Skip to content
TRIBE
Artist's impression of Altez
BGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Altez

D02 · Chinatown, Tanjong Pagar · 99-year leasehold · completed 2014 · 280 units

Grade B, 5.47 out of 10, the 11th highest score among 19 resale condos in District 2.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Lease left, about
81 yrs
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
12
To Tanjong Pagar MRT
210 m

Artist's impression: Bishan Properties Pte Ltd

Altez Score

B
Grade
Score out of 10
5.47
Highest score among 19 resale condos in District 2
11th

Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: MRT access, project size. Key weaknesses: schools, capital appreciation.

Project's Historical Performance25%2/10

Avg Ann. of -0.31% — bottom 12% within its 2014-era cohort. Weak capital appreciation, even when judged against vintage peers.

The district median is 3/10.

Primary School Effect20%3/10

1 primary school within 1km (Cantonment Primary School, 0.40km away), and it is undersubscribed. Limited school draw for families prioritising Primary 1 registration.

The district median is 3/10.

  • Cantonment Primary School

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%8/10

280 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.

The district median is 8/10.

MRT Proximity13%9/10

210 m from Tanjong Pagar MRT (EW15) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.

The district median is 10/10.

Rental Yield10%7/10

Rental yield of 3.89% — strong income return.

The district median is 6/10.

Tenure10%8/10

99YR tenure — about 81 years remaining — no near-term decay concern.

The district median is 8/10.

Future Transformation6%7/10

Strong future-catalyst exposure — closest driver: Cantonment MRT (CC33, CCL6) at 0.26km. Well positioned for the URA DMP2025 / LTA upcoming-MRT pipeline; expect tangible neighbourhood-level upside.

The district median is 7/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why Altez scores 5.47

Altez scores 5.47 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 1646th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 11th of 19 in District 2 (Chinatown, Tanjong Pagar). Its strongest factors are MRT Proximity (9/10) and Project Size (8/10); its weakest is Project's Historical Performance (2/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%2/103/10−0.25
Primary School Effect20%3/103/10±0.00
Project Size16%8/108/10±0.00
MRT Proximity13%9/1010/10−0.13
Rental Yield10%7/106/10+0.10
Tenure10%8/108/10±0.00
Future Transformation6%7/107/10±0.00

Medians are across the 19 scored resale projects in District 2 (Chinatown, Tanjong Pagar). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Altez and a median-profile project (5.75). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Altez Prices

By unit type at Altez

Unit typeSold forSales
1-bedroom840 sq ft$1.18M to $1.50M3
2-bedroom1,109 sq ft$1.88M to $2.74M6
3-bedroom1,561 sq ft$3.47M to $3.80M3

Past transactions at Altez

12 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $2,264 psf · $1,180,000 to $3,798,723 · 2 of the 4 with a purchase on record sold at a profit

10 Sep 2026#48-022BR$2,332$2,736,000
30 Jul 2026#50-012BR$2,316$2,567,493
29 Jul 2026#36-061BR$1,763$1,480,000
13 Jul 2026#48-012BR$2,304$2,553,910
11 Jun 2026#55-033BR$2,295$3,582,501
14 May 2026#46-062BR$2,259$2,504,754
13 May 2026#44-012BR$2,165$2,400,000
12 May 2026#58-093BR$2,434$3,798,723
29 Apr 2026#20-032BR$2,268$1,880,000
29 Apr 2026#18-041BR$2,150$1,180,000
Median PSF by month
AltezD2, all resale condos
$1,800$2,000$2,200$2,400Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26D2, Nov 2025: $2,213 psfD2, Dec 2025: $2,240 psfD2, Mar 2026: $2,099 psfD2, Apr 2026: $2,076 psfD2, May 2026: $2,120 psfD2, Jul 2026: $2,078 psfD2, Aug 2026: $1,928 psfD2, Sep 2026: $1,938 psfAltez, Apr 2026: $2,223 psf from 3 salesAltez, May 2026: $2,259 psf from 3 salesAltez, Jul 2026: $2,304 psf from 3 sales$2,304$1,938
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD2
Nov 2025——$2,213 psf
Dec 2025——$2,240 psf
Jan 2026———
Feb 2026———
Mar 20261—$2,099 psf
Apr 20263$2,223 psf$2,076 psf
May 20263$2,259 psf$2,120 psf
Jun 20261——
Jul 20263$2,304 psf$2,078 psf
Aug 2026——$1,928 psf
Sep 20261—$1,938 psf
Oct 2026———

A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by month
Jan 26Mar 2026: 1 resale1Apr 2026: 3 resales3Apr 26May 2026: 3 resales3Jun 2026: 1 resale1Jul 2026: 3 resales3Jul 26Sep 2026: 1 resale1Oct 26

Sellers here made a median −0.4% a year, ranked 11 of 12 in D02 and 700 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D02 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Altez Rent

Median rent a month
$5,000 to $10,050
Gross yield
3.4% to 4.1%
Rental contracts
170
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
1-bedroom$5,0004.1%110
2-bedroom$7,3303.5%50
3-bedroom$10,0503.4%10

Rental contracts at Altez

170 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $5,500 a month · $3,900 to $11,200

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20261BR500 to 600 sq ft$3,900
Aug 20261BR500 to 600 sq ft$4,400
Aug 20261BR500 to 600 sq ft$4,500
Aug 20261BR600 to 700 sq ft$4,600
Aug 20261BR500 to 600 sq ft$4,600
Aug 20261BR600 to 700 sq ft$4,700
Aug 20261BR800 to 900 sq ft$5,400
Aug 20261BR800 to 900 sq ft$5,898
Aug 20262BR800 to 900 sq ft$6,100
Aug 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$6,600

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Altez By stack

Highest, stack 03
$2,189 psf
Lowest, stack 08
$1,858 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
8
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
01$2,165 psf1,109 sq ft5
02$2,037 psf1,017 sq ft2
03$2,189 psf764 sq ft8
04$2,128 psf549 sq ft3
06$2,064 psf840 sq ft3
08$1,858 psf926 sq ft6
09$2,094 psf1,367 sq ft4
11$1,872 psf936 sq ft4

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

Altez Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade B places Altez in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $2,264 psf at Altez against $2,134 psf across District 2, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (1 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 12 resale caveats at Altez ranged from $1,742 psf to $2,434 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2014, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Tanjong Pagar MRT (EW15), 210 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the one primary school within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Altez for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.