Skip to content
TRIBE
Spottiswoode Residences, artist's impression: the 36-storey tower from below
BGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Spottiswoode Residences

D02 · Chinatown, Tanjong Pagar · freehold · completed 2013 · 351 units

Grade B, 5.65 out of 10, the 9th highest score among 19 resale condos in District 2.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Tenure
Freehold
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
10
To Cantonment MRT
190 m

Artist's impression: UOL Group, Spottiswoode Residences e-brochure

Spottiswoode Residences Score

B
Grade
Score out of 10
5.65
Highest score among 19 resale condos in District 2
9th

Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: MRT access, tenure. Key weaknesses: capital appreciation, rental yield.

Project's Historical Performance25%3/10

Avg Ann. of +0.84% — below-median performance vs same-vintage peers (30th percentile of 2013-era cohort).

The district median is 3/10.

Primary School Effect20%3/10

2 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Cantonment Primary School at 0.29km). Moderate school access.

The district median is 3/10.

  • Cantonment Primary School
  • CHIJ (Kellock)

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%8/10

351 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.

The district median is 8/10.

MRT Proximity13%10/10

190 m from Cantonment MRT (CC31) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.

The district median is 10/10.

Rental Yield10%3/10

Rental yield of 2.89% — below-average income return.

The district median is 6/10.

Tenure10%10/10

Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.

The district median is 8/10.

Future Transformation6%7/10

Strong future-catalyst exposure — closest driver: Keppel MRT (CC32, CCL6) at 0.27km. Well positioned for the URA DMP2025 / LTA upcoming-MRT pipeline; expect tangible neighbourhood-level upside.

The district median is 7/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

See every stack in 3D: facing, view, sun and floor plan →
Why Spottiswoode Residences scores 5.65

Spottiswoode Residences scores 5.65 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 1498th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 9th of 19 in District 2 (Chinatown, Tanjong Pagar). Its strongest factors are MRT Proximity (10/10) and Tenure (10/10); its weakest is Rental Yield (3/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%3/103/10±0.00
Primary School Effect20%3/103/10±0.00
Project Size16%8/108/10±0.00
MRT Proximity13%10/1010/10±0.00
Rental Yield10%3/106/10−0.30
Tenure10%10/108/10+0.20
Future Transformation6%7/107/10±0.00

Medians are across the 19 scored resale projects in District 2 (Chinatown, Tanjong Pagar). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Spottiswoode Residences and a median-profile project (5.75). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Spottiswoode Residences Prices

By unit type at Spottiswoode Residences

Unit typeSold forSales
1-bedroom603 sq ft$1.26M to $1.35M5
2-bedroom926 sq ft$1.80M to $2.39M5

Past transactions at Spottiswoode Residences

10 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $2,253 psf · $1,265,000 to $2,390,000 · 9 of 10 sold at a profit

15 Sep 2026#23-072BR$2,418$2,290,000
2 Jul 2026#23-081BR$2,190$1,320,000
28 May 2026#10-051BR$2,157$1,300,000
11 May 2026#32-102BR$2,582$2,390,000
30 Mar 2026#10-081BR$2,099$1,265,000
20 Jan 2026#17-121BR$2,123$1,280,000
23 Dec 2025#29-121BR$2,240$1,350,000
12 Dec 2025#13-112BR$2,476$2,265,000
5 Dec 2025#21-012BR$2,266$1,805,000
5 Nov 2025#20-062BR$2,403$2,250,000
Median PSF by month
Spottiswoode ResidencesD2, all resale condos
$1,800$2,000$2,200$2,400Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26D2, Nov 2025: $2,213 psfD2, Dec 2025: $2,240 psfD2, Mar 2026: $2,099 psfD2, Apr 2026: $2,076 psfD2, May 2026: $2,120 psfD2, Jul 2026: $2,078 psfD2, Aug 2026: $1,928 psfD2, Sep 2026: $1,938 psfSpottiswoode Residences, Dec 2025: $2,266 psf from 3 salesSpottiswoode Residences, May 2026: $2,370 psf from 2 sales$2,370$1,938
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD2
Nov 20251—$2,213 psf
Dec 20253$2,266 psf$2,240 psf
Jan 20261——
Feb 2026———
Mar 20261—$2,099 psf
Apr 2026——$2,076 psf
May 20262$2,370 psf$2,120 psf
Jun 2026———
Jul 20261—$2,078 psf
Aug 2026——$1,928 psf
Sep 20261—$1,938 psf
Oct 2026———

A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by month
Nov 2025: 1 resale1Dec 2025: 3 resales3Jan 2026: 1 resale1Jan 26Mar 2026: 1 resale1Apr 26May 2026: 2 resales2Jul 2026: 1 resale1Jul 26Sep 2026: 1 resale1Oct 26

Sellers here made a median +1.3% a year, ranked 4 of 12 in D02 and 613 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D02 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Spottiswoode Residences Rent

