Skip to content
TRIBE
3D model of Southbank
CGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Southbank

D07 · Beach Road, Bugis, Rochor · 99-year leasehold · completed 2010 · 197 units

Grade C, 5.36 out of 10, the 8th highest score among 19 resale condos in District 7.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Lease left, about
79 yrs
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
6
To Lavender MRT
170 m

3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)

Southbank Score

C
Grade
Score out of 10
5.36
Highest score among 19 resale condos in District 7
8th

Below-average project with notable weaknesses. Standout strengths: MRT access. Key weaknesses: future transformation, schools.

Project's Historical Performance25%7/10

Avg Ann. of +2.77% — near-median performance within its 2010-era cohort (68th percentile).

The district median is 5/10.

Primary School Effect20%1/10

No primary schools within 1km — school access is limited, particularly for parents prioritising Primary 1 registration.

The district median is 2/10.

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%5/10

197 units — boutique development. Lower transaction frequency and limited shared facilities.

The district median is 5/10.

MRT Proximity13%10/10

170 m from Lavender MRT (EW11) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.

The district median is 10/10.

Rental Yield10%5/10

Rental yield of 3.46% — above-average income return.

The district median is 5/10.

Tenure10%7/10

99YR tenure — about 79 years remaining; some long-term decay exposure but not imminent.

The district median is 8/10.

Future Transformation6%2/10

Marginal future-catalyst exposure — nearest driver: Newton–Orchard mixed-use precinct at 3.02km, beyond meaningful proximity bands. Score is low but a forward-looking catalyst was still identified.

The district median is 2/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why Southbank scores 5.36

Southbank scores 5.36 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade C, ranking 1747th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 8th of 19 in District 7 (Beach Road, Bugis, Rochor). Its strongest factors are MRT Proximity (10/10) and Project's Historical Performance (7/10); its weakest is Primary School Effect (1/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%7/105/10+0.50
Primary School Effect20%1/102/10−0.20
Project Size16%5/105/10±0.00
MRT Proximity13%10/1010/10±0.00
Rental Yield10%5/105/10±0.00
Tenure10%7/108/10−0.10
Future Transformation6%2/102/10±0.00

Medians are across the 19 scored resale projects in District 7 (Beach Road, Bugis, Rochor). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Southbank and a median-profile project (5.17). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Southbank Prices

By unit type at Southbank

Unit typeSold forSales
1-bedroom603 sq ft$1.09M2
2-bedroom958 sq ft$1.80M to $1.87M4

Past transactions at Southbank

41 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,879 psf · $990,000 to $2,700,000 · all 41 sold at a profit

