
Resale Project Scorecard
Lumiere
D02 · Chinatown, Tanjong Pagar · 99-year leasehold · completed 2010 · 168 units
Grade C, 4.77 out of 10, the 17th highest score among 19 resale condos in District 2.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Lease left, about
- 79 yrs
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 1
- To Prince Edward Road MRT
- 130 m
3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)
Lumiere Score
- C
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 4.77
- Highest score among 19 resale condos in District 2
- 17th
Below-average project with notable weaknesses. Standout strengths: MRT access. Key weaknesses: future transformation, capital appreciation.
Project's Historical Performance25%2/10
Avg Ann. of -0.57% — bottom 11% within its 2010-era cohort. Weak capital appreciation, even when judged against vintage peers.
The district median is 3/10.
Primary School Effect20%3/10
1 primary school within 1km (Cantonment Primary School, 0.59km away), and it is undersubscribed. Limited school draw for families prioritising Primary 1 registration.
The district median is 3/10.
- Cantonment Primary School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%5/10
168 units — boutique development. Lower transaction frequency and limited shared facilities.
The district median is 8/10.
MRT Proximity13%10/10
130 m from Prince Edward Road MRT (CC32) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.
The district median is 10/10.
Rental Yield10%7/10
Rental yield of 3.83% — strong income return.
The district median is 6/10.
Tenure10%7/10
99YR tenure — about 79 years remaining; some long-term decay exposure but not imminent.
The district median is 8/10.
Future Transformation6%3/10
Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Newton–Orchard mixed-use precinct at 2.23km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.
The district median is 7/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why Lumiere scores 4.77
Lumiere scores 4.77 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade C, ranking 2088th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 17th of 19 in District 2 (Chinatown, Tanjong Pagar). Its strongest factors are MRT Proximity (10/10) and Rental Yield (7/10); its weakest is Project's Historical Performance (2/10).
| Factor | This condoLumiere | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 2/10 | 3/10 | −0.25 | 11% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 3/10 | 3/10 | ±0.00 | 0% of district |
| Project Size16% | 5/10 | 8/10 | −0.48 | 22% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 10/10 | 10/10 | ±0.00 | 50% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 7/10 | 6/10 | +0.10 | 56% of district |
| Tenure10% | 7/10 | 8/10 | −0.10 | 11% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 3/10 | 7/10 | −0.24 | 0% of district |
Medians are across the 19 scored resale projects in District 2 (Chinatown, Tanjong Pagar). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Lumiere and a median-profile project (5.75). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Lumiere Prices
- Median PSF
- $1,622
- Median price
- $1.03M
- Resale
- 1
Past transactions at Lumiere
29 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,742 psf · $893,000 to $1,800,000 · 10 of the 24 with a purchase on record sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 May 2026 | 2 Mistri Road | 26 | #26-05051BR | 1BR | 635 | $1,622 | $1,030,000 | Resale |
| 9 Jul 2025 | 2 Mistri Road | 31 | #31-01011BR | 1BR | 678 | $1,755 | $1,190,000 | Resale |
| 7 May 2025 | 2 Mistri Road | 40 | #40-04041BR | 1BR | 506 | $1,819 | $920,000 | Resale |
| 3 Apr 2025 | 2 Mistri Road | 44 | #44-03031BR | 1BR | 678 | $1,843 | $1,250,000 | Resale |
| 5 Mar 2025 | 2 Mistri Road | 44 | #44-01011BR | 1BR | 678 | $1,919 | $1,301,000 | Resale |
| 4 Mar 2025 | 2 Mistri Road | 40 | #40-01011BR | 1BR | 678 | $1,896 | $1,286,000 | Resale |
| 20 Jan 2025 | 2 Mistri Road | 28 | #28-01011BR | 1BR | 678 | $1,696 | $1,150,000 | Resale |
| 25 Nov 2024 | 2 Mistri Road | 42 | #42-01011BR | 1BR | 678 | $1,843 | $1,250,000 | Resale |
| 24 Oct 2024 | 2 Mistri Road | 16 | #16-03031BR | 1BR | 678 | $1,567 | $1,062,500 | Resale |
| 21 Oct 2024 | 2 Mistri Road | 43 | #43-01011BR | 1BR | 646 | $2,008 | $1,297,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2021 – Jan 2022 | — | — | $2,012 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2022 | 3 | $1,595 psf | $1,935 psf |
| May–Jul 2022 | 1 | — | $2,135 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2022 | 1 | — | $2,002 psf |
| Nov 2022 – Jan 2023 | 1 | — | $1,968 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2023 | 1 | — | $1,938 psf |
| May–Jul 2023 | 1 | — | $2,037 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2023 | 1 | — | $2,051 psf |
| Nov 2023 – Jan 2024 | 5 | $1,716 psf | $2,029 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2024 | 4 | $1,722 psf | $1,929 psf |
| May–Jul 2024 | — | — | $2,248 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2024 | 3 | $1,637 psf | $1,971 psf |
| Nov 2024 – Jan 2025 | 2 | $1,770 psf | $2,098 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2025 | 3 | $1,896 psf | $2,144 psf |
| May–Jul 2025 | 2 | $1,787 psf | $2,146 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2025 | — | — | $2,159 psf |
| Nov 2025 – Jan 2026 | — | — | $2,222 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2026 | — | — | $2,083 psf |
| May–Jul 2026 | 1 | — | $2,157 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2026 | — | — | $1,938 psf |
A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median −0.3% a year, ranked 10 of 12 in D02 and 699 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D02 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Lumiere Rent
- Median rent a month
- $3,900 to $4,900
- Rental contracts
- 64
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom | $3,900 | $3,800 to $4,000 | 53 |
| 2-bedroom | $4,900 | $4,770 to $5,500 | 11 |
Rental contracts at Lumiere
87 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $3,800 a month · $2,900 to $11,800
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 600 to 700 sq ft | $3,800 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 600 to 700 sq ft | $4,000 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 600 to 700 sq ft | $4,000 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 600 to 700 sq ft | $4,300 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $5,500 |
| Aug 2026 | — | 400 to 500 sq ft | $2,900 |
| Aug 2026 | — | 400 to 500 sq ft | $3,100 |
| Aug 2026 | — | 500 to 600 sq ft | $3,200 |
| Jul 2026 | 1BR | 600 to 700 sq ft | $3,500 |
| Jul 2026 | 1BR | 600 to 700 sq ft | $3,680 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Lumiere By stack
- Highest, stack 04
- $1,819 psf
- Lowest, stack 03
- $1,637 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 5
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | $1,770 psf | 678 sq ft | Levels 11 to 44 | 10 |
| 02 | $1,757 psf | 942 sq ft | Levels 14 to 33 | 4 |
| 03 | $1,637 psf | 678 sq ft | Levels 13 to 44 | 5 |
| 04 | $1,819 psf | 506 sq ft | Levels 9 to 40 | 3 |
| 05 | $1,650 psf | 635 sq ft | Levels 11 to 32 | 7 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
Lumiere Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade C places Lumiere in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,622 psf at Lumiere against $2,134 psf across District 2, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. No yield is shown: too few resales of these unit types in the last 12 months to divide by.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score.
- Recent price evidence is thin: 1 resale caveat in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (2/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2010, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Prince Edward Road MRT (CC32), 130 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the one primary school within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Lumiere for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.