Skip to content
TRIBE
Duo Residences and Duo Tower, artist's impression
BGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Duo Residences

D07 · Beach Road, Bugis, Rochor · 99-year leasehold · completed 2017 · 660 units

Grade B, 5.74 out of 10, the 4th highest score among 19 resale condos in District 7.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Lease left, about
84 yrs
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
20
To Bugis MRT
50 m

Artist's impression: M+S Pte Ltd, DUO Residences e-brochure

Duo Residences Score

B
Grade
Score out of 10
5.74
Highest score among 19 resale condos in District 7
4th

Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: MRT access, project size. Key weaknesses: schools, future transformation.

Project's Historical Performance25%4/10

Avg Ann. of +0.74% — below-median performance vs same-vintage peers (32nd percentile of 2017-era cohort).

The district median is 5/10.

Primary School Effect20%2/10

No primary schools within 1km — school access is limited, particularly for parents prioritising Primary 1 registration.

The district median is 2/10.

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%10/10

660 units — ideal scale for liquidity and facilities without crowding. Typically the sweet spot for resale turnover.

The district median is 5/10.

MRT Proximity13%10/10

50 m from Bugis MRT (EW12 / DT14) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.

The district median is 10/10.

Rental Yield10%5/10

Rental yield of 3.42% — above-average income return.

The district median is 5/10.

Tenure10%8/10

99YR tenure — about 84 years remaining — no near-term decay concern.

The district median is 8/10.

Future Transformation6%2/10

Marginal future-catalyst exposure — nearest driver: Newton–Orchard mixed-use precinct at 2.69km, beyond meaningful proximity bands. Score is low but a forward-looking catalyst was still identified.

The district median is 2/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

See every stack in 3D: facing, view, sun and floor plan →
Why Duo Residences scores 5.74

Duo Residences scores 5.74 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 1427th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 4th of 19 in District 7 (Beach Road, Bugis, Rochor). Its strongest factors are Project Size (10/10) and MRT Proximity (10/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (2/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%4/105/10−0.25
Primary School Effect20%2/102/10±0.00
Project Size16%10/105/10+0.80
MRT Proximity13%10/1010/10±0.00
Rental Yield10%5/105/10±0.00
Tenure10%8/108/10±0.00
Future Transformation6%2/102/10±0.00

Medians are across the 19 scored resale projects in District 7 (Beach Road, Bugis, Rochor). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Duo Residences and a median-profile project (5.17). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Duo Residences Prices

By unit type at Duo Residences

Unit typeSold forSales
1-bedroom646 sq ft$1.29M to $1.58M6
2-bedroom1,012 sq ft$1.90M to $2.64M11
3-bedroom1,529 sq ft$2.48M to $3.36M3

Past transactions at Duo Residences

20 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $2,238 psf · $1,288,000 to $3,360,000 · 17 of 20 sold at a profit

10 Sep 2026#15-121BR$2,041$1,450,000
7 Sep 2026#42-132BR$2,346$2,398,888
24 Jun 2026#25-181BR$2,340$1,310,000
16 Jun 2026#42-183BR$2,150$3,286,800
15 Jun 2026#18-102BR$2,303$2,330,000
25 May 2026#15-142BR$2,178$2,110,000
7 May 2026#16-051BR$2,245$1,450,000
20 Apr 2026#20-071BR$2,191$1,580,000
13 Apr 2026#22-051BR$2,137$1,380,000
7 Apr 2026#14-112BR$2,230$2,640,000
Median PSF by month
Duo ResidencesD7, all resale condos
$1,800$2,000$2,200$2,400$2,600Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26D7, Feb 2026: $2,230 psfD7, Apr 2026: $2,191 psfD7, May 2026: $1,963 psfD7, Jul 2026: $2,175 psfD7, Sep 2026: $1,950 psfDuo Residences, Nov 2025: $2,403 psf from 2 salesDuo Residences, Jan 2026: $2,271 psf from 2 salesDuo Residences, Feb 2026: $2,477 psf from 3 salesDuo Residences, Mar 2026: $2,264 psf from 2 salesDuo Residences, Apr 2026: $2,195 psf from 4 salesDuo Residences, May 2026: $2,212 psf from 2 salesDuo Residences, Jun 2026: $2,303 psf from 3 salesDuo Residences, Sep 2026: $2,194 psf from 2 sales$2,194$1,950
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD7
Nov 20252$2,403 psf—
Dec 2025———
Jan 20262$2,271 psf—
Feb 20263$2,477 psf$2,230 psf
Mar 20262$2,264 psf—
Apr 20264$2,195 psf$2,191 psf
May 20262$2,212 psf$1,963 psf
Jun 20263$2,303 psf—
Jul 2026——$2,175 psf
Aug 2026———
Sep 20262$2,194 psf$1,950 psf
Oct 2026———

A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by month
Nov 2025: 2 resales2Jan 2026: 2 resales2Jan 26Feb 2026: 3 resales3Mar 2026: 2 resales2Apr 2026: 4 resales4Apr 26May 2026: 2 resales2Jun 2026: 3 resales3Jul 26Sep 2026: 2 resales2Oct 26

Sellers here made a median +0.9% a year, ranked 9 of 9 in D07 and 649 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D07 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Duo Residences Rent

Median rent a month
$4,600 to $9,900
Gross yield
3.5% to 3.9%
Rental contracts
298
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
1-bedroom$4,6003.9%173
2-bedroom$6,7303.5%109
3-bedroom$9,9003.6%16

Rental contracts at Duo Residences

345 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $5,000 a month · $3,250 to $15,000

