Skip to content
TRIBE
Photo of South Beach Residences
BGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

South Beach Residences

D07 · Beach Road, Bugis, Rochor · 99-year leasehold · completed 2016 · 190 units

Grade B, 5.83 out of 10, the 3rd highest score among 19 resale condos in District 7.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Lease left, about
80 yrs
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
1
To Esplanade MRT
120 m

Photo: City Developments Limited and IOI Properties Group Berhad (named on the developers page; no company in the small print)

South Beach Residences Score

B
Grade
Score out of 10
5.83
Highest score among 19 resale condos in District 7
3rd

Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: MRT access, capital appreciation. Key weaknesses: schools, future transformation.

Project's Historical Performance25%8/10

Avg Ann. of +2.90% — top-quartile performance within its 2016-era cohort (79th percentile).

The district median is 5/10.

Primary School Effect20%2/10

No primary schools within 1km — school access is limited, particularly for parents prioritising Primary 1 registration.

The district median is 2/10.

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%5/10

190 units — boutique development. Lower transaction frequency and limited shared facilities.

The district median is 5/10.

MRT Proximity13%10/10

120 m from Esplanade MRT (CC3) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.

The district median is 10/10.

Rental Yield10%4/10

Rental yield of 3.05% — below-average income return.

The district median is 5/10.

Tenure10%8/10

99YR tenure — about 80 years remaining — no near-term decay concern.

The district median is 8/10.

Future Transformation6%2/10

Marginal future-catalyst exposure — nearest driver: Newton–Orchard mixed-use precinct at 2.88km, beyond meaningful proximity bands. Score is low but a forward-looking catalyst was still identified.

The district median is 2/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why South Beach Residences scores 5.83

South Beach Residences scores 5.83 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 1361st of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 3rd of 19 in District 7 (Beach Road, Bugis, Rochor). Its strongest factors are MRT Proximity (10/10) and Project's Historical Performance (8/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (2/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%8/105/10+0.75
Primary School Effect20%2/102/10±0.00
Project Size16%5/105/10±0.00
MRT Proximity13%10/1010/10±0.00
Rental Yield10%4/105/10−0.10
Tenure10%8/108/10±0.00
Future Transformation6%2/102/10±0.00

Medians are across the 19 scored resale projects in District 7 (Beach Road, Bugis, Rochor). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between South Beach Residences and a median-profile project (5.17). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

South Beach Residences Prices

Median PSF
$3,643
Median price
$6.98M
Resale
1

Past transactions at South Beach Residences

8 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $3,468 psf · $3,530,000 to $8,630,000 · 4 of the 6 with a purchase on record sold at a profit

9 Feb 2026#33-063BR$3,643$6,980,000
1 Oct 2025#28-093BR$3,537$7,500,000
21 Feb 2025#24-093BR$3,068$7,000,000
2 Oct 2024#36-022BR$3,094$3,530,000
8 Jul 2024#23-054BR$3,398$7,680,000
20 Feb 2023#38-063BR$4,504$8,630,000
20 Dec 2022#29-093BR$4,315$8,500,000
30 Dec 2021#26-023BR$3,213$6,018,000

Too few sales in this period to draw a trend; the list above has each one.

Resales by quarter
Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: 1 resale2022Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: 1 resale2023Feb–Apr 2023: 1 resale2024May–Jul 2024: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2024: 1 resale2025Feb–Apr 2025: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2025: 1 resale2026Feb–Apr 2026: 1 resale

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

South Beach Residences Rent

Median rent a month
$10,950 to $16,800
Rental contracts
34
Unit typeMedian rentLets
2-bedroom$10,95024
3-bedroom$16,80010

Rental contracts at South Beach Residences

36 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $13,000 a month · $8,000 to $27,000

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20262BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$8,500
Aug 20262BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$10,450
Aug 20262BR1,700 to 1,800 sq ft$14,500
Jul 20262BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$9,800
Jul 20262BR1,500 to 1,600 sq ft$13,000
Jul 20262BR1,300 to 1,400 sq ft$13,000
Jul 20263BR1,900 to 2,000 sq ft$17,000
Jul 20263BR2,000 to 2,100 sq ft$19,500
Jul 20264BR2,200 to 2,300 sq ft$16,000
Jun 20262BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$8,700

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

South Beach Residences Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade B places South Beach Residences in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $3,643 psf at South Beach Residences against $2,137 psf across District 7, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. No yield is shown: too few resales of these unit types in the last 12 months to divide by.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score.
  • Recent price evidence is thin: 1 resale caveat in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (8/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2016, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Esplanade MRT (CC3), 120 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • OneMap's School Query lists no primary school within 1 km of any block, so none counts toward the Primary School Effect; a school just outside the 1 km line would not appear.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at South Beach Residences for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.