
Resale Project Scorecard
76 Shenton
D02 · Chinatown, Tanjong Pagar · 99-year leasehold · completed 2014 · 202 units
Grade B, 5.85 out of 10, the 7th highest score among 19 resale condos in District 2.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Lease left, about
- 80 yrs
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 17
- To Prince Edward Road MRT
- 50 m
Artist's impression: 76 Shenton brochure
76 Shenton Score
- B
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 5.85
- Highest score among 19 resale condos in District 2
- 7th
Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: MRT access, project size. Key weaknesses: schools, capital appreciation.
Project's Historical Performance25%3/10
Avg Ann. of +0.28% — below-median performance vs same-vintage peers (21st percentile of 2014-era cohort).
The district median is 3/10.
Primary School Effect20%3/10
1 primary school within 1km (Cantonment Primary School, 0.57km away), and it is undersubscribed. Limited school draw for families prioritising Primary 1 registration.
The district median is 3/10.
- Cantonment Primary School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%8/10
202 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.
The district median is 8/10.
MRT Proximity13%10/10
50 m from Prince Edward Road MRT (CC32) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.
The district median is 10/10.
Rental Yield10%7/10
Rental yield of 3.80% — strong income return.
The district median is 6/10.
Tenure10%8/10
99YR tenure — about 80 years remaining — no near-term decay concern.
The district median is 8/10.
Future Transformation6%7/10
Strong future-catalyst exposure — closest driver: Cantonment MRT (CC33, CCL6) at 0.43km. Well positioned for the URA DMP2025 / LTA upcoming-MRT pipeline; expect tangible neighbourhood-level upside.
The district median is 7/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
See every stack in 3D: facing, view, sun and floor plan →Why 76 Shenton scores 5.85
76 Shenton scores 5.85 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 1340th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 7th of 19 in District 2 (Chinatown, Tanjong Pagar). Its strongest factors are MRT Proximity (10/10) and Project Size (8/10); its weakest is Primary School Effect (3/10).
| Factor | This condo76 Shenton | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 3/10 | 3/10 | ±0.00 | 33% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 3/10 | 3/10 | ±0.00 | 0% of district |
| Project Size16% | 8/10 | 8/10 | ±0.00 | 50% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 10/10 | 10/10 | ±0.00 | 50% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 7/10 | 6/10 | +0.10 | 56% of district |
| Tenure10% | 8/10 | 8/10 | ±0.00 | 33% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 7/10 | 7/10 | ±0.00 | 6% of district |
Medians are across the 19 scored resale projects in District 2 (Chinatown, Tanjong Pagar). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between 76 Shenton and a median-profile project (5.75). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
76 Shenton Prices
By unit type at 76 Shenton
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom592 sq ft | 592 sq ft | $1.05M to $1.30M | $1,994 psf | 12 |
| 2-bedroom980 sq ft | 980 sq ft | $1.80M to $2.10M | $2,042 psf | 3 |
Past transactions at 76 Shenton
17 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $1,985 psf · $1,050,000 to $2,100,000 · 10 of 17 sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Oct 2026 | 76 Shenton Way | 12 | #12-01011BR | 1BR | 592 | $1,850 | $1,095,000 | Resale |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 76 Shenton Way | 38 | #38-06061BR | 1BR | 592 | $1,959 | $1,160,000 | Resale |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 76 Shenton Way | 13 | #13-04041BR | 1BR | 624 | $1,922 | $1,200,000 | Resale |
| 17 Aug 2026 | 76 Shenton Way | 26 | #26-01011BR | 1BR | 592 | $1,985 | $1,175,000 | Resale |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 76 Shenton Way | 37 | #37-03031BR | 1BR | 624 | $2,082 | $1,300,000 | Resale |
| 23 Jul 2026 | 76 Shenton Way | 23 | #23-04041BR | 1BR | 624 | $2,034 | $1,270,000 | Resale |
| 23 Jul 2026 | 76 Shenton Way | 34 | #34-06061BR | 1BR | 592 | $2,078 | $1,230,000 | Resale |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 76 Shenton Way | 36 | #36-01011BR | 1BR | 592 | $1,959 | $1,160,000 | Resale |
| 6 May 2026 | 76 Shenton Way | 31 | #31-03031BR | 1BR | 624 | $2,082 | $1,300,000 | Resale |
| 5 May 2026 | 76 Shenton Way | 12 | #12-02022BR | 2BR | 980 | $1,838 | $1,800,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2025 | 1 | — | $2,213 psf |
| Dec 2025 | 2 | $1,908 psf | $2,240 psf |
| Jan 2026 | — | — | — |
| Feb 2026 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2026 | 1 | — | $2,099 psf |
| Apr 2026 | 3 | $1,985 psf | $2,076 psf |
| May 2026 | 2 | $1,960 psf | $2,120 psf |
| Jun 2026 | — | — | — |
| Jul 2026 | 3 | $2,034 psf | $2,078 psf |
| Aug 2026 | 2 | $2,034 psf | $1,928 psf |
| Sep 2026 | 1 | — | $1,938 psf |
| Oct 2026 | 2 | $1,905 psf | — |
A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median +0.2% a year, ranked 9 of 12 in D02 and 684 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D02 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
76 Shenton Rent
- Median rent a month
- $4,300 to $6,300
- Gross yield
- 3.8% to 4.3%
- Rental contracts
- 110
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom | $4,300 | $4,110 to $4,600 | 4.3% | 78 |
| 2-bedroom | $6,300 | $6,000 to $6,630 | 3.8% | 32 |
Rental contracts at 76 Shenton
110 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,500 a month · $3,800 to $7,000
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $3,900 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $4,200 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 600 to 700 sq ft | $4,350 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 600 to 700 sq ft | $4,400 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $4,500 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 600 to 700 sq ft | $4,600 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $4,600 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 600 to 700 sq ft | $4,800 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $4,800 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $5,000 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
76 Shenton By stack
- Highest, stack 06
- $2,010 psf
- Lowest, stack 05
- $1,879 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 6
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | $1,959 psf | 592 sq ft | Levels 7 to 39 | 13 |
| 02 | $1,886 psf | 980 sq ft | Levels 7 to 38 | 12 |
| 03 | $2,002 psf | 624 sq ft | Levels 6 to 37 | 11 |
| 04 | $1,978 psf | 624 sq ft | Levels 12 to 28 | 4 |
| 05 | $1,879 psf | 969 sq ft | Levels 13 to 34 | 8 |
| 06 | $2,010 psf | 592 sq ft | Levels 11 to 38 | 8 |
Where each stack sits, what it faces and its floor plan, in 3D →
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
76 Shenton Floor plans
6 layouts from the developer. Tap a plan to open it.
Compare two layouts side by side →Which stacks have each layout, in 3D →
1-Bedroom4 plans · 592 to 624 sq ft




2-Bedroom2 plans · 969 to 980 sq ft


Floor plans: 76 Shenton brochure (each type with its unit range and key plan). Developer's plans, not drawn to scale. The brochure prints no areas; sizes shown are URA caveat strata areas.
76 Shenton Site plan

Every block in 3D, with the sun on each home →
Site plan: 76 Shenton brochure (landscape plan of the pool deck). Developer's illustration, artist's impression, not drawn to scale.
76 Shenton Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade B places 76 Shenton in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,985 psf at 76 Shenton against $2,134 psf across District 2, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $2,010 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 17 resale caveats at 76 Shenton ranged from $1,774 psf to $2,144 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2014, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Prince Edward Road MRT (CC32), 50 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the one primary school within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at 76 Shenton for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.