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20261BR600 to 700 sq ft$4,300
Aug 20261BR500 to 600 sq ft$4,300
Aug 20261BR600 to 700 sq ft$4,400
Aug 20261BR600 to 700 sq ft$4,500
Aug 20261BR600 to 700 sq ft$4,500
Aug 20261BR600 to 700 sq ft$4,700
Aug 20261BR600 to 700 sq ft$4,700
Aug 20261BR600 to 700 sq ft$4,800
Aug 20261BR600 to 700 sq ft$4,800
Aug 20261BR600 to 700 sq ft$4,899

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Duo Residences By stack

Highest, stack 08
$2,645 psf
Lowest, stack 20
$2,052 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
18
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
01$2,083 psf646 sq ft6
02$2,264 psf937 sq ft2
04$2,282 psf538 sq ft3
05$2,176 psf646 sq ft6
06$2,385 psf818 sq ft6
07$2,170 psf721 sq ft4
08$2,645 psf420 sq ft2
09$2,094 psf721 sq ft3
Show the other 10 stacks
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
10$2,204 psf1,012 sq ft7
11$2,154 psf1,184 sq ft7
12$2,198 psf1,001 sq ft5
13$2,312 psf807 sq ft4
14$2,147 psf969 sq ft6
15$2,215 psf1,109 sq ft6
16$2,189 psf527 sq ft4
18$2,257 psf840 sq ft11
19$2,127 psf689 sq ft7
20$2,052 psf1,098 sq ft2

Where each stack sits, what it faces and its floor plan, in 3D →

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

Duo Residences Floor plans

11 layouts from the developer. Tap a plan to open it.

Compare two layouts side by side →Which stacks have each layout, in 3D →

1-Bedroom4 plans · 420 to 743 sq ft
Floor plan of Duo Residences type A1 / A1M / A2 / A2M / B1 / B1M / B2 / B2M / B3 / B3M, 1-Bedroom, 420 to 646 sq ft
Type A1 / A1M / A2 / A2M / B1 / B1M / B2 / B2M / B3 / B3M1-Bedroom · 420 to 646 sq ft · 140 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Duo Residences type B9 / B9M / B10 / B11 / B12, 1-Bedroom, 560 to 732 sq ft
Type B9 / B9M / B10 / B11 / B121-Bedroom · 560 to 732 sq ft · 44 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Duo Residences type B4 / B5 / B6 / B7 / B7M / B8 / B8M, 1-Bedroom, 614 to 743 sq ft
Type B4 / B5 / B6 / B7 / B7M / B8 / B8M1-Bedroom · 614 to 743 sq ft · 96 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Duo Residences type C1 / C1M / C2 / C2M / C3, 1-Bedroom + Study, 689 to 721 sq ft
Type C1 / C1M / C2 / C2M / C31-Bedroom + Study · 689 to 721 sq ft · 65 homesFull page ↗
2-Bedroom3 plans · 818 to 1,184 sq ft
Floor plan of Duo Residences type D1 / D1M / D2 / D2M / D3 / D4, 2-Bedroom, 818 to 1,023 sq ft
Type D1 / D1M / D2 / D2M / D3 / D42-Bedroom · 818 to 1,023 sq ft · 101 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Duo Residences type D5 / D5M / D6 / D7, 2-Bedroom, 818 to 1,023 sq ft
Type D5 / D5M / D6 / D72-Bedroom · 818 to 1,023 sq ft · 45 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Duo Residences type E1 / E1M / E2 / E3 / E4, 2-Bedroom + Study, 947 to 1,184 sq ft
Type E1 / E1M / E2 / E3 / E42-Bedroom + Study · 947 to 1,184 sq ft · 76 homesFull page ↗
3-Bedroom1 plan · 1,432 to 1,722 sq ft
Floor plan of Duo Residences type F1 / F2 / F3 / F4, 3-Bedroom, 1,432 to 1,722 sq ft
Type F1 / F2 / F3 / F43-Bedroom · 1,432 to 1,722 sq ft · 43 homesFull page ↗
4-Bedroom3 plans · 1,528 to 4,392 sq ft
Floor plan of Duo Residences type F5 / G1 / G2, 4-Bedroom, 1,528 to 1,927 sq ft
Type F5 / G1 / G24-Bedroom · 1,528 to 1,927 sq ft · 50 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Duo Residences type PH1 / PH2, Penthouse, 2,519 to 3,778 sq ft
Type PH1 / PH2Penthouse · 2,519 to 3,778 sq ft · 2 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Duo Residences type PH3 / PH4, Penthouse, 3,218 to 4,392 sq ft
Type PH3 / PH4Penthouse · 3,218 to 4,392 sq ft · 2 homesFull page ↗

Floor plans: M+S Pte Ltd, DUO Residences e-brochure (whole type pages, four to six types a page). Developer's plans, not drawn to scale; areas are approximate and include balcony and A/C ledge.

Duo Residences Site plan

Site plan of Duo Residences

Every block in 3D, with the sun on each home →

Site plan: M+S Pte Ltd, DUO Residences e-brochure ('The Upper Deck, Level 2'). Developer's illustration, artist's impression, not drawn to scale.

Duo Residences Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade B places Duo Residences in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $2,238 psf at Duo Residences against $2,137 psf across District 7, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $2,254 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (1 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 20 resale caveats at Duo Residences ranged from $2,041 psf to $2,481 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2017, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Bugis MRT (EW12 / DT14), 50 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • OneMap's School Query lists no primary school within 1 km of any block, so none counts toward the Primary School Effect; a school just outside the 1 km line would not appear.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Duo Residences for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.