Skip to content
TRIBE
3D model of The Arris
BGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

The Arris

D02 · Chinatown, Tanjong Pagar · freehold · completed 2002 · 63 units

Grade B, 6.07 out of 10, the 4th highest score among 19 resale condos in District 2.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Tenure
Freehold
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
3
To Tanjong Pagar MRT
370 m

3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)

The Arris Score

B
Grade
Score out of 10
6.07
Highest score among 19 resale condos in District 2
4th

Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: tenure, MRT access. Key weaknesses: schools, project size.

Project's Historical Performance25%8/10

Avg Ann. of +4.16% — top-quartile performance within its 2002-era cohort (71st percentile).

The district median is 3/10.

Primary School Effect20%3/10

1 primary school within 1km (Cantonment Primary School, 0.09km away), and it is undersubscribed. Limited school draw for families prioritising Primary 1 registration.

The district median is 3/10.

  • Cantonment Primary School

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%3/10

63 units — very small project; niche product with thin resale market.

The district median is 8/10.

MRT Proximity13%9/10

370 m from Tanjong Pagar MRT (EW15) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.

The district median is 10/10.

Rental Yield10%4/10

Rental yield of 3.00% — below-average income return.

The district median is 6/10.

Tenure10%10/10

Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.

The district median is 8/10.

Future Transformation6%7/10

Strong future-catalyst exposure — closest driver: Cantonment MRT (CC33, CCL6) at 0.07km. Well positioned for the URA DMP2025 / LTA upcoming-MRT pipeline; expect tangible neighbourhood-level upside.

The district median is 7/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why The Arris scores 6.07

The Arris scores 6.07 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 1144th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 4th of 19 in District 2 (Chinatown, Tanjong Pagar). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and MRT Proximity (9/10); its weakest is Project Size (3/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%8/103/10+1.25
Primary School Effect20%3/103/10±0.00
Project Size16%3/108/10−0.80
MRT Proximity13%9/1010/10−0.13
Rental Yield10%4/106/10−0.20
Tenure10%10/108/10+0.20
Future Transformation6%7/107/10±0.00

Medians are across the 19 scored resale projects in District 2 (Chinatown, Tanjong Pagar). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between The Arris and a median-profile project (5.75). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

The Arris Prices

By unit type at The Arris

Unit typeSold forSales
2-bedroom990 sq ft$2.39M to $2.50M3

Past transactions at The Arris

15 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $2,248 psf · $1,500,000 to $2,500,000 · all 15 sold at a profit

14 Sep 2026#03-042BR$2,424$2,400,000
29 Apr 2026#03-072BR$2,438$2,388,000
19 Mar 2026#08-032BR$2,233$2,500,000
17 Sep 2025#08-052BR$2,217$2,100,000
25 Aug 2025#05-072BR$2,348$2,300,000
28 May 2025#03-012BR$2,272$2,250,000
30 Jul 2024#02-032BR$2,398$2,375,000
10 Jun 2024#05-022BR$2,253$2,110,000
26 Sep 2023#09-032BR$2,201$1,990,000
19 Jul 2023#05-061BR$2,248$1,500,000
Median PSF by quarter
The ArrisD2, all resale condos
$1,800$2,000$2,200$2,40020222023202420252026D2, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $2,012 psfD2, Feb–Apr 2022: $1,935 psfD2, May–Jul 2022: $2,135 psfD2, Aug–Oct 2022: $2,002 psfD2, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $1,968 psfD2, Feb–Apr 2023: $1,938 psfD2, May–Jul 2023: $2,037 psfD2, Aug–Oct 2023: $2,051 psfD2, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $2,029 psfD2, Feb–Apr 2024: $1,929 psfD2, May–Jul 2024: $2,248 psfD2, Aug–Oct 2024: $1,971 psfD2, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $2,098 psfD2, Feb–Apr 2025: $2,144 psfD2, May–Jul 2025: $2,146 psfD2, Aug–Oct 2025: $2,159 psfD2, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $2,222 psfD2, Feb–Apr 2026: $2,083 psfD2, May–Jul 2026: $2,157 psfD2, Aug–Oct 2026: $1,938 psfThe Arris, Feb–Apr 2023: $2,242 psf from 2 salesThe Arris, May–Jul 2024: $2,326 psf from 2 salesThe Arris, Aug–Oct 2025: $2,283 psf from 2 salesThe Arris, Feb–Apr 2026: $2,336 psf from 2 sales$2,336$1,938
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD2
Nov 2021 – Jan 20221—$2,012 psf
Feb–Apr 20221—$1,935 psf
May–Jul 2022——$2,135 psf
Aug–Oct 20221—$2,002 psf
Nov 2022 – Jan 2023——$1,968 psf
Feb–Apr 20232$2,242 psf$1,938 psf
May–Jul 20231—$2,037 psf
Aug–Oct 20231—$2,051 psf
Nov 2023 – Jan 2024——$2,029 psf
Feb–Apr 2024——$1,929 psf
May–Jul 20242$2,326 psf$2,248 psf
Aug–Oct 2024——$1,971 psf
Nov 2024 – Jan 2025——$2,098 psf
Feb–Apr 2025——$2,144 psf
May–Jul 20251—$2,146 psf
Aug–Oct 20252$2,283 psf$2,159 psf
Nov 2025 – Jan 2026——$2,222 psf
Feb–Apr 20262$2,336 psf$2,083 psf
May–Jul 2026——$2,157 psf
Aug–Oct 20261—$1,938 psf

A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by quarter
Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: 1 resale2022Feb–Apr 2022: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2022: 1 resale2023Feb–Apr 2023: 2 resalesMay–Jul 2023: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2023: 1 resale2024May–Jul 2024: 2 resales2025May–Jul 2025: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2025: 2 resales2026Feb–Apr 2026: 2 resalesAug–Oct 2026: 1 resale

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

The Arris Rent

Median rent a month
$4,730 to $5,800
Gross yield
2.9%
Rental contracts
17
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
1-bedroom$4,730—4
2-bedroom$5,8002.9%13

Rental contracts at The Arris

18 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $5,750 a month · $4,500 to $8,000

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$6,350
Jul 20262BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$5,800
Jul 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$6,000
Jun 20262BR800 to 900 sq ft$5,200
Jun 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$5,600
May 20261BR700 to 800 sq ft$4,500
May 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$5,600
May 20263BR1,400 to 1,500 sq ft$8,000
Apr 20261BR700 to 800 sq ft$4,650
Mar 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$5,700

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

The Arris By stack

Highest, stack 07
$2,393 psf
Lowest, stack 05
$2,172 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
5
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
01$2,277 psf990 sq ft2
03$2,233 psf990 sq ft3
04$2,201 psf990 sq ft3
05$2,172 psf958 sq ft2
07$2,393 psf980 sq ft2

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

The Arris Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade B places The Arris in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $2,424 psf at The Arris against $2,134 psf across District 2, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $2,272 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (2 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 3 resale caveats at The Arris ranged from $2,233 psf to $2,438 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Recent price evidence is thin: 3 resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (8/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2002, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Tanjong Pagar MRT (EW15), 370 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the one primary school within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at The Arris for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.