Skip to content
TRIBE
3 Cuscaden: the slim 23-storey tower off Orchard Road, with its open sky gardens part-way up
DGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

3 Cuscaden

D10 · Bukit Timah, Holland, Tanglin · freehold · completed 2022 · 96 units

Grade D, 4.16 out of 10, the 278th highest score among 307 resale condos in District 10.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Tenure
Freehold
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
1
To Orchard MRT
130 m

Artist's impression: SL Capital (2) Pte Ltd, III Cuscaden brochure

3 Cuscaden Score

D
Grade
Score out of 10
4.16
Highest score among 307 resale condos in District 10
278th

Weak project — significant gaps in multiple factors. Standout strengths: MRT access, tenure. Key weaknesses: schools, capital appreciation.

Project's Historical Performance25%1/10

Avg Ann. of -0.83% — bottom 3% within its 2022-era cohort. Weak capital appreciation, even when judged against vintage peers.

The district median is 4/10.

Primary School Effect20%2/10

No primary schools within 1km — school access is limited, particularly for parents prioritising Primary 1 registration.

The district median is 7/10.

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%3/10

96 units — very small project; niche product with thin resale market.

The district median is 3/10.

MRT Proximity13%10/10

130 m from Orchard MRT (NS22 / TE14) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.

The district median is 8/10.

Rental Yield10%5/10

Rental yield of 3.36% — above-average income return.

The district median is 2/10.

Tenure10%10/10

Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%4/10

Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Newton–Orchard mixed-use precinct at 1.39km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.

The district median is 3/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

See every stack in 3D: facing, view, sun and floor plan →
Why 3 Cuscaden scores 4.16

3 Cuscaden scores 4.16 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade D, ranking 2268th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 278th of 307 in District 10 (Bukit Timah, Holland, Tanglin). Its strongest factors are MRT Proximity (10/10) and Tenure (10/10); its weakest is Project's Historical Performance (1/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%1/104/10−0.75
Primary School Effect20%2/107/10−1.00
Project Size16%3/103/10±0.00
MRT Proximity13%10/108/10+0.26
Rental Yield10%5/102/10+0.30
Tenure10%10/1010/10±0.00
Future Transformation6%4/103/10+0.06

Medians are across the 307 scored resale projects in District 10 (Bukit Timah, Holland, Tanglin). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between 3 Cuscaden and a median-profile project (5.30). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

3 Cuscaden Prices

Median PSF
$3,467
Median price
$2.65M
Resale
1

Past transactions at 3 Cuscaden

3 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $3,467 psf · $1,470,000 to $2,650,000 · 1 of 3 sold at a profit

28 Nov 2025#09-032BR$3,467$2,650,000
10 Dec 2024#06-021BR$3,104$1,470,000
24 Feb 2023#08-041BR$3,982$1,800,000

Too few sales in this period to draw a trend; the list above has each one.

Resales by quarter
20222023Feb–Apr 2023: 1 resale2024Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: 1 resale2025Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: 1 resale2026

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

3 Cuscaden Rent

Median rent a month
$4,600 to $11,250
Rental contracts
61
Unit typeMedian rentLets
1-bedroom$4,60029
2-bedroom$6,80029
3-bedroom$11,2503

Rental contracts at 3 Cuscaden

61 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $6,000 a month · $4,000 to $18,000

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$4,700
Aug 20262BR700 to 800 sq ft$6,000
Aug 20262BR700 to 800 sq ft$7,500
Jul 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$4,300
Jul 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$5,000
Jul 20262BR700 to 800 sq ft$6,750
Jul 20262BR700 to 800 sq ft$6,800
Jul 20262BR700 to 800 sq ft$7,200
Jul 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$18,000
Jun 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$4,800

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

3 Cuscaden Floor plans

10 layouts from the developer. Tap a plan to open it.

Compare two layouts side by side →Which stacks have each layout, in 3D →

1-Bedroom5 plans · 420 to 474 sq ft
Floor plan of 3 Cuscaden type A4, 1-Bedroom, 420 sq ft
Type A41-Bedroom · 420 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of 3 Cuscaden type A4a, 1-Bedroom, 420 sq ft
Type A4a1-Bedroom · 420 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of 3 Cuscaden type A1, 1-Bedroom, 452 sq ft
Type A11-Bedroom · 452 sq ft · 15 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of 3 Cuscaden type A2, 1-Bedroom, 463 sq ft
Type A21-Bedroom · 463 sq ft · 15 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of 3 Cuscaden type A3 / A3a, 1-Bedroom, 474 sq ft
Type A3 / A3a1-Bedroom · 474 sq ft · 13 homesFull page ↗
2-Bedroom3 plans · 657 to 764 sq ft
Floor plan of 3 Cuscaden type B3, 2-Bedroom, 657 sq ft
Type B32-Bedroom · 657 sq ft · 2 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of 3 Cuscaden type B2 / B2a, 2-Bedroom, 732 sq ft
Type B2 / B2a2-Bedroom · 732 sq ft · 13 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of 3 Cuscaden type B1, 2-Bedroom, 764 sq ft
Type B12-Bedroom · 764 sq ft · 30 homesFull page ↗
3-Bedroom2 plans · 1,270 to 1,281 sq ft
Floor plan of 3 Cuscaden type C1, 3-Bedroom, 1,270 sq ft
Type C13-Bedroom · 1,270 sq ft · 3 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of 3 Cuscaden type C2, 3-Bedroom, 1,281 sq ft
Type C23-Bedroom · 1,281 sq ft · 3 homesFull page ↗

Floor plans: SL Capital (2) Pte Ltd, III Cuscaden brochure. Developer's plans, not to scale and subject to change; areas are estimates and include air-con ledges, balconies and voids where applicable.

3 Cuscaden Site plan

Site plan of 3 Cuscaden

Every block in 3D, with the sun on each home →

Site plan: SL Capital (2) Pte Ltd. Artist's impression.

3 Cuscaden Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade D places 3 Cuscaden in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $3,467 psf at 3 Cuscaden against $2,268 psf across District 10, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. No yield is shown: too few resales of these unit types in the last 12 months to divide by.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score.
  • Recent price evidence is thin: 1 resale caveat in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (1/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2022, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Orchard MRT (NS22 / TE14), 130 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • OneMap's School Query lists no primary school within 1 km of any block, so none counts toward the Primary School Effect; a school just outside the 1 km line would not appear.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at 3 Cuscaden for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.