Skip to content
TRIBE
CGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Textile Centre

D07 · Beach Road, Bugis, Rochor · 99-year leasehold · completed 1977 · 132 units

Grade C, 5.00 out of 10, the 13th highest score among 19 resale condos in District 7.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Lease left, about
43 yrs
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
1
To Lavender MRT
390 m

Background: Beach Road, Bugis, Rochor, not this condo. Photo credits

Textile Centre Score

C
Grade
Score out of 10
5.00
Highest score among 19 resale condos in District 7
13th

Below-average project with notable weaknesses. Standout strengths: MRT access, rental yield. Key weaknesses: future transformation, tenure.

Project's Historical Performance25%6/10

Avg Ann. of +3.39% — near-median performance within its 1977-era cohort (52nd percentile).

The district median is 5/10.

Primary School Effect20%2/10

No primary schools within 1km — school access is limited, particularly for parents prioritising Primary 1 registration.

The district median is 2/10.

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%5/10

132 units — boutique development. Lower transaction frequency and limited shared facilities.

The district median is 5/10.

MRT Proximity13%9/10

390 m from Lavender MRT (EW11) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.

The district median is 10/10.

Rental Yield10%8/10

Rental yield of 4.38% — strong income return.

The district median is 5/10.

Tenure10%2/10

99YR tenure — about 43 years remaining; severe lease decay meaningfully constrains financing, resale pool, and long-term value retention.

The district median is 8/10.

Future Transformation6%2/10

Marginal future-catalyst exposure — nearest driver: Newton–Orchard mixed-use precinct at 2.81km, beyond meaningful proximity bands. Score is low but a forward-looking catalyst was still identified.

The district median is 2/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why Textile Centre scores 5.00

Textile Centre scores 5.00 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade C, ranking 1980th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 13th of 19 in District 7 (Beach Road, Bugis, Rochor). Its strongest factors are MRT Proximity (9/10) and Rental Yield (8/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (2/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%6/105/10+0.25
Primary School Effect20%2/102/10±0.00
Project Size16%5/105/10±0.00
MRT Proximity13%9/1010/10−0.13
Rental Yield10%8/105/10+0.30
Tenure10%2/108/10−0.60
Future Transformation6%2/102/10±0.00

Medians are across the 19 scored resale projects in District 7 (Beach Road, Bugis, Rochor). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Textile Centre and a median-profile project (5.17). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Textile Centre Prices

Median PSF
$1,269
Median price
$1.12M
Resale
1

Past transactions at Textile Centre

26 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,107 psf · $880,000 to $1,240,000 · 19 of the 19 with a purchase on record sold at a profit