Median rent a month
$3,900 to $8,100
Gross yield
2.8% to 3.6%
Rental contracts
189
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
1-bedroom$3,9003.6%82
2-bedroom$5,3002.8%92
3-bedroom$8,100—15

Rental contracts at Spottiswoode Residences

189 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,700 a month · $3,200 to $9,800

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20261BR500 to 600 sq ft$3,800
Aug 20261BR600 to 700 sq ft$3,800
Aug 20261BR600 to 700 sq ft$3,850
Aug 20261BR600 to 700 sq ft$3,900
Aug 20261BR600 to 700 sq ft$3,900
Aug 20261BR600 to 700 sq ft$4,000
Aug 20262BR700 to 800 sq ft$4,700
Aug 20262BR700 to 800 sq ft$4,700
Aug 20262BR700 to 800 sq ft$4,850
Aug 20262BR700 to 800 sq ft$4,900

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Spottiswoode Residences By stack

Highest, stack 10
$2,501 psf
Lowest, stack 08
$2,145 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
10
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
02$2,323 psf797 sq ft5
04$2,202 psf624 sq ft4
05$2,157 psf603 sq ft5
06$2,414 psf926 sq ft6
07$2,364 psf947 sq ft7
08$2,145 psf603 sq ft7
09$2,205 psf592 sq ft4
10$2,501 psf926 sq ft4
Show the other 2 stacks
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
11$2,317 psf915 sq ft3
12$2,157 psf603 sq ft3

Where each stack sits, what it faces and its floor plan, in 3D →

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

Spottiswoode Residences Floor plans

14 layouts from the developer. Tap a plan to open it.

Compare two layouts side by side →Which stacks have each layout, in 3D →

1-Bedroom3 plans · 592 to 1,281 sq ft
Floor plan of Spottiswoode Residences type A1 / A2, 1-Bedroom, 592 to 603 sq ft
Type A1 / A21-Bedroom · 592 to 603 sq ft · 122 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Spottiswoode Residences type A3, 1-Bedroom + Study, 624 sq ft
Type A31-Bedroom + Study · 624 sq ft · 25 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Spottiswoode Residences type PH1, Penthouse, 1 bedroom, 1,281 sq ft
Type PH1Penthouse, 1 bedroom · 1,281 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
2-Bedroom4 plans · 797 to 958 sq ft
Floor plan of Spottiswoode Residences type B3, 2-Bedroom, 797 sq ft
Type B32-Bedroom · 797 sq ft · 25 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Spottiswoode Residences type B4, 2-Bedroom, 797 sq ft
Type B42-Bedroom · 797 sq ft · 25 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Spottiswoode Residences type B1, 2-Bedroom, 904 to 958 sq ft
Type B12-Bedroom · 904 to 958 sq ft · 95 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Spottiswoode Residences type B2, 2-Bedroom, 926 sq ft
Type B22-Bedroom · 926 sq ft · 27 homesFull page ↗
3-Bedroom7 plans · 1,399 to 2,906 sq ft
Floor plan of Spottiswoode Residences type C1, 3-Bedroom, 1,399 to 1,421 sq ft
Type C13-Bedroom · 1,399 to 1,421 sq ft · 25 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Spottiswoode Residences type PH2, Penthouse, 3 bedrooms, 2,486 sq ft
Type PH2Penthouse, 3 bedrooms · 2,486 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Spottiswoode Residences type PH7, Penthouse, 3 bedrooms, 2,508 sq ft
Type PH7Penthouse, 3 bedrooms · 2,508 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Spottiswoode Residences type PH4, Penthouse, 3 bedrooms, 2,530 sq ft
Type PH4Penthouse, 3 bedrooms · 2,530 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Spottiswoode Residences type PH6, Penthouse, 3 bedrooms, 2,530 sq ft
Type PH6Penthouse, 3 bedrooms · 2,530 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Spottiswoode Residences type PH5, Penthouse, 3 bedrooms, 2,605 sq ft
Type PH5Penthouse, 3 bedrooms · 2,605 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Spottiswoode Residences type PH3, Penthouse, 3 bedrooms, 2,906 sq ft
Type PH3Penthouse, 3 bedrooms · 2,906 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗

Floor plans: UOL Group, Spottiswoode Residences e-brochure (whole type pages; penthouses as lower and upper levels). Developer's plans, not drawn to scale; areas are approximate.

Spottiswoode Residences Site plan

Site plan of Spottiswoode Residences

Every block in 3D, with the sun on each home →

Site plan: UOL Group, Spottiswoode Residences e-brochure. Developer's illustration, artist's impression, not drawn to scale.

Spottiswoode Residences Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade B places Spottiswoode Residences in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $2,253 psf at Spottiswoode Residences against $2,134 psf across District 2, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $2,310 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (2 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 10 resale caveats at Spottiswoode Residences ranged from $2,099 psf to $2,582 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2013, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Cantonment MRT (CC31), 190 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 2 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Spottiswoode Residences for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.