Resale Project Scorecard
Icon
D02 · Chinatown, Tanjong Pagar · 99-year leasehold · completed 2007 · 646 units
Grade B, 5.67 out of 10, the 8th highest score among 19 resale condos in District 2.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Lease left, about
- 75 yrs
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 28
- To Tanjong Pagar MRT
- 140 m
3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)
Icon Score
- B
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 5.67
- Highest score among 19 resale condos in District 2
- 8th
Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: MRT access, project size. Key weaknesses: schools, capital appreciation.
Project's Historical Performance25%1/10
Avg Ann. of +1.29% — bottom 9% within its 2007-era cohort. Weak capital appreciation, even when judged against vintage peers.
The district median is 3/10.
Primary School Effect20%3/10
1 primary school within 1km (Cantonment Primary School, 0.41km away), and it is undersubscribed. Limited school draw for families prioritising Primary 1 registration.
The district median is 3/10.
- Cantonment Primary School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%10/10
646 units — ideal scale for liquidity and facilities without crowding. Typically the sweet spot for resale turnover.
The district median is 8/10.
MRT Proximity13%10/10
140 m from Tanjong Pagar MRT (EW15) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.
The district median is 10/10.
Rental Yield10%8/10
Rental yield of 4.07% — strong income return.
The district median is 6/10.
Tenure10%7/10
99YR tenure — about 75 years remaining; some long-term decay exposure but not imminent.
The district median is 8/10.
Future Transformation6%7/10
Strong future-catalyst exposure — closest driver: Cantonment MRT (CC33, CCL6) at 0.28km. Well positioned for the URA DMP2025 / LTA upcoming-MRT pipeline; expect tangible neighbourhood-level upside.
The district median is 7/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why Icon scores 5.67
Icon scores 5.67 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 1489th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 8th of 19 in District 2 (Chinatown, Tanjong Pagar). Its strongest factors are Project Size (10/10) and MRT Proximity (10/10); its weakest is Project's Historical Performance (1/10).
| Factor | This condoIcon | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 1/10 | 3/10 | −0.50 | 0% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 3/10 | 3/10 | ±0.00 | 0% of district |
| Project Size16% | 10/10 | 8/10 | +0.32 | 100% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 10/10 | 10/10 | ±0.00 | 50% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 8/10 | 6/10 | +0.20 | 89% of district |
| Tenure10% | 7/10 | 8/10 | −0.10 | 11% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 7/10 | 7/10 | ±0.00 | 6% of district |
Medians are across the 19 scored resale projects in District 2 (Chinatown, Tanjong Pagar). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Icon and a median-profile project (5.75). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Icon Prices
By unit type at Icon
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom657 sq ft | 657 sq ft | $980,000 to $1.32M | $1,764 psf | 25 |
| 4-bedroom915 sq ft | 915 sq ft | $1.55M to $1.81M | $1,919 psf | 3 |
Past transactions at Icon
28 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $1,765 psf · $980,000 to $1,810,000 · 18 of 28 sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Sep 2026 | 10 Gopeng Street | 21 | #21-19191BR | 1BR | 700 | $1,765 | $1,235,000 | Resale |
| 14 Sep 2026 | 10 Gopeng Street | 29 | #29-26261BR | 1BR | 786 | $1,626 | $1,278,000 | Resale |
| 10 Sep 2026 | 10 Gopeng Street | 18 | #18-04041BR | 1BR | 560 | $1,938 | $1,085,000 | Resale |
| 9 Sep 2026 | 10 Gopeng Street | 22 | #22-05051BR | 1BR | 581 | $1,806 | $1,050,000 | Resale |
| 24 Aug 2026 | 10 Gopeng Street | 9 | #09-25251BR | 1BR | 786 | $1,678 | $1,318,888 | Resale |
| 12 Aug 2026 | 10 Gopeng Street | 25 | #25-18181BR | 1BR | 657 | $1,764 | $1,158,000 | Resale |
| 12 Aug 2026 | 10 Gopeng Street | 11 | #11-21211BR | 1BR | 700 | $1,572 | $1,100,000 | Resale |