12 Dec 2025#20-062BR$1,269$1,120,000
29 Aug 2025#19-032BR$1,303$1,150,000
20 May 2025#14-052BR$1,290$1,180,000
24 Oct 2024#17-022BR$1,246$1,100,000
9 Oct 2024#14-092BR$1,269$1,120,000
23 Aug 2024#19-052BR$1,176$1,075,880
25 Jun 2024#20-072BR$1,156$1,020,000
28 Mar 2024#17-013BR$1,067$1,240,000
18 Mar 2024#20-082BR$1,156$1,020,000
14 Nov 2023#15-022BR$1,144$1,010,000
Median PSF by quarter
Textile CentreD7, all resale condos
$1,000$1,500$2,000$2,50020222023202420252026D7, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $1,688 psfD7, Feb–Apr 2022: $1,877 psfD7, May–Jul 2022: $1,971 psfD7, Aug–Oct 2022: $1,789 psfD7, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $1,913 psfD7, Feb–Apr 2023: $1,926 psfD7, May–Jul 2023: $1,624 psfD7, Aug–Oct 2023: $1,932 psfD7, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $1,873 psfD7, Feb–Apr 2024: $2,103 psfD7, May–Jul 2024: $2,040 psfD7, Aug–Oct 2024: $2,018 psfD7, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $1,998 psfD7, Feb–Apr 2025: $2,099 psfD7, May–Jul 2025: $2,170 psfD7, Aug–Oct 2025: $2,182 psfD7, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $2,249 psfD7, Feb–Apr 2026: $2,168 psfD7, May–Jul 2026: $2,071 psfD7, Aug–Oct 2026: $2,041 psfTextile Centre, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $1,020 psf from 5 salesTextile Centre, Aug–Oct 2022: $1,062 psf from 3 salesTextile Centre, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $1,087 psf from 2 salesTextile Centre, May–Jul 2023: $1,131 psf from 2 salesTextile Centre, Aug–Oct 2023: $1,077 psf from 2 salesTextile Centre, Feb–Apr 2024: $1,112 psf from 2 salesTextile Centre, Aug–Oct 2024: $1,246 psf from 3 sales$1,246$2,041
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD7
Nov 2021 – Jan 20225$1,020 psf$1,688 psf
Feb–Apr 2022——$1,877 psf
May–Jul 20221—$1,971 psf
Aug–Oct 20223$1,062 psf$1,789 psf
Nov 2022 – Jan 20232$1,087 psf$1,913 psf
Feb–Apr 20231—$1,926 psf
May–Jul 20232$1,131 psf$1,624 psf
Aug–Oct 20232$1,077 psf$1,932 psf
Nov 2023 – Jan 20241—$1,873 psf
Feb–Apr 20242$1,112 psf$2,103 psf
May–Jul 20241—$2,040 psf
Aug–Oct 20243$1,246 psf$2,018 psf
Nov 2024 – Jan 2025——$1,998 psf
Feb–Apr 2025——$2,099 psf
May–Jul 20251—$2,170 psf
Aug–Oct 20251—$2,182 psf
Nov 2025 – Jan 20261—$2,249 psf
Feb–Apr 2026——$2,168 psf
May–Jul 2026——$2,071 psf
Aug–Oct 2026——$2,041 psf

A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by quarter
Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: 5 resales2022May–Jul 2022: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2022: 3 resalesNov 2022 – Jan 2023: 2 resales2023Feb–Apr 2023: 1 resaleMay–Jul 2023: 2 resalesAug–Oct 2023: 2 resalesNov 2023 – Jan 2024: 1 resale2024Feb–Apr 2024: 2 resalesMay–Jul 2024: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2024: 3 resales2025May–Jul 2025: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2025: 1 resaleNov 2025 – Jan 2026: 1 resale2026

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Textile Centre Rent

Median rent a month
$4,000
Rental contracts
25
Unit typeMedian rentLets
2-bedroom$4,00025

Rental contracts at Textile Centre

27 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,100 a month · $3,100 to $6,500

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20262BR800 to 900 sq ft$3,900
Aug 20263BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$5,600
Jul 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$3,200
Jul 20262BR800 to 900 sq ft$4,300
Jul 20262BR800 to 900 sq ft$4,500
Jun 20262BR800 to 900 sq ft$3,600
Jun 20262BR800 to 900 sq ft$4,700
May 20262BR800 to 900 sq ft$3,600
May 20262BR800 to 900 sq ft$3,600
May 20262BR800 to 900 sq ft$4,300

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Textile Centre By stack

Highest, stack 05
$1,233 psf
Lowest, stack 01
$1,050 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
8
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
01$1,050 psf1,163 sq ft2
02$1,195 psf883 sq ft2
03$1,133 psf883 sq ft3
05$1,233 psf915 sq ft2
07$1,119 psf883 sq ft3
08$1,122 psf883 sq ft3
09$1,162 psf883 sq ft2
10$1,095 psf904 sq ft3

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

Textile Centre Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade C places Textile Centre in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $1,269 psf at Textile Centre against $2,137 psf across District 7, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. No yield is shown: too few resales of these unit types in the last 12 months to divide by.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (1 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score.
  • Recent price evidence is thin: 1 resale caveat in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (6/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 1977, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Lavender MRT (EW11), 390 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • OneMap's School Query lists no primary school within 1 km of any block, so none counts toward the Primary School Effect; a school just outside the 1 km line would not appear.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Textile Centre for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.