Skip to content
TRIBE
3D model of Eon Shenton
CGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Eon Shenton

D02 · Chinatown, Tanjong Pagar · 99-year leasehold · completed 2017 · 132 units

Grade C, 5.02 out of 10, the 16th highest score among 19 resale condos in District 2.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Lease left, about
84 yrs
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
5
To Prince Edward Road MRT
90 m

3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)

Eon Shenton Score

C
Grade
Score out of 10
5.02
Highest score among 19 resale condos in District 2
16th

Below-average project with notable weaknesses. Standout strengths: MRT access, tenure. Key weaknesses: schools, capital appreciation.

Project's Historical Performance25%2/10

Avg Ann. of -0.30% — bottom 15% within its 2017-era cohort. Weak capital appreciation, even when judged against vintage peers.

The district median is 3/10.

Primary School Effect20%3/10

1 primary school within 1km (Cantonment Primary School, 0.62km away), and it is undersubscribed. Limited school draw for families prioritising Primary 1 registration.

The district median is 3/10.

  • Cantonment Primary School

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%5/10

132 units — boutique development. Lower transaction frequency and limited shared facilities.

The district median is 8/10.

MRT Proximity13%10/10

90 m from Prince Edward Road MRT (CC32) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.

The district median is 10/10.

Rental Yield10%6/10

Rental yield of 3.52% — above-average income return.

The district median is 6/10.

Tenure10%8/10

99YR tenure — about 84 years remaining — no near-term decay concern.

The district median is 8/10.

Future Transformation6%7/10

Strong future-catalyst exposure — closest driver: Cantonment MRT (CC33, CCL6) at 0.49km. Well positioned for the URA DMP2025 / LTA upcoming-MRT pipeline; expect tangible neighbourhood-level upside.

The district median is 7/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why Eon Shenton scores 5.02

Eon Shenton scores 5.02 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade C, ranking 1968th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 16th of 19 in District 2 (Chinatown, Tanjong Pagar). Its strongest factors are MRT Proximity (10/10) and Tenure (8/10); its weakest is Project's Historical Performance (2/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%2/103/10−0.25
Primary School Effect20%3/103/10±0.00
Project Size16%5/108/10−0.48
MRT Proximity13%10/1010/10±0.00
Rental Yield10%6/106/10±0.00
Tenure10%8/108/10±0.00
Future Transformation6%7/107/10±0.00

Medians are across the 19 scored resale projects in District 2 (Chinatown, Tanjong Pagar). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Eon Shenton and a median-profile project (5.75). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Eon Shenton Prices

By unit type at Eon Shenton

Unit typeSold forSales
2-bedroom538 sq ft$1.12M to $1.38M4

Past transactions at Eon Shenton

29 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $2,174 psf · $1,118,000 to $2,400,000 · 2 of the 26 with a purchase on record sold at a profit

