Skip to content
TRIBE
Artist's impression of The M from Middle Road by day: a dark 20-storey tower on the left, a second tower behind and the 6-storey block with slatted screens on the right, over a row of shops with planted ledges
BGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

The M

D07 · Beach Road, Bugis, Rochor · 99-year leasehold · completed 2023 · 522 units

Grade B, 6.29 out of 10, the 2nd highest score among 19 resale condos in District 7.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Lease left, about
92 yrs
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
12
To Bugis MRT
170 m

Artist's impression: Wingcharm Investment Pte. Ltd.

The M Score

B
Grade
Score out of 10
6.29
Highest score among 19 resale condos in District 7
2nd

Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: MRT access, project size. Key weaknesses: schools, future transformation.

Project's Historical Performance25%5/10

Avg Ann. of +1.11% — near-median performance within its 2023-era cohort (43rd percentile).

The district median is 5/10.

Primary School Effect20%2/10

No primary schools within 1km — school access is limited, particularly for parents prioritising Primary 1 registration.

The district median is 2/10.

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%10/10

522 units — ideal scale for liquidity and facilities without crowding. Typically the sweet spot for resale turnover.

The district median is 5/10.

MRT Proximity13%10/10

170 m from Bugis MRT (EW12 / DT14) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.

The district median is 10/10.

Rental Yield10%7/10

Rental yield of 3.80% — strong income return.

The district median is 5/10.

Tenure10%9/10

99YR tenure — about 92 years remaining — no near-term decay concern.

The district median is 8/10.

Future Transformation6%2/10

Marginal future-catalyst exposure — nearest driver: Newton–Orchard mixed-use precinct at 2.63km, beyond meaningful proximity bands. Score is low but a forward-looking catalyst was still identified.

The district median is 2/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

See every stack in 3D: facing, view, sun and floor plan →
Why The M scores 6.29

The M scores 6.29 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 941st of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 2nd of 19 in District 7 (Beach Road, Bugis, Rochor). Its strongest factors are Project Size (10/10) and MRT Proximity (10/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (2/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%5/105/10±0.00
Primary School Effect20%2/102/10±0.00
Project Size16%10/105/10+0.80
MRT Proximity13%10/1010/10±0.00
Rental Yield10%7/105/10+0.20
Tenure10%9/108/10+0.10
Future Transformation6%2/102/10±0.00

Medians are across the 19 scored resale projects in District 7 (Beach Road, Bugis, Rochor). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between The M and a median-profile project (5.17). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

The M Prices

By unit type at The M

Unit typeSold forSales
1-bedroom441 sq ft$908,000 to $1.28M3
2-bedroom721 sq ft$1.54M to $1.98M8

Past transactions at The M

12 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $2,503 psf · $908,000 to $2,341,000 · 9 of 12 sold at a profit

29 Jul 2026#07-023BR · Blk 30$2,589$2,341,000
17 Jul 2026#13-341BR · Blk 36$2,329$1,028,000
8 Jul 2026#04-462BR · Blk 38$2,510$1,540,000
5 Jun 2026#09-302BR · Blk 36$2,460$1,880,000
20 Apr 2026#04-012BR · Blk 30$2,491$1,850,000
20 Apr 2026#03-121BR · Blk 32$2,431$1,282,000
17 Apr 2026#08-432BR · Blk 38$2,745$1,980,000
6 Mar 2026#04-281BR · Blk 32$2,163$908,000
23 Feb 2026#10-462BR · Blk 38$2,681$1,645,000
19 Jan 2026#16-422BR · Blk 38$2,590$1,645,000
Median PSF by month
The MD7, all resale condos
$1,800$2,000$2,200$2,400$2,600Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26D7, Feb 2026: $2,230 psfD7, Apr 2026: $2,191 psfD7, May 2026: $1,963 psfD7, Jul 2026: $2,175 psfD7, Sep 2026: $1,950 psfThe M, Apr 2026: $2,491 psf from 3 salesThe M, Jul 2026: $2,510 psf from 3 sales$2,510$1,950
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD7
Nov 20251——
Dec 20251——
Jan 20261——
Feb 20261—$2,230 psf
Mar 20261——
Apr 20263$2,491 psf$2,191 psf
May 2026——$1,963 psf
Jun 20261——
Jul 20263$2,510 psf$2,175 psf
Aug 2026———
Sep 2026——$1,950 psf
Oct 2026———

