Skip to content
TRIBE
3D model of Spottiswoode Suites
CGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Spottiswoode Suites

D02 · Chinatown, Tanjong Pagar · freehold · completed 2017 · 183 units

Grade C, 5.24 out of 10, the 13th highest score among 19 resale condos in District 2.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Tenure
Freehold
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
5
To Cantonment MRT
290 m

3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)

Spottiswoode Suites Score

C
Grade
Score out of 10
5.24
Highest score among 19 resale condos in District 2
13th

Below-average project with notable weaknesses. Standout strengths: tenure, MRT access. Key weaknesses: schools, capital appreciation.

Project's Historical Performance25%3/10

Avg Ann. of +0.27% — below-median performance vs same-vintage peers (23rd percentile of 2017-era cohort).

The district median is 3/10.

Primary School Effect20%3/10

2 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Cantonment Primary School at 0.21km). Moderate school access.

The district median is 3/10.

  • Cantonment Primary School
  • CHIJ (Kellock)

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%5/10

183 units — boutique development. Lower transaction frequency and limited shared facilities.

The district median is 8/10.

MRT Proximity13%9/10

290 m from Cantonment MRT (CC31) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.

The district median is 10/10.

Rental Yield10%5/10

Rental yield of 3.33% — above-average income return.

The district median is 6/10.

Tenure10%10/10

Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.

The district median is 8/10.

Future Transformation6%7/10

Strong future-catalyst exposure — closest driver: Keppel MRT (CC32, CCL6) at 0.38km. Well positioned for the URA DMP2025 / LTA upcoming-MRT pipeline; expect tangible neighbourhood-level upside.

The district median is 7/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why Spottiswoode Suites scores 5.24

Spottiswoode Suites scores 5.24 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade C, ranking 1829th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 13th of 19 in District 2 (Chinatown, Tanjong Pagar). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and MRT Proximity (9/10); its weakest is Primary School Effect (3/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%3/103/10±0.00
Primary School Effect20%3/103/10±0.00
Project Size16%5/108/10−0.48
MRT Proximity13%9/1010/10−0.13
Rental Yield10%5/106/10−0.10
Tenure10%10/108/10+0.20
Future Transformation6%7/107/10±0.00

Medians are across the 19 scored resale projects in District 2 (Chinatown, Tanjong Pagar). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Spottiswoode Suites and a median-profile project (5.75). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Spottiswoode Suites Prices

By unit type at Spottiswoode Suites

Unit typeSold forSales
1-bedroom447 sq ft$960,000 to $1.08M4

Past transactions at Spottiswoode Suites

37 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $2,352 psf · $960,000 to $2,500,000 · 24 of the 35 with a purchase on record sold at a profit

