest, stack 11
$1,633 psf
Lowest, stack 06
$1,501 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
8
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
01$1,525 psf872 sq ft3
03$1,631 psf899 sq ft4
06$1,501 psf883 sq ft4
08$1,581 psf1,044 sq ft2
09$1,592 psf850 sq ft14
10$1,615 psf829 sq ft14
11$1,633 psf1,033 sq ft16
12$1,611 psf1,033 sq ft14

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

The Bencoolen Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade D places The Bencoolen in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $1,672 psf at The Bencoolen against $2,137 psf across District 7, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,600 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (4 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 7 resale caveats at The Bencoolen ranged from $1,579 psf to $1,724 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 1999, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Rochor MRT (DT13), 220 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the one primary school within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at The Bencoolen for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.