Skip to content
TRIBE
BGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Spottiswoode Park

D02 · Chinatown, Tanjong Pagar · 99-year leasehold · completed 1970 · 340 units

Grade B, 6.15 out of 10, the 3rd highest score among 19 resale condos in District 2.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Lease left, about
63 yrs
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
6
To Cantonment MRT
50 m

Background: Chinatown, Tanjong Pagar, not this condo. Photo credits

Spottiswoode Park Score

B
Grade
Score out of 10
6.15
Highest score among 19 resale condos in District 2
3rd

Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: MRT access, rental yield. Key weaknesses: schools.

Project's Historical Performance25%5/10

Avg Ann. of +3.07% — near-median performance within its 1970-era cohort (46th percentile).

The district median is 3/10.

Primary School Effect20%3/10

2 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Cantonment Primary School at 0.34km). Moderate school access.

The district median is 3/10.

  • Cantonment Primary School
  • CHIJ (Kellock)

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%8/10

340 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.

The district median is 8/10.

MRT Proximity13%10/10

50 m from Cantonment MRT (CC31) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.

The district median is 10/10.

Rental Yield10%8/10

Rental yield of 4.04% — strong income return.

The district median is 6/10.

Tenure10%5/10

99YR tenure — about 63 years remaining; some long-term decay exposure but not imminent.

The district median is 8/10.

Future Transformation6%7/10

Strong future-catalyst exposure — closest driver: Keppel MRT (CC32, CCL6) at 0.14km. Well positioned for the URA DMP2025 / LTA upcoming-MRT pipeline; expect tangible neighbourhood-level upside.

The district median is 7/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why Spottiswoode Park scores 6.15

Spottiswoode Park scores 6.15 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 1045th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 3rd of 19 in District 2 (Chinatown, Tanjong Pagar). Its strongest factors are MRT Proximity (10/10) and Project Size (8/10); its weakest is Primary School Effect (3/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%5/103/10+0.50
Primary School Effect20%3/103/10±0.00
Project Size16%8/108/10±0.00
MRT Proximity13%10/1010/10±0.00
Rental Yield10%8/106/10+0.20
Tenure10%5/108/10−0.30
Future Transformation6%7/107/10±0.00

Medians are across the 19 scored resale projects in District 2 (Chinatown, Tanjong Pagar). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Spottiswoode Park and a median-profile project (5.75). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Spottiswoode Park Prices

By unit type at Spottiswoode Park

Unit typeSold forSales
3-bedroom1,270 sq ft$938,000 to $1.38M6

Past transactions at Spottiswoode Park

56 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,002 psf · $850,000 to $1,375,000 · 32 of the 32 with a purchase on record sold at a profit

