Skip to content
TRIBE
Artist's impression of Wallich Residence
CGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Wallich Residence

D02 · Chinatown, Tanjong Pagar · 99-year leasehold · completed 2017 · 181 units

Grade C, 4.67 out of 10, the 18th highest score among 19 resale condos in District 2.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Lease left, about
84 yrs
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
6
To Tanjong Pagar MRT
80 m

Artist's impression: Perfect Eagle Pte. Ltd.

Wallich Residence Score

C
Grade
Score out of 10
4.67
Highest score among 19 resale condos in District 2
18th

Below-average project with notable weaknesses. Standout strengths: MRT access, tenure. Key weaknesses: schools, capital appreciation.

Project's Historical Performance25%1/10

Avg Ann. of -0.79% — bottom 8% within its 2017-era cohort. Weak capital appreciation, even when judged against vintage peers.

The district median is 3/10.

Primary School Effect20%3/10

1 primary school within 1km (Cantonment Primary School, 0.59km away), and it is undersubscribed. Limited school draw for families prioritising Primary 1 registration.

The district median is 3/10.

  • Cantonment Primary School

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%5/10

181 units — boutique development. Lower transaction frequency and limited shared facilities.

The district median is 8/10.

MRT Proximity13%10/10

80 m from Tanjong Pagar MRT (EW15) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.

The district median is 10/10.

Rental Yield10%5/10

Rental yield of 3.46% — above-average income return.

The district median is 6/10.

Tenure10%8/10

99YR tenure — about 84 years remaining — no near-term decay concern.

The district median is 8/10.

Future Transformation6%7/10

Strong future-catalyst exposure — closest driver: Cantonment MRT (CC33, CCL6) at 0.48km. Well positioned for the URA DMP2025 / LTA upcoming-MRT pipeline; expect tangible neighbourhood-level upside.

The district median is 7/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why Wallich Residence scores 4.67

Wallich Residence scores 4.67 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade C, ranking 2131st of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 18th of 19 in District 2 (Chinatown, Tanjong Pagar). Its strongest factors are MRT Proximity (10/10) and Tenure (8/10); its weakest is Project's Historical Performance (1/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%1/103/10−0.50
Primary School Effect20%3/103/10±0.00
Project Size16%5/108/10−0.48
MRT Proximity13%10/1010/10±0.00
Rental Yield10%5/106/10−0.10
Tenure10%8/108/10±0.00
Future Transformation6%7/107/10±0.00

Medians are across the 19 scored resale projects in District 2 (Chinatown, Tanjong Pagar). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Wallich Residence and a median-profile project (5.75). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Wallich Residence Prices

By unit type at Wallich Residence

Unit typeSold forSales
1-bedroom646 sq ft$1.79M2
3-bedroom1,146 sq ft$3.39M2

Past transactions at Wallich Residence

43 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $3,239 psf · $1,640,000 to $7,815,000 · 4 of the 14 with a purchase on record sold at a profit

