
Resale Project Scorecard
Midtown Modern
D07 · Beach Road, Bugis, Rochor · 99-year leasehold · completed 2025 · 558 units
Grade A, 7.29 out of 10, the highest score among 19 resale condos in District 7.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Lease left, about
- 92 yrs
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 11
- To Bugis MRT
- 30 m
Artist's impression: Midtown Modern Pte. Ltd.
Midtown Modern Score
- A
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 7.29
- Highest score among 19 resale condos in District 7
- 1st
Strong project with clear strengths. Standout strengths: MRT access, project size. Key weaknesses: schools, future transformation.
Project's Historical Performance25%9/10
Avg Ann. of +2.43% — top-quartile performance within its 2025-era cohort (82nd percentile).
The district median is 5/10.
Primary School Effect20%2/10
No primary schools within 1km — school access is limited, particularly for parents prioritising Primary 1 registration.
The district median is 2/10.
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%10/10
558 units — ideal scale for liquidity and facilities without crowding. Typically the sweet spot for resale turnover.
The district median is 5/10.
MRT Proximity13%10/10
30 m from Bugis MRT (EW12 / DT14) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.
The district median is 10/10.
Rental Yield10%7/10
Rental yield of 3.72% — strong income return.
The district median is 5/10.
Tenure10%9/10
99YR tenure — about 92 years remaining — no near-term decay concern.
The district median is 8/10.
Future Transformation6%2/10
Marginal future-catalyst exposure — nearest driver: Newton–Orchard mixed-use precinct at 2.63km, beyond meaningful proximity bands. Score is low but a forward-looking catalyst was still identified.
The district median is 2/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
See every stack in 3D: facing, view, sun and floor plan →Why Midtown Modern scores 7.29
Midtown Modern scores 7.29 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade A, ranking 263rd of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 1st of 19 in District 7 (Beach Road, Bugis, Rochor). Its strongest factors are Project Size (10/10) and MRT Proximity (10/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (2/10).
| Factor | This condoMidtown Modern | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 9/10 | 5/10 | +1.00 | 100% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 2/10 | 2/10 | ±0.00 | 33% of district |
| Project Size16% | 10/10 | 5/10 | +0.80 | 89% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 10/10 | 10/10 | ±0.00 | 39% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 7/10 | 5/10 | +0.20 | 61% of district |
| Tenure10% | 9/10 | 8/10 | +0.10 | 61% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 2/10 | 2/10 | ±0.00 | 0% of district |
Medians are across the 19 scored resale projects in District 7 (Beach Road, Bugis, Rochor). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Midtown Modern and a median-profile project (5.17). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Midtown Modern Prices
By unit type at Midtown Modern
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom409 sq ft | 409 sq ft | $1.11M to $1.30M | $2,840 psf | 4 |
| 3-bedroom985 sq ft | 985 sq ft | $2.55M to $3.24M | $2,947 psf | 6 |
Past transactions at Midtown Modern
11 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $2,934 psf · $1,110,000 to $6,008,888 · 9 of 11 sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Sep 2026 | 16 Tan Quee Lan Street | 3 | #03-08083BR · Blk 16 | 3BR | 1,066 | $2,881 | $3,070,000 | Sub sale |
| 18 Aug 2026 | 16 Tan Quee Lan Street | 8 | #08-02023BR · Blk 16 | 3BR | 904 | $2,820 | $2,550,000 | Resale |
| 29 Jul 2026 | 18 Tan Quee Lan Street | 6 | #06-13131BR · Blk 18 | 1BR | 409 | $2,714 | $1,110,000 | Resale |
| 12 May 2026 | 18 Tan Quee Lan Street | 9 | #09-17174BR · Blk 18 | 4BR | 1,808 | $3,323 | $6,008,888 | Sub sale |
| 21 Apr 2026 | 16 Tan Quee Lan Street | 19 | #19-01011BR · Blk 16 | 1BR | 409 | $2,934 | $1,200,000 | Sub sale |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 18 Tan Quee Lan Street | 9 | #09-13131BR · Blk 18 | 1BR | 409 | $3,178 | $1,300,000 | Resale |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 18 Tan Quee Lan Street | 27 | #27-16163BR · Blk 18 | 3BR | 1,066 | $3,040 | $3,240,000 | Sub sale |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 16 Tan Quee Lan Street | 13 | #13-02023BR · Blk 16 | 3BR | 904 | $2,929 | $2,648,000 | Resale |
