
Resale Project Scorecard
Eden
D10 · Bukit Timah, Holland, Tanglin · freehold · completed 2019 · 20 units
Grade D, 3.96 out of 10, the 287th highest score among 307 resale condos in District 10.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Tenure
- Freehold
- To Orchard MRT
- 690 m
3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)
Eden Score
- D
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 3.96
- Highest score among 307 resale condos in District 10
- 287th
Weak project — significant gaps in multiple factors. Standout strengths: tenure. Key weaknesses: schools, rental yield.
Project's Historical Performance25%4/10
Avg Ann. of +0.00% — but from only 3 resale sales in the last 10 years, too thin a sample to read capital appreciation reliably, so the score is discounted toward the cohort average.
The district median is 4/10.
Primary School Effect20%1/10
School proximity could not be measured — address geocoding incomplete for this development.
The district median is 7/10.
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%3/10
20 units — very small project; niche product with thin resale market.
The district median is 3/10.
MRT Proximity13%7/10
0.69km from Orchard MRT (NS22) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.
The district median is 8/10.
Rental Yield10%1/10
Rental yield of 2.18% — weak income return.
The district median is 2/10.
Tenure10%10/10
Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%4/10
Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Newton–Orchard mixed-use precinct at 0.76km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.
The district median is 3/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why Eden scores 3.96
Eden scores 3.96 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade D, ranking 2301st of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 287th of 307 in District 10 (Bukit Timah, Holland, Tanglin). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and MRT Proximity (7/10); its weakest is Rental Yield (1/10).
| Factor | This condoEden | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 4/10 | 4/10 | ±0.00 | 33% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 1/10 | 7/10 | −1.20 | 0% of district |
| Project Size16% | 3/10 | 3/10 | ±0.00 | 0% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 7/10 | 8/10 | −0.13 | 6% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 1/10 | 2/10 | −0.10 | 7% of district |
| Tenure10% | 10/10 | 10/10 | ±0.00 | 8% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 4/10 | 3/10 | +0.06 | 54% of district |
Medians are across the 307 scored resale projects in District 10 (Bukit Timah, Holland, Tanglin). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Eden and a median-profile project (5.30). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Eden Rent
- Median rent a month
- $26,000
- Rental contracts
- 8
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4-bedroom | $26,000 | $24,000 to $26,500 | 8 |
Rental contracts at Eden
8 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $26,000 a month · $14,000 to $29,500
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2026 | 4BR | 3,000 to 3,100 sq ft | $14,000 |
| Jul 2026 | 4BR | 3,000 to 3,100 sq ft | $26,000 |
| Jul 2026 | 4BR | 3,000 to 3,100 sq ft | $26,000 |
| Apr 2026 | 4BR | 3,000 to 3,100 sq ft | $24,000 |
| Mar 2026 | 4BR | 3,000 to 3,100 sq ft | $29,500 |
| Feb 2026 | 4BR | 3,000 to 3,100 sq ft | $26,000 |
| Jan 2026 | 4BR | 3,000 to 3,100 sq ft | $24,000 |
| Jan 2026 | 4BR | 3,000 to 3,100 sq ft | $28,000 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Eden Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade D places Eden in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. No yield is shown: too few resales of these unit types in the last 12 months to divide by.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score.
- Eden has no row in the URA REALIS caveat dataset TRIBE uses, so no recent-price evidence is shown here. The Historical Performance factor (4/10) rests on the 10-year record.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2019, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Orchard MRT (NS22), 690 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- OneMap's School Query lists no primary school within 1 km of any block, so none counts toward the Primary School Effect; a school just outside the 1 km line would not appear.
- Scores updated October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.