5 May 2026#49-051BR$2,787$1,800,000
6 Apr 2026#46-051BR$2,756$1,780,000
9 Mar 2026#53-023BR$2,720$3,250,000
12 Jan 2026#51-093BR$3,213$3,528,000
23 Dec 2025#57-084BR$3,310$5,700,000
10 Nov 2025#48-032BR$3,239$2,788,800
15 Aug 2025#40-051BR$2,539$1,640,000
16 May 2025#55-014BR$3,638$6,030,000
10 Mar 2025#47-073BR$2,906$4,880,000
19 Feb 2025#57-062BR$3,419$3,128,000
Median PSF by quarter
Wallich ResidenceD2, all resale condos
$1,000$2,000$3,000$4,000$5,00020222023202420252026D2, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $2,012 psfD2, Feb–Apr 2022: $1,935 psfD2, May–Jul 2022: $2,135 psfD2, Aug–Oct 2022: $2,002 psfD2, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $1,968 psfD2, Feb–Apr 2023: $1,938 psfD2, May–Jul 2023: $2,037 psfD2, Aug–Oct 2023: $2,051 psfD2, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $2,029 psfD2, Feb–Apr 2024: $1,929 psfD2, May–Jul 2024: $2,248 psfD2, Aug–Oct 2024: $1,971 psfD2, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $2,098 psfD2, Feb–Apr 2025: $2,144 psfD2, May–Jul 2025: $2,146 psfD2, Aug–Oct 2025: $2,159 psfD2, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $2,222 psfD2, Feb–Apr 2026: $2,083 psfD2, May–Jul 2026: $2,157 psfD2, Aug–Oct 2026: $1,938 psfWallich Residence, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $3,252 psf from 3 salesWallich Residence, Feb–Apr 2022: $3,759 psf from 2 salesWallich Residence, May–Jul 2022: $3,658 psf from 8 salesWallich Residence, Aug–Oct 2022: $3,574 psf from 5 salesWallich Residence, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $4,070 psf from 2 salesWallich Residence, Feb–Apr 2023: $3,123 psf from 2 salesWallich Residence, May–Jul 2023: $3,236 psf from 3 salesWallich Residence, Aug–Oct 2023: $3,061 psf from 2 salesWallich Residence, May–Jul 2024: $2,833 psf from 2 salesWallich Residence, Aug–Oct 2024: $2,998 psf from 3 salesWallich Residence, Feb–Apr 2025: $3,375 psf from 3 salesWallich Residence, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $3,239 psf from 3 salesWallich Residence, Feb–Apr 2026: $2,738 psf from 2 sales$2,738$1,938
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD2
Nov 2021 – Jan 20223$3,252 psf$2,012 psf
Feb–Apr 20222$3,759 psf$1,935 psf
May–Jul 20228$3,658 psf$2,135 psf
Aug–Oct 20225$3,574 psf$2,002 psf
Nov 2022 – Jan 20232$4,070 psf$1,968 psf
Feb–Apr 20232$3,123 psf$1,938 psf
May–Jul 20233$3,236 psf$2,037 psf
Aug–Oct 20232$3,061 psf$2,051 psf
Nov 2023 – Jan 2024——$2,029 psf
Feb–Apr 2024——$1,929 psf
May–Jul 20242$2,833 psf$2,248 psf
Aug–Oct 20243$2,998 psf$1,971 psf
Nov 2024 – Jan 2025——$2,098 psf
Feb–Apr 20253$3,375 psf$2,144 psf
May–Jul 20251—$2,146 psf
Aug–Oct 20251—$2,159 psf
Nov 2025 – Jan 20263$3,239 psf$2,222 psf
Feb–Apr 20262$2,738 psf$2,083 psf
May–Jul 20261—$2,157 psf
Aug–Oct 2026——$1,938 psf

A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by quarter
Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: 3 resales2022Feb–Apr 2022: 2 resalesMay–Jul 2022: 8 resalesAug–Oct 2022: 5 resalesNov 2022 – Jan 2023: 2 resales2023Feb–Apr 2023: 2 resalesMay–Jul 2023: 3 resalesAug–Oct 2023: 2 resales2024May–Jul 2024: 2 resalesAug–Oct 2024: 3 resales2025Feb–Apr 2025: 3 resalesMay–Jul 2025: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2025: 1 resaleNov 2025 – Jan 2026: 3 resales2026Feb–Apr 2026: 2 resalesMay–Jul 2026: 1 resale

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Wallich Residence Rent

Median rent a month
$7,000 to $17,500
Gross yield
4.4% to 4.7%
Rental contracts
51
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
1-bedroom$7,0004.7%15
2-bedroom$10,450—12
3-bedroom$12,5004.4%18
4-bedroom$17,500—6

Rental contracts at Wallich Residence

51 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $10,500 a month · $6,500 to $22,000

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20261BR600 to 700 sq ft$7,000
Aug 20262BR800 to 900 sq ft$10,000
Aug 20263BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$10,500
Jul 20263BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$11,000
Jul 20263BR1,700 to 1,800 sq ft$16,000
Jun 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$9,400
Jun 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$10,800
May 20261BR600 to 700 sq ft$6,500
May 20261BR600 to 700 sq ft$7,000
May 20261BR600 to 700 sq ft$7,300

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Wallich Residence By stack

Highest, stack 04
$3,970 psf
Lowest, stack 02
$2,754 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
10
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
01$3,629 psf1,658 sq ft3
02$2,754 psf920 sq ft2
03$3,557 psf1,432 sq ft4
04$3,970 psf1,259 sq ft3
05$2,833 psf1,184 sq ft6
06$3,375 psf915 sq ft5
07$2,998 psf1,674 sq ft6
08$3,613 psf1,722 sq ft5
Show the other 2 stacks
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
09$3,064 psf1,098 sq ft2
10$2,976 psf1,744 sq ft5

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

Wallich Residence Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade C places Wallich Residence in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $3,000 psf at Wallich Residence against $2,134 psf across District 2, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $3,375 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 6 resale caveats at Wallich Residence ranged from $2,720 psf to $3,310 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2017, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Tanjong Pagar MRT (EW15), 80 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the one primary school within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Wallich Residence for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.