| 9 Dec 2025 | 16 Tan Quee Lan Street | 11 | #11-05051BR · Blk 16 | 1BR | 474 | $2,745 | $1,300,000 | Sub sale |
| 27 Nov 2025 | 16 Tan Quee Lan Street | 14 | #14-02023BR · Blk 16 | 3BR | 904 | $2,964 | $2,680,000 | Sub sale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D7 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2025 | 2 | $2,977 psf | — |
| Dec 2025 | 2 | $2,837 psf | — |
| Jan 2026 | 1 | — | — |
| Feb 2026 | 1 | — | $2,230 psf |
| Mar 2026 | — | — | — |
| Apr 2026 | 1 | — | $2,191 psf |
| May 2026 | 1 | — | $1,963 psf |
| Jun 2026 | — | — | — |
| Jul 2026 | 1 | — | $2,175 psf |
| Aug 2026 | 1 | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | 1 | — | $1,950 psf |
| Oct 2026 | — | — | — |
A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median +3.2% a year, ranked 2 of 9 in D07 and 401 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D07 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Midtown Modern Rent
- Median rent a month
- $4,300 to $11,880
- Gross yield
- 3.1% to 4.1%
- Rental contracts
- 253
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom | $4,300 | $4,100 to $4,500 | 4.1% | 105 |
| 2-bedroom | $5,800 | $5,200 to $6,400 | — | 59 |
| 3-bedroom | $7,500 | $7,000 to $8,200 | 3.1% | 63 |
| 4-bedroom | $11,880 | $10,280 to $13,880 | — | 26 |
Rental contracts at Midtown Modern
253 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $5,550 a month · $3,800 to $15,500
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $4,100 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $4,150 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $4,200 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $4,200 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $4,200 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $4,300 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $4,300 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $4,300 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $4,300 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $4,500 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Midtown Modern By stack
- Highest, stack 18
- $3,320 psf
- Lowest, stack 08
- $2,792 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 8
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 02 | $2,918 psf | 904 sq ft | Levels 7 to 14 | 5 |
| 06 | $2,933 psf | 1,066 sq ft | Levels 20 to 28 | 2 |
| 08 | $2,792 psf | 1,066 sq ft | Levels 3 to 9 | 2 |
| 12 | $2,916 psf | 904 sq ft | Levels 9 to 11 | 2 |
| 13 | $3,178 psf | 409 sq ft | Levels 6 to 16 | 3 |
| 15 | $2,887 psf | 474 sq ft | Levels 6 to 14 | 2 |
| 16 | $3,015 psf | 1,066 sq ft | Levels 15 to 28 | 4 |
| 18 | $3,320 psf | 721 sq ft | Levels 12 to 23 | 2 |
Where each stack sits, what it faces and its floor plan, in 3D →
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
Midtown Modern Floor plans
25 layouts from the developer. Tap a plan to open it.
Compare two layouts side by side →Which stacks have each layout, in 3D →
1-Bedroom7 plans · 409 to 474 sq ft







2-Bedroom5 plans · 592 to 721 sq ft





3-Bedroom5 plans · 904 to 1,066 sq ft





4-Bedroom7 plans · 1,432 to 3,272 sq ft







5-Bedroom1 plan · 3,520 sq ft

Floor plans: Midtown Modern Pte. Ltd. (GuocoLand, with Hong Leong Holdings and Hong Realty), Midtown Modern floor plans e-brochure. Developer's plans, approximate and subject to change.
Midtown Modern Site plan

Every block in 3D, with the sun on each home →
Site plan: Midtown Modern Pte. Ltd. Developer's illustration, subject to change.
Midtown Modern Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade A places Midtown Modern in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $2,934 psf at Midtown Modern against $2,137 psf across District 7, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $3,108 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (8 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 11 resale caveats at Midtown Modern ranged from $2,714 psf to $3,323 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2025, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Bugis MRT (EW12 / DT14), 30 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- OneMap's School Query lists no primary school within 1 km of any block, so none counts toward the Primary School Effect; a school just outside the 1 km line would not appear.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Midtown Modern for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.