
Resale Project Scorecard
Sunshine Plaza
D07 · Beach Road, Bugis, Rochor · 99-year leasehold · completed 2001 · 160 units
Grade C, 5.19 out of 10, the 9th highest score among 19 resale condos in District 7.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Lease left, about
- 70 yrs
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 4
- To Bencoolen MRT
- 130 m
3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)
Sunshine Plaza Score
- C
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 5.19
- Highest score among 19 resale condos in District 7
- 9th
Below-average project with notable weaknesses. Standout strengths: MRT access. Key weaknesses: future transformation, capital appreciation.
Project's Historical Performance25%2/10
Avg Ann. of +2.42% — bottom 17% within its 2001-era cohort. Weak capital appreciation, even when judged against vintage peers.
The district median is 5/10.
Primary School Effect20%5/10
1 primary school within 1km (St. Margaret's School (Primary), 0.54km away). Adequate but narrow school optionality.
The district median is 2/10.
- St. Margaret's School (Primary)
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%5/10
160 units — boutique development. Lower transaction frequency and limited shared facilities.
The district median is 5/10.
MRT Proximity13%10/10
130 m from Bencoolen MRT (DT21) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.
The district median is 10/10.
Rental Yield10%7/10
Rental yield of 3.85% — strong income return.
The district median is 5/10.
Tenure10%7/10
99YR tenure — about 70 years remaining; some long-term decay exposure but not imminent.
The district median is 8/10.
Future Transformation6%3/10
Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Newton–Orchard mixed-use precinct at 2.00km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.
The district median is 2/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why Sunshine Plaza scores 5.19
Sunshine Plaza scores 5.19 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade C, ranking 1863rd of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 9th of 19 in District 7 (Beach Road, Bugis, Rochor). Its strongest factors are MRT Proximity (10/10) and Rental Yield (7/10); its weakest is Project's Historical Performance (2/10).
| Factor | This condoSunshine Plaza | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 2/10 | 5/10 | −0.75 | 6% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 5/10 | 2/10 | +0.60 | 83% of district |
| Project Size16% | 5/10 | 5/10 | ±0.00 | 33% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 10/10 | 10/10 | ±0.00 | 39% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 7/10 | 5/10 | +0.20 | 61% of district |
| Tenure10% | 7/10 | 8/10 | −0.10 | 28% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 3/10 | 2/10 | +0.06 | 72% of district |
Medians are across the 19 scored resale projects in District 7 (Beach Road, Bugis, Rochor). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Sunshine Plaza and a median-profile project (5.17). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Sunshine Plaza Prices
By unit type at Sunshine Plaza
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom947 sq ft | 947 sq ft | $1.36M | $1,473 psf | 2 |
| 3-bedroom1,232 sq ft | 1,232 sq ft | $1.74M | $1,433 psf | 2 |
Past transactions at Sunshine Plaza
20 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,514 psf · $908,000 to $2,000,000 · all 20 sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Jun 2026 | 10 Prinsep Link | 5 | #05-18183BR | 3BR | 1,421 | $1,295 | $1,840,000 | Resale |
| 15 May 2026 | 10 Prinsep Link | 5 | #05-06062BR | 2BR | 1,130 | $1,283 | $1,450,000 | Resale |
| 2 Feb 2026 | 10 Prinsep Link | 6 | #06-16162BR | 2BR | 764 | $1,662 | $1,270,000 | Resale |
| 5 Nov 2025 | 10 Prinsep Link | 8 | #08-04043BR | 3BR | 1,044 | $1,571 | $1,640,000 | Resale |
| 27 Oct 2025 | 10 Prinsep Link | 7 | #07-15152BR | 2BR | 764 | $1,636 | $1,250,000 | Resale |
| 14 May 2025 | 10 Prinsep Link | 11 | #11-21212BR | 2BR | 893 | $1,623 | $1,450,000 | Resale |
| 9 May 2025 | 10 Prinsep Link | 10 | #10-05053BR | 3BR | 1,346 | $1,486 | $2,000,000 | Resale |
| 4 Apr 2025 | 10 Prinsep Link | 6 | #06-04043BR | 3BR | 1,044 | $1,576 | $1,646,000 | Resale |
| 20 Feb 2025 | 10 Prinsep Link | 5 | #05-13133BR | 3BR | 1,302 | $1,420 | $1,850,000 | Resale |
| 5 Dec 2024 | 10 Prinsep Link | 12 | #12-04043BR | 3BR | 1,044 | $1,676 | $1,750,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D7 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2021 – Jan 2022 | 1 | — | $1,688 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2022 | 1 | — | $1,877 psf |
| May–Jul 2022 | — | — | $1,971 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2022 | 1 | — | $1,789 psf |
| Nov 2022 – Jan 2023 | 1 | — | $1,913 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2023 | 2 | $1,383 psf | $1,926 psf |
| May–Jul 2023 | — | — | $1,624 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2023 | 1 | — | $1,932 psf |
| Nov 2023 – Jan 2024 | 1 | — | $1,873 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2024 | — | — | $2,103 psf |
| May–Jul 2024 | 1 | — | $2,040 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2024 | 1 | — | $2,018 psf |
| Nov 2024 – Jan 2025 | 1 | — | $1,998 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2025 | 2 | $1,498 psf | $2,099 psf |
| May–Jul 2025 | 2 | $1,555 psf | $2,170 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2025 | 1 | — | $2,182 psf |
| Nov 2025 – Jan 2026 | 1 | — | $2,249 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2026 | 1 | — | $2,168 psf |
| May–Jul 2026 | 2 | $1,289 psf | $2,071 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2026 | — | — | $2,041 psf |
A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median +3.2% a year, ranked 1 of 9 in D07 and 381 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D07 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Sunshine Plaza Rent
- Median rent a month
- $3,200 to $6,100
- Gross yield
- 4.0% to 4.2%
- Rental contracts
- 38
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom | $3,200 | $3,200 to $3,350 | — | 7 |
| 2-bedroom | $4,500 | $4,300 to $4,600 | 4.0% | 19 |
| 3-bedroom | $6,100 | $5,600 to $6,300 | 4.2% | 12 |
Rental contracts at Sunshine Plaza
38 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,550 a month · $3,200 to $6,800
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $3,400 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 700 to 800 sq ft | $4,250 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 700 to 800 sq ft | $4,300 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $4,500 |
| Jul 2026 | 1BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $3,200 |
| Jul 2026 | 1BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $3,600 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 800 to 900 sq ft | $4,200 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 700 to 800 sq ft | $4,400 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 700 to 800 sq ft | $4,500 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 700 to 800 sq ft | $5,000 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Sunshine Plaza By stack
- Highest, stack 19
- $1,609 psf
- Lowest, stack 05
- $1,330 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 3
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04 | $1,574 psf | 1,044 sq ft | Levels 6 to 12 | 4 |
| 05 | $1,330 psf | 1,512 sq ft | Levels 5 to 10 | 2 |
| 19 | $1,609 psf | 883 sq ft | Levels 6 to 7 | 2 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
Sunshine Plaza Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade C places Sunshine Plaza in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,433 psf at Sunshine Plaza against $2,137 psf across District 7, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,600 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (12 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 4 resale caveats at Sunshine Plaza ranged from $1,283 psf to $1,662 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Recent price evidence is thin: 4 resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (2/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2001, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Bencoolen MRT (DT21), 130 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the one primary school within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Sunshine Plaza for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.