15 Sep 2026#29-041BR$2,175$960,000
23 Jun 2026#18-023BR$2,331$1,730,900
3 Feb 2026#28-041BR$2,352$1,038,000
9 Jan 2026#09-081BR$2,146$970,000
3 Dec 2025#23-061BR$2,389$1,080,000
10 Sep 2025#19-081BR$2,275$1,003,888
16 Jul 2025#25-041BR$2,278$1,030,000
16 May 2025#25-061BR$2,344$1,085,000
25 Mar 2025#10-012BR$2,581$1,500,000
15 Oct 2024#17-012BR$2,581$1,500,000
Median PSF by quarter
Spottiswoode SuitesD2, all resale condos
$1,800$2,000$2,200$2,400$2,60020222023202420252026D2, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $2,012 psfD2, Feb–Apr 2022: $1,935 psfD2, May–Jul 2022: $2,135 psfD2, Aug–Oct 2022: $2,002 psfD2, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $1,968 psfD2, Feb–Apr 2023: $1,938 psfD2, May–Jul 2023: $2,037 psfD2, Aug–Oct 2023: $2,051 psfD2, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $2,029 psfD2, Feb–Apr 2024: $1,929 psfD2, May–Jul 2024: $2,248 psfD2, Aug–Oct 2024: $1,971 psfD2, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $2,098 psfD2, Feb–Apr 2025: $2,144 psfD2, May–Jul 2025: $2,146 psfD2, Aug–Oct 2025: $2,159 psfD2, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $2,222 psfD2, Feb–Apr 2026: $2,083 psfD2, May–Jul 2026: $2,157 psfD2, Aug–Oct 2026: $1,938 psfSpottiswoode Suites, Feb–Apr 2022: $2,079 psf from 2 salesSpottiswoode Suites, Aug–Oct 2022: $2,325 psf from 4 salesSpottiswoode Suites, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $2,285 psf from 2 salesSpottiswoode Suites, May–Jul 2023: $2,495 psf from 3 salesSpottiswoode Suites, Feb–Apr 2024: $2,352 psf from 4 salesSpottiswoode Suites, May–Jul 2024: $2,422 psf from 4 salesSpottiswoode Suites, Aug–Oct 2024: $2,405 psf from 4 salesSpottiswoode Suites, May–Jul 2025: $2,311 psf from 2 salesSpottiswoode Suites, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $2,268 psf from 2 sales$2,268$1,938
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD2
Nov 2021 – Jan 20221—$2,012 psf
Feb–Apr 20222$2,079 psf$1,935 psf
May–Jul 20221—$2,135 psf
Aug–Oct 20224$2,325 psf$2,002 psf
Nov 2022 – Jan 20232$2,285 psf$1,968 psf
Feb–Apr 20231—$1,938 psf
May–Jul 20233$2,495 psf$2,037 psf
Aug–Oct 20231—$2,051 psf
Nov 2023 – Jan 20241—$2,029 psf
Feb–Apr 20244$2,352 psf$1,929 psf
May–Jul 20244$2,422 psf$2,248 psf
Aug–Oct 20244$2,405 psf$1,971 psf
Nov 2024 – Jan 2025——$2,098 psf
Feb–Apr 20251—$2,144 psf
May–Jul 20252$2,311 psf$2,146 psf
Aug–Oct 20251—$2,159 psf
Nov 2025 – Jan 20262$2,268 psf$2,222 psf
Feb–Apr 20261—$2,083 psf
May–Jul 20261—$2,157 psf
Aug–Oct 20261—$1,938 psf

A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by quarter
Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: 1 resale2022Feb–Apr 2022: 2 resalesMay–Jul 2022: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2022: 4 resalesNov 2022 – Jan 2023: 2 resales2023Feb–Apr 2023: 1 resaleMay–Jul 2023: 3 resalesAug–Oct 2023: 1 resaleNov 2023 – Jan 2024: 1 resale2024Feb–Apr 2024: 4 resalesMay–Jul 2024: 4 resalesAug–Oct 2024: 4 resales2025Feb–Apr 2025: 1 resaleMay–Jul 2025: 2 resalesAug–Oct 2025: 1 resaleNov 2025 – Jan 2026: 2 resales2026Feb–Apr 2026: 1 resaleMay–Jul 2026: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2026: 1 resale

Sellers here made a median +0.6% a year, ranked 7 of 12 in D02 and 667 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D02 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Spottiswoode Suites Rent

Median rent a month
$3,400 to $4,650
Gross yield
4.1%
Rental contracts
102
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
1-bedroom$3,4004.1%51
2-bedroom$4,200—35
3-bedroom$4,650—16

Rental contracts at Spottiswoode Suites

102 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $3,600 a month · $3,000 to $7,000

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$3,100
Aug 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$3,250
Aug 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$3,300
Aug 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$3,300
Aug 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$3,300
Aug 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$3,500
Aug 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$3,500
Aug 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$3,800
Aug 20262BR500 to 600 sq ft$4,250
Aug 20262BR500 to 600 sq ft$4,300

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Spottiswoode Suites By stack

Highest, stack 01
$2,495 psf
Lowest, stack 03
$2,222 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
8
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
01$2,495 psf581 sq ft5
02$2,324 psf743 sq ft2
03$2,222 psf743 sq ft2
04$2,303 psf447 sq ft6
05$2,379 psf441 sq ft7
06$2,374 psf463 sq ft3
07$2,436 psf786 sq ft4
08$2,329 psf441 sq ft7

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

Spottiswoode Suites Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade C places Spottiswoode Suites in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $2,331 psf at Spottiswoode Suites against $2,134 psf across District 2, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $2,311 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 5 resale caveats at Spottiswoode Suites ranged from $2,146 psf to $2,389 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2017, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Cantonment MRT (CC31), 290 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 2 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Spottiswoode Suites for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.