13 Aug 2026#24-083BR$2,291$1,800,000
2 Jul 2026#30-102BR$2,289$1,380,000
28 May 2026#26-052BR$2,077$1,118,000
4 May 2026#25-102BR$2,220$1,195,000
12 Nov 2025#29-062BR$2,174$1,170,000
8 Sep 2025#29-072BR$2,090$1,350,000
26 Aug 2025#30-012BR$1,756$1,550,000
18 Aug 2025#29-022BR$2,294$1,210,000
4 Aug 2025#28-112BR$2,155$1,160,000
6 Jun 2025#25-052BR$2,146$1,155,000
Median PSF by quarter
Eon ShentonD2, all resale condos
$1,500$2,000$2,50020222023202420252026D2, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $2,012 psfD2, Feb–Apr 2022: $1,935 psfD2, May–Jul 2022: $2,135 psfD2, Aug–Oct 2022: $2,002 psfD2, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $1,968 psfD2, Feb–Apr 2023: $1,938 psfD2, May–Jul 2023: $2,037 psfD2, Aug–Oct 2023: $2,051 psfD2, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $2,029 psfD2, Feb–Apr 2024: $1,929 psfD2, May–Jul 2024: $2,248 psfD2, Aug–Oct 2024: $1,971 psfD2, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $2,098 psfD2, Feb–Apr 2025: $2,144 psfD2, May–Jul 2025: $2,146 psfD2, Aug–Oct 2025: $2,159 psfD2, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $2,222 psfD2, Feb–Apr 2026: $2,083 psfD2, May–Jul 2026: $2,157 psfD2, Aug–Oct 2026: $1,938 psfEon Shenton, May–Jul 2022: $2,186 psf from 2 salesEon Shenton, Feb–Apr 2023: $2,380 psf from 3 salesEon Shenton, May–Jul 2023: $2,474 psf from 2 salesEon Shenton, Aug–Oct 2023: $1,973 psf from 3 salesEon Shenton, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $1,879 psf from 2 salesEon Shenton, Feb–Apr 2024: $1,717 psf from 3 salesEon Shenton, Aug–Oct 2025: $2,123 psf from 4 salesEon Shenton, May–Jul 2026: $2,220 psf from 3 sales$2,220$1,938
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD2
Nov 2021 – Jan 2022——$2,012 psf
Feb–Apr 20221—$1,935 psf
May–Jul 20222$2,186 psf$2,135 psf
Aug–Oct 2022——$2,002 psf
Nov 2022 – Jan 2023——$1,968 psf
Feb–Apr 20233$2,380 psf$1,938 psf
May–Jul 20232$2,474 psf$2,037 psf
Aug–Oct 20233$1,973 psf$2,051 psf
Nov 2023 – Jan 20242$1,879 psf$2,029 psf
Feb–Apr 20243$1,717 psf$1,929 psf
May–Jul 20241—$2,248 psf
Aug–Oct 20241—$1,971 psf
Nov 2024 – Jan 2025——$2,098 psf
Feb–Apr 20251—$2,144 psf
May–Jul 20251—$2,146 psf
Aug–Oct 20254$2,123 psf$2,159 psf
Nov 2025 – Jan 20261—$2,222 psf
Feb–Apr 2026——$2,083 psf
May–Jul 20263$2,220 psf$2,157 psf
Aug–Oct 20261—$1,938 psf

A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by quarter
2022Feb–Apr 2022: 1 resaleMay–Jul 2022: 2 resales2023Feb–Apr 2023: 3 resalesMay–Jul 2023: 2 resalesAug–Oct 2023: 3 resalesNov 2023 – Jan 2024: 2 resales2024Feb–Apr 2024: 3 resalesMay–Jul 2024: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2024: 1 resale2025Feb–Apr 2025: 1 resaleMay–Jul 2025: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2025: 4 resalesNov 2025 – Jan 2026: 1 resale2026May–Jul 2026: 3 resalesAug–Oct 2026: 1 resale

Sellers here made a median −0.7% a year, ranked 12 of 12 in D02 and 706 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D02 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Eon Shenton Rent

Median rent a month
$4,600 to $5,600
Gross yield
4.7%
Rental contracts
63
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
2-bedroom$4,6004.7%56
3-bedroom$5,600—7

Rental contracts at Eon Shenton

63 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,600 a month · $3,400 to $5,800

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20262BR500 to 600 sq ft$3,700
Aug 20262BR500 to 600 sq ft$4,400
Aug 20262BR600 to 700 sq ft$4,600
Aug 20262BR600 to 700 sq ft$5,000
Aug 20262BR500 to 600 sq ft$5,100
Aug 20262BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$5,200
Aug 20262BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$5,300
Aug 20262BR600 to 700 sq ft$5,400
Aug 20263BR700 to 800 sq ft$5,500
Jul 20262BR500 to 600 sq ft$4,100

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Eon Shenton By stack

Highest, stack 09
$2,425 psf
Lowest, stack 02
$1,838 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
10
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
01$1,973 psf689 sq ft3
02$1,838 psf861 sq ft2
05$2,112 psf538 sq ft4
07$2,090 psf646 sq ft3
08$2,336 psf786 sq ft2
09$2,425 psf538 sq ft2
10$2,255 psf571 sq ft4
11$2,316 psf538 sq ft2
Show the other 2 stacks
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
14$2,028 psf834 sq ft2
15$2,198 psf990 sq ft2

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

Eon Shenton Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade C places Eon Shenton in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $2,220 psf at Eon Shenton against $2,134 psf across District 2, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $2,151 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (3 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 5 resale caveats at Eon Shenton ranged from $2,077 psf to $2,291 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2017, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Prince Edward Road MRT (CC32), 90 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the one primary school within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Eon Shenton for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.