| 6 Aug 2026 | 10 Gopeng Street | 21 | #21-25251BR | 1BR | 786 | $1,639 | $1,288,000 | Resale |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 10 Gopeng Street | 29 | #29-24241BR | 1BR | 657 | $1,657 | $1,088,000 | Resale |
| 8 Jun 2026 | 10 Gopeng Street | 29 | #29-09091BR | 1BR | 581 | $1,824 | $1,060,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2025 | 1 | — | $2,213 psf |
| Dec 2025 | 3 | $1,767 psf | $2,240 psf |
| Jan 2026 | 1 | — | — |
| Feb 2026 | 2 | $1,733 psf | — |
| Mar 2026 | 2 | $1,822 psf | $2,099 psf |
| Apr 2026 | 5 | $1,565 psf | $2,076 psf |
| May 2026 | 4 | $1,864 psf | $2,120 psf |
| Jun 2026 | 1 | — | — |
| Jul 2026 | 1 | — | $2,078 psf |
| Aug 2026 | 4 | $1,659 psf | $1,928 psf |
| Sep 2026 | 4 | $1,786 psf | $1,938 psf |
| Oct 2026 | — | — | — |
A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median +0.7% a year, ranked 6 of 12 in D02 and 663 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D02 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Icon Rent
- Median rent a month
- $4,100 to $6,000
- Gross yield
- 4.5%
- Rental contracts
- 315
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom | $4,100 | $3,950 to $4,300 | 4.5% | 227 |
| 2-bedroom | $6,000 | $5,700 to $6,400 | — | 88 |
Rental contracts at Icon
315 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,250 a month · $3,500 to $8,200
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $3,900 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 600 to 700 sq ft | $3,900 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $3,950 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $3,950 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $4,000 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $4,000 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $4,000 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $4,000 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 600 to 700 sq ft | $4,000 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $4,000 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Icon By stack
- Highest, stack 22
- $1,966 psf
- Lowest, stack 26
- $1,626 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 24
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | $1,818 psf | 904 sq ft | Levels 2 to 23 | 4 |
| 02 | $1,769 psf | 1,103 sq ft | Levels 25 to 40 | 4 |
| 03 | $1,806 psf | 571 sq ft | Levels 7 to 29 | 4 |
| 04 | $1,876 psf | 560 sq ft | Levels 8 to 26 | 10 |
| 05 | $1,806 psf | 581 sq ft | Levels 14 to 22 | 3 |
| 06 | $1,892 psf | 581 sq ft | Levels 10 to 25 | 5 |
| 07 | $1,823 psf | 571 sq ft | Levels 2 to 30 | 8 |
| 08 | $1,902 psf | 571 sq ft | Levels 19 to 38 | 8 |
Show the other 16 stacks
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09 | $1,815 psf | 581 sq ft | Levels 18 to 40 | 6 |
| 10 | $1,824 psf | 581 sq ft | Levels 9 to 30 | 7 |
| 11 | $1,867 psf | 560 sq ft | Levels 12 to 20 | 4 |
| 12 | $1,837 psf | 571 sq ft | Levels 9 to 27 | 4 |
| 13 | $1,775 psf | 904 sq ft | Levels 10 to 34 | 6 |
| 14 | $1,836 psf | 915 sq ft | Levels 14 to 32 | 4 |
| 15 | $1,828 psf | 937 sq ft | Levels 7 to 46 | 8 |
| 16 | $1,773 psf | 786 sq ft | Levels 15 to 42 | 5 |
| 18 | $1,812 psf | 657 sq ft | Levels 15 to 27 | 3 |
| 19 | $1,765 psf | 700 sq ft | Levels 7 to 27 | 5 |
| 20 | $1,748 psf | 700 sq ft | Levels 11 to 23 | 2 |
| 21 | $1,687 psf | 700 sq ft | Levels 9 to 39 | 5 |
| 22 | $1,966 psf | 883 sq ft | Levels 17 to 41 | 5 |
| 24 | $1,743 psf | 657 sq ft | Levels 19 to 29 | 2 |
| 25 | $1,747 psf | 786 sq ft | Levels 9 to 40 | 6 |
| 26 | $1,626 psf | 786 sq ft | Levels 11 to 45 | 7 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
Icon Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade B places Icon in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,765 psf at Icon against $2,134 psf across District 2, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,828 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (1 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 28 resale caveats at Icon ranged from $1,489 psf to $1,978 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2007, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Tanjong Pagar MRT (EW15), 140 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the one primary school within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Icon for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.