11 Sep 2026#19-1243BR · Blk 107$914$1,200,000
16 Jul 2026#08-923BR · Blk 101$1,138$968,000
19 Mar 2026#02-843BR · Blk 102$1,103$938,000
11 Feb 2026#15-1263BR · Blk 105$866$1,100,000
7 Jan 2026#23-1323BR · Blk 105$993$1,325,000
7 Nov 2025#16-1183BR · Blk 107$1,083$1,375,000
17 Oct 2025#04-1303BR · Blk 105$913$1,160,000
11 Jul 2025#22-1323BR · Blk 105$1,053$1,338,000
6 Jun 2025#13-943BR · Blk 101$1,135$965,000
14 May 2025#03-943BR · Blk 101$1,105$940,000
Median PSF by quarter
Spottiswoode ParkD2, all resale condos
$500$1,000$1,500$2,000$2,50020222023202420252026D2, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $2,012 psfD2, Feb–Apr 2022: $1,935 psfD2, May–Jul 2022: $2,135 psfD2, Aug–Oct 2022: $2,002 psfD2, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $1,968 psfD2, Feb–Apr 2023: $1,938 psfD2, May–Jul 2023: $2,037 psfD2, Aug–Oct 2023: $2,051 psfD2, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $2,029 psfD2, Feb–Apr 2024: $1,929 psfD2, May–Jul 2024: $2,248 psfD2, Aug–Oct 2024: $1,971 psfD2, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $2,098 psfD2, Feb–Apr 2025: $2,144 psfD2, May–Jul 2025: $2,146 psfD2, Aug–Oct 2025: $2,159 psfD2, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $2,222 psfD2, Feb–Apr 2026: $2,083 psfD2, May–Jul 2026: $2,157 psfD2, Aug–Oct 2026: $1,938 psfSpottiswoode Park, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $1,000 psf from 3 salesSpottiswoode Park, Feb–Apr 2022: $1,011 psf from 5 salesSpottiswoode Park, May–Jul 2022: $836 psf from 2 salesSpottiswoode Park, Aug–Oct 2022: $1,023 psf from 3 salesSpottiswoode Park, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $843 psf from 4 salesSpottiswoode Park, Feb–Apr 2023: $1,104 psf from 5 salesSpottiswoode Park, May–Jul 2023: $978 psf from 6 salesSpottiswoode Park, Feb–Apr 2024: $929 psf from 3 salesSpottiswoode Park, May–Jul 2024: $917 psf from 3 salesSpottiswoode Park, Aug–Oct 2024: $945 psf from 3 salesSpottiswoode Park, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $1,145 psf from 4 salesSpottiswoode Park, Feb–Apr 2025: $979 psf from 4 salesSpottiswoode Park, May–Jul 2025: $1,105 psf from 3 salesSpottiswoode Park, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $1,038 psf from 2 salesSpottiswoode Park, Feb–Apr 2026: $985 psf from 2 sales$985$1,938
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD2
Nov 2021 – Jan 20223$1,000 psf$2,012 psf
Feb–Apr 20225$1,011 psf$1,935 psf
May–Jul 20222$836 psf$2,135 psf
Aug–Oct 20223$1,023 psf$2,002 psf
Nov 2022 – Jan 20234$843 psf$1,968 psf
Feb–Apr 20235$1,104 psf$1,938 psf
May–Jul 20236$978 psf$2,037 psf
Aug–Oct 2023——$2,051 psf
Nov 2023 – Jan 20241—$2,029 psf
Feb–Apr 20243$929 psf$1,929 psf
May–Jul 20243$917 psf$2,248 psf
Aug–Oct 20243$945 psf$1,971 psf
Nov 2024 – Jan 20254$1,145 psf$2,098 psf
Feb–Apr 20254$979 psf$2,144 psf
May–Jul 20253$1,105 psf$2,146 psf
Aug–Oct 20251—$2,159 psf
Nov 2025 – Jan 20262$1,038 psf$2,222 psf
Feb–Apr 20262$985 psf$2,083 psf
May–Jul 20261—$2,157 psf
Aug–Oct 20261—$1,938 psf

A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by quarter
Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: 3 resales2022Feb–Apr 2022: 5 resalesMay–Jul 2022: 2 resalesAug–Oct 2022: 3 resalesNov 2022 – Jan 2023: 4 resales2023Feb–Apr 2023: 5 resalesMay–Jul 2023: 6 resalesNov 2023 – Jan 2024: 1 resale2024Feb–Apr 2024: 3 resalesMay–Jul 2024: 3 resalesAug–Oct 2024: 3 resalesNov 2024 – Jan 2025: 4 resales2025Feb–Apr 2025: 4 resalesMay–Jul 2025: 3 resalesAug–Oct 2025: 1 resaleNov 2025 – Jan 2026: 2 resales2026Feb–Apr 2026: 2 resalesMay–Jul 2026: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2026: 1 resale

Sellers here made a median +3.5% a year, ranked 1 of 12 in D02 and 337 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D02 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Spottiswoode Park By stack

Highest, stack 92
$1,131 psf
Lowest, stack 120
$862 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
14
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
80$1,110 psf850 sq ft2
84$1,103 psf850 sq ft3
86$1,022 psf850 sq ft4
90$1,116 psf850 sq ft6
92$1,131 psf850 sq ft4
94$1,100 psf850 sq ft4
118$944 psf1,313 sq ft3
120$862 psf1,335 sq ft7
Show the other 6 stacks
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
122$892 psf1,270 sq ft3
124$914 psf1,313 sq ft3
126$877 psf1,292 sq ft2
128$921 psf1,270 sq ft3
130$904 psf1,270 sq ft4
132$993 psf1,270 sq ft3

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

Spottiswoode Park Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade B places Spottiswoode Park in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $1,038 psf at Spottiswoode Park against $2,134 psf across District 2, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,110 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (2 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 6 resale caveats at Spottiswoode Park ranged from $866 psf to $1,138 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 1970, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Cantonment MRT (CC31), 50 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 2 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Spottiswoode Park for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.