A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by month
Nov 2025: 1 resale1Dec 2025: 1 resale1Jan 2026: 1 resale1Jan 26Feb 2026: 1 resale1Mar 2026: 1 resale1Apr 2026: 3 resales3Apr 26Jun 2026: 1 resale1Jul 2026: 3 resales3Jul 26Oct 26

Sellers here made a median +1.5% a year, ranked 7 of 9 in D07 and 604 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D07 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

The M Rent

Median rent a month
$4,070 to $5,650
Gross yield
3.4% to 4.8%
Rental contracts
317
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
1-bedroom$4,0704.8%146
2-bedroom$5,1003.4%167
3-bedroom$5,650—4

Rental contracts at The M

364 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,400 a month · $3,100 to $7,000

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$3,800
Aug 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$3,850
Aug 20261BR500 to 600 sq ft$4,000
Aug 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$4,000
Aug 20261BR500 to 600 sq ft$4,100
Aug 20261BR500 to 600 sq ft$4,200
Aug 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$4,200
Aug 20261BR500 to 600 sq ft$4,200
Aug 20261BR500 to 600 sq ft$4,300
Aug 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$4,350

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

The M By stack

Highest, stack 09
$2,821 psf
Lowest, stack 34
$2,418 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
8
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
09$2,821 psf527 sq ft3
10$2,697 psf452 sq ft2
30$2,732 psf764 sq ft3
34$2,418 psf441 sq ft2
35$2,680 psf743 sq ft4
42$2,539 psf635 sq ft2
43$2,676 psf721 sq ft3
46$2,596 psf614 sq ft2

Where each stack sits, what it faces and its floor plan, in 3D →

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

The M Floor plans

30 layouts from the developer. Tap a plan to open it.

