
Resale Project Scorecard
3 Orchard By-The-Park
D10 · Bukit Timah, Holland, Tanglin · freehold · completed 2017 · 77 units
Grade D, 3.83 out of 10, the 298th highest score among 307 resale condos in District 10.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 0
- To Orchard Boulevard MRT
- 120 m
Artist's impression: YTL Westwood Properties Pte Ltd
3 Orchard By-The-Park Score
- D
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 3.83
- Highest score among 307 resale condos in District 10
- 298th
Weak project — significant gaps in multiple factors. Standout strengths: MRT access, tenure. Key weaknesses: rental yield, capital appreciation.
Project's Historical Performance25%1/10
Avg Ann. of -1.44% — bottom 7% within its 2017-era cohort. Weak capital appreciation, even when judged against vintage peers.
The district median is 4/10.
Primary School Effect20%2/10
No primary schools within 1km — school access is limited, particularly for parents prioritising Primary 1 registration.
The district median is 7/10.
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%3/10
77 units — very small project; niche product with thin resale market.
The district median is 3/10.
MRT Proximity13%10/10
120 m from Orchard Boulevard MRT (TE13) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.
The district median is 8/10.
Rental Yield10%2/10
Rental yield of 2.29% — weak income return.
The district median is 2/10.
Tenure10%10/10
Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%3/10
Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Newton–Orchard mixed-use precinct at 1.83km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.
The district median is 3/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why 3 Orchard By-The-Park scores 3.83
3 Orchard By-The-Park scores 3.83 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade D, ranking 2321st of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 298th of 307 in District 10 (Bukit Timah, Holland, Tanglin). Its strongest factors are MRT Proximity (10/10) and Tenure (10/10); its weakest is Project's Historical Performance (1/10).
| Factor | This condo3 Orchard By-The-Park | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 1/10 | 4/10 | −0.75 | 0% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 2/10 | 7/10 | −1.00 | 9% of district |
| Project Size16% | 3/10 | 3/10 | ±0.00 | 0% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 10/10 | 8/10 | +0.26 | 86% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 2/10 | 2/10 | ±0.00 | 25% of district |
| Tenure10% | 10/10 | 10/10 | ±0.00 | 8% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 3/10 | 3/10 | ±0.00 | 13% of district |
Medians are across the 307 scored resale projects in District 10 (Bukit Timah, Holland, Tanglin). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between 3 Orchard By-The-Park and a median-profile project (5.30). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
3 Orchard By-The-Park Prices
No resale at 3 Orchard By-The-Park in the 12 months to October 2026.
Past transactions at 3 Orchard By-The-Park
18 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $3,722 psf · $3,900,000 to $14,388,000 · 0 of the 2 with a purchase on record sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Oct 2025 | 3 Orchard Boulevard | 5 | #05-03032BR | 2BR | 1,163 | $3,355 | $3,900,000 | Resale |
| 23 Sep 2025 | 3 Orchard Boulevard | 11 | #11-03034BR | 4BR | 2,260 | $3,605 | $8,150,000 | Resale |
| 14 Jul 2025 | 3 Orchard Boulevard | 17 | #17-01013BR | 3BR | 2,583 | $4,299 | $11,106,900 | Resale |
| 16 May 2024 | 3 Orchard Boulevard | 6 | #06-01014BR | 4BR | 3,251 | $3,889 | $12,643,000 | Resale |
| 3 Aug 2023 | 3 Orchard Boulevard | 2 | #02-01014BR | 4BR | 2,831 | $3,886 | $11,000,000 | Resale |
| 8 May 2023 | 3 Orchard Boulevard | 5 | #05-01013BR | 3BR | 2,583 | $3,871 | $10,000,000 | Resale |
| 5 Jan 2023 | 3 Orchard Boulevard | 5 | #05-02023BR | 3BR | 1,776 | $3,603 | $6,400,000 | Resale |
| 25 Oct 2022 | 3 Orchard Boulevard | 4 | #04-01014BR | 4BR | 3,251 | $3,778 | $12,282,000 | Resale |
| 21 Oct 2022 | 3 Orchard Boulevard | 20 | #20-03034BR | 4BR | 2,260 | $2,901 | $6,558,520 | Resale |
| 12 Oct 2022 | 3 Orchard Boulevard | 14 | #14-01014BR | 4BR | 3,251 | $4,000 | $13,003,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D10 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2021 – Jan 2022 | — | — | $1,884 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2022 | 4 | $3,640 psf | $2,055 psf |
| May–Jul 2022 | 1 | — | $1,987 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2022 | 6 | $3,888 psf | $2,047 psf |
| Nov 2022 – Jan 2023 | 1 | — | $2,137 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2023 | — | — | $2,281 psf |
| May–Jul 2023 | 1 | — | $2,120 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2023 | 1 | — | $2,018 psf |
| Nov 2023 – Jan 2024 | — | — | $2,107 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2024 | — | — | $2,415 psf |
| May–Jul 2024 | 1 | — | $2,178 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2024 | — | — | $2,246 psf |
| Nov 2024 – Jan 2025 | — | — | $2,175 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2025 | — | — | $2,276 psf |
| May–Jul 2025 | 1 | — | $2,230 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2025 | 2 | $3,480 psf | $2,240 psf |
| Nov 2025 – Jan 2026 | — | — | $2,256 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2026 | — | — | $2,247 psf |
| May–Jul 2026 | — | — | $2,306 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2026 | — | — | $2,275 psf |
A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
3 Orchard By-The-Park Rent
- Median rent a month
- $8,000 to $19,000
- Rental contracts
- 16
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom | $8,000 | $7,700 to $8,100 | 5 |
| 3-bedroom | $13,400 | $13,000 to $16,580 | 6 |
| 4-bedroom | $19,000 | $18,000 to $23,000 | 5 |
Rental contracts at 3 Orchard By-The-Park
17 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $13,800 a month · $7,500 to $33,000
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 4BR | 3,700 to 3,800 sq ft | $24,000 |
| Jun 2026 | 3BR | 1,800 to 1,900 sq ft | $13,800 |
| Jun 2026 | 3BR | 2,300 to 2,400 sq ft | $17,500 |
| May 2026 | 2BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $7,700 |
| May 2026 | 2BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $8,100 |
| May 2026 | 2BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $8,200 |
| Apr 2026 | 3BR | 2,700 to 2,800 sq ft | $24,500 |
| Mar 2026 | 2BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $8,000 |
| Mar 2026 | 4BR | 3,700 to 3,800 sq ft | $23,000 |
| Feb 2026 | 2BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $7,500 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
3 Orchard By-The-Park By stack
- Highest, stack 01
- $3,888 psf
- Lowest, stack 03
- $3,583 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 3
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | $3,888 psf | 2,831 sq ft | Levels 2 to 17 | 9 |
| 02 | $3,639 psf | 1,862 sq ft | Levels 5 to 24 | 4 |
| 03 | $3,583 psf | 2,260 sq ft | Levels 5 to 20 | 5 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
3 Orchard By-The-Park Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade D places 3 Orchard By-The-Park in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026. A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. No yield is shown: too few resales of these unit types in the last 12 months to divide by.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score.
- Recent price evidence is thin: no resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (1/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2017, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Orchard Boulevard MRT (TE13), 120 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- OneMap's School Query lists no primary school within 1 km of any block, so none counts toward the Primary School Effect; a school just outside the 1 km line would not appear.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at 3 Orchard By-The-Park for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.