13 Jul 2026#14-061BR$1,672$990,000
10 Jun 2026#25-082BR$1,879$1,800,000
21 May 2026#31-122BR$2,046$1,850,000
16 Apr 2026#28-102BR$1,879$1,800,000
3 Feb 2026#14-082BR$1,955$1,872,888
7 Nov 2025#29-091BR$1,956$1,200,000
7 Oct 2025#27-113BR$2,056$2,700,000
5 Sep 2025#28-113BR$1,896$2,490,000
19 Aug 2025#31-091BR$1,923$1,180,000
26 May 2025#18-061BR$1,905$1,128,000
Median PSF by quarter
SouthbankD7, all resale condos
$1,500$2,000$2,50020222023202420252026D7, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $1,688 psfD7, Feb–Apr 2022: $1,877 psfD7, May–Jul 2022: $1,971 psfD7, Aug–Oct 2022: $1,789 psfD7, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $1,913 psfD7, Feb–Apr 2023: $1,926 psfD7, May–Jul 2023: $1,624 psfD7, Aug–Oct 2023: $1,932 psfD7, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $1,873 psfD7, Feb–Apr 2024: $2,103 psfD7, May–Jul 2024: $2,040 psfD7, Aug–Oct 2024: $2,018 psfD7, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $1,998 psfD7, Feb–Apr 2025: $2,099 psfD7, May–Jul 2025: $2,170 psfD7, Aug–Oct 2025: $2,182 psfD7, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $2,249 psfD7, Feb–Apr 2026: $2,168 psfD7, May–Jul 2026: $2,071 psfD7, Aug–Oct 2026: $2,041 psfSouthbank, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $1,770 psf from 3 salesSouthbank, Feb–Apr 2022: $1,794 psf from 3 salesSouthbank, Feb–Apr 2023: $1,825 psf from 2 salesSouthbank, Aug–Oct 2023: $1,805 psf from 2 salesSouthbank, Feb–Apr 2024: $1,878 psf from 3 salesSouthbank, May–Jul 2024: $1,889 psf from 3 salesSouthbank, Aug–Oct 2024: $1,903 psf from 3 salesSouthbank, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $1,879 psf from 3 salesSouthbank, Feb–Apr 2025: $1,920 psf from 4 salesSouthbank, May–Jul 2025: $1,905 psf from 3 salesSouthbank, Aug–Oct 2025: $1,923 psf from 3 salesSouthbank, Feb–Apr 2026: $1,917 psf from 2 salesSouthbank, May–Jul 2026: $1,879 psf from 3 sales$1,879$2,041
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD7
Nov 2021 – Jan 20223$1,770 psf$1,688 psf
Feb–Apr 20223$1,794 psf$1,877 psf
May–Jul 20221—$1,971 psf
Aug–Oct 2022——$1,789 psf
Nov 2022 – Jan 2023——$1,913 psf
Feb–Apr 20232$1,825 psf$1,926 psf
May–Jul 20231—$1,624 psf
Aug–Oct 20232$1,805 psf$1,932 psf
Nov 2023 – Jan 20241—$1,873 psf
Feb–Apr 20243$1,878 psf$2,103 psf
May–Jul 20243$1,889 psf$2,040 psf
Aug–Oct 20243$1,903 psf$2,018 psf
Nov 2024 – Jan 20253$1,879 psf$1,998 psf
Feb–Apr 20254$1,920 psf$2,099 psf
May–Jul 20253$1,905 psf$2,170 psf
Aug–Oct 20253$1,923 psf$2,182 psf
Nov 2025 – Jan 20261—$2,249 psf
Feb–Apr 20262$1,917 psf$2,168 psf
May–Jul 20263$1,879 psf$2,071 psf
Aug–Oct 2026——$2,041 psf

A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by quarter
Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: 3 resales2022Feb–Apr 2022: 3 resalesMay–Jul 2022: 1 resale2023Feb–Apr 2023: 2 resalesMay–Jul 2023: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2023: 2 resalesNov 2023 – Jan 2024: 1 resale2024Feb–Apr 2024: 3 resalesMay–Jul 2024: 3 resalesAug–Oct 2024: 3 resalesNov 2024 – Jan 2025: 3 resales2025Feb–Apr 2025: 4 resalesMay–Jul 2025: 3 resalesAug–Oct 2025: 3 resalesNov 2025 – Jan 2026: 1 resale2026Feb–Apr 2026: 2 resalesMay–Jul 2026: 3 resales

Sellers here made a median +2.7% a year, ranked 3 of 9 in D07 and 473 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D07 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Southbank Rent

Median rent a month
$3,800 to $7,050
Gross yield
3.4% to 4.2%
Rental contracts
65
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
1-bedroom$3,8004.2%21
2-bedroom$5,1803.4%32
3-bedroom$7,050—12

Rental contracts at Southbank

65 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $5,050 a month · $3,450 to $9,300

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20261BR500 to 600 sq ft$3,900
Aug 20261BR600 to 700 sq ft$3,900
Aug 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$4,300
Aug 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$5,000
Aug 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$5,200
Jul 20261BR500 to 600 sq ft$3,700
Jul 20261BR500 to 600 sq ft$3,900
Jul 20261BR600 to 700 sq ft$3,900
Jul 20261BR600 to 700 sq ft$3,900
Jul 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$4,900

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Southbank By stack

Highest, stack 11
$1,969 psf
Lowest, stack 07
$1,804 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
7
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
06$1,875 psf592 sq ft5
07$1,804 psf969 sq ft3
08$1,827 psf958 sq ft7
09$1,878 psf614 sq ft9
10$1,879 psf958 sq ft5
11$1,969 psf1,313 sq ft4
12$1,920 psf904 sq ft5

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

Southbank Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade C places Southbank in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $1,917 psf at Southbank against $2,137 psf across District 7, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,919 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 6 resale caveats at Southbank ranged from $1,672 psf to $2,046 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2010, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Lavender MRT (EW11), 170 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • OneMap's School Query lists no primary school within 1 km of any block, so none counts toward the Primary School Effect; a school just outside the 1 km line would not appear.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Southbank for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.