Compare two layouts side by side →Which stacks have each layout, in 3D →

1-Bedroom16 plans · 409 to 657 sq ft
Floor plan of The M type A6 / A6-R, 1-Bedroom, 409 sq ft
Type A6 / A6-R1-Bedroom · 409 sq ft · 4 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The M type S1 / S1-R, Studio, 409 sq ft
Type S1 / S1-RStudio · 409 sq ft · 36 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The M type S2 / S2-R, Studio, 409 sq ft
Type S2 / S2-RStudio · 409 sq ft · 8 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The M type S3 / S3-R, Studio, 420 sq ft
Type S3 / S3-RStudio · 420 sq ft · 4 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The M type A2b / A2b-R, 1-Bedroom, 431 to 560 sq ft
Type A2b / A2b-R1-Bedroom · 431 to 560 sq ft · 17 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The M type A2a / A2a-R, 1-Bedroom, 441 to 570 sq ft
Type A2a / A2a-R1-Bedroom · 441 to 570 sq ft · 17 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The M type A4a / A4a-P / A4a-R, 1-Bedroom, 452 sq ft
Type A4a / A4a-P / A4a-R1-Bedroom · 452 sq ft · 4 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The M type A7 / A7-P / A7-R, 1-Bedroom, 452 sq ft
Type A7 / A7-P / A7-R1-Bedroom · 452 sq ft · 4 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The M type A8 / A8-P / A8-R, 1-Bedroom, 452 sq ft
Type A8 / A8-P / A8-R1-Bedroom · 452 sq ft · 4 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The M type A1 / A1-R, 1-Bedroom, 463 to 592 sq ft
Type A1 / A1-R1-Bedroom · 463 to 592 sq ft · 17 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The M type A3 / A3-P / A3-R, 1-Bedroom, 463 sq ft
Type A3 / A3-P / A3-R1-Bedroom · 463 sq ft · 4 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The M type A4b / A4b-P / A4b-R, 1-Bedroom, 463 sq ft
Type A4b / A4b-P / A4b-R1-Bedroom · 463 sq ft · 4 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The M type A9 / A9-R, 1-Bedroom, 484 to 624 sq ft
Type A9 / A9-R1-Bedroom · 484 to 624 sq ft · 17 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The M type A5 / A5-P / A5-R, 1-Bedroom, 495 sq ft
Type A5 / A5-P / A5-R1-Bedroom · 495 sq ft · 4 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The M type AS1 / AS1-R, 1-Bedroom + Study, 527 to 657 sq ft
Type AS1 / AS1-R1-Bedroom + Study · 527 to 657 sq ft · 85 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The M type AS2 / AS2-P / AS2-R, 1-Bedroom + Study, 527 sq ft
Type AS2 / AS2-P / AS2-R1-Bedroom + Study · 527 sq ft · 4 homesFull page ↗
2-Bedroom13 plans · 592 to 980 sq ft
Floor plan of The M type B2 / B2-R, 2-Bedroom, 592 to 743 sq ft
Type B2 / B2-R2-Bedroom · 592 to 743 sq ft · 34 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The M type B5 / B5-R, 2-Bedroom, 592 to 732 sq ft
Type B5 / B5-R2-Bedroom · 592 to 732 sq ft · 34 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The M type B6 / B6-R, 2-Bedroom, 592 to 732 sq ft
Type B6 / B6-R2-Bedroom · 592 to 732 sq ft · 17 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The M type B3 / B3-R, 2-Bedroom, 614 to 764 sq ft
Type B3 / B3-R2-Bedroom · 614 to 764 sq ft · 34 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The M type B4 / B4-R, 2-Bedroom, 635 to 797 sq ft
Type B4 / B4-R2-Bedroom · 635 to 797 sq ft · 17 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The M type B7 / B7-R, 2-Bedroom, 635 to 743 sq ft
Type B7 / B7-R2-Bedroom · 635 to 743 sq ft · 17 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The M type B1 / B1-R, 2-Bedroom, 667 to 840 sq ft
Type B1 / B1-R2-Bedroom · 667 to 840 sq ft · 17 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The M type BS4 / BS4-R, 2-Bedroom + Study, 721 to 861 sq ft
Type BS4 / BS4-R2-Bedroom + Study · 721 to 861 sq ft · 17 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The M type BS6 / BS6-R, 2-Bedroom + Study, 732 to 904 sq ft
Type BS6 / BS6-R2-Bedroom + Study · 732 to 904 sq ft · 17 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The M type BS2 / BS2-R, 2-Bedroom + Study, 743 to 947 sq ft
Type BS2 / BS2-R2-Bedroom + Study · 743 to 947 sq ft · 17 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The M type BS5 / BS5-R, 2-Bedroom + Study, 743 to 893 sq ft
Type BS5 / BS5-R2-Bedroom + Study · 743 to 893 sq ft · 17 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The M type BS3 / BS3-R, 2-Bedroom + Study, 753 to 861 sq ft
Type BS3 / BS3-R2-Bedroom + Study · 753 to 861 sq ft · 17 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The M type BS1 / BS1-R, 2-Bedroom + Study, 764 to 980 sq ft
Type BS1 / BS1-R2-Bedroom + Study · 764 to 980 sq ft · 17 homesFull page ↗
3-Bedroom1 plan · 904 to 1,012 sq ft
Floor plan of The M type C1 / C1-R, 3-Bedroom Dual Key, 904 to 1,012 sq ft
Type C1 / C1-R3-Bedroom Dual Key · 904 to 1,012 sq ft · 17 homesFull page ↗

Floor plans: Wingcharm Investment Pte. Ltd. (Wing Tai Asia), The M e-brochure. Developer's plans, approximate and subject to change.

The M Site plan

Site plan of The M

Every block in 3D, with the sun on each home →

Site plan: Wingcharm Investment Pte. Ltd. Developer's illustration, subject to change.

The M Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade B places The M in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $2,503 psf at The M against $2,137 psf across District 7, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $2,640 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (17 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 12 resale caveats at The M ranged from $2,163 psf to $2,745 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2023, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Bugis MRT (EW12 / DT14), 170 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • OneMap's School Query lists no primary school within 1 km of any block, so none counts toward the Primary School Effect; a school just outside the 1 km line would not appear.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at The M for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.