
Resale Project Scorecard
Dorsett Residences
D02 · Chinatown, Tanjong Pagar · 99-year leasehold · completed 2013 · 68 units
Grade B, 5.54 out of 10, the 10th highest score among 19 resale condos in District 2.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Lease left, about
- 82 yrs
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 2
- To Outram Park MRT
- 20 m
Artist's impression: developer's sales brochure
Dorsett Residences Score
- B
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 5.54
- Highest score among 19 resale condos in District 2
- 10th
Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: MRT access, tenure. Key weaknesses: schools, project size.
Project's Historical Performance25%5/10
Avg Ann. of +1.24% — near-median performance within its 2013-era cohort (46th percentile).
The district median is 3/10.
Primary School Effect20%3/10
1 primary school within 1km (Cantonment Primary School, 0.38km away), and it is undersubscribed. Limited school draw for families prioritising Primary 1 registration.
The district median is 3/10.
- Cantonment Primary School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%3/10
68 units — very small project; niche product with thin resale market.
The district median is 8/10.
MRT Proximity13%10/10
20 m from Outram Park MRT (EW16 / NE3 / TE17) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.
The district median is 10/10.
Rental Yield10%7/10
Rental yield of 3.74% — strong income return.
The district median is 6/10.
Tenure10%8/10
99YR tenure — about 82 years remaining — no near-term decay concern.
The district median is 8/10.
Future Transformation6%7/10
Strong future-catalyst exposure — closest driver: Cantonment MRT (CC33, CCL6) at 0.59km. Well positioned for the URA DMP2025 / LTA upcoming-MRT pipeline; expect tangible neighbourhood-level upside.
The district median is 7/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why Dorsett Residences scores 5.54
Dorsett Residences scores 5.54 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 1583rd of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 10th of 19 in District 2 (Chinatown, Tanjong Pagar). Its strongest factors are MRT Proximity (10/10) and Tenure (8/10); its weakest is Project Size (3/10).
| Factor | This condoDorsett Residences | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 5/10 | 3/10 | +0.50 | 78% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 3/10 | 3/10 | ±0.00 | 0% of district |
| Project Size16% | 3/10 | 8/10 | −0.80 | 0% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 10/10 | 10/10 | ±0.00 | 50% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 7/10 | 6/10 | +0.10 | 56% of district |
| Tenure10% | 8/10 | 8/10 | ±0.00 | 33% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 7/10 | 7/10 | ±0.00 | 6% of district |
Medians are across the 19 scored resale projects in District 2 (Chinatown, Tanjong Pagar). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Dorsett Residences and a median-profile project (5.75). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Dorsett Residences Prices
By unit type at Dorsett Residences
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom727 sq ft | 727 sq ft | $1.58M | $2,174 psf | 2 |
Past transactions at Dorsett Residences
14 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $2,099 psf · $1,000,000 to $1,680,000 · all 14 sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Jun 2026 | 331 New Bridge Road | 4 | #04-05052BR | 2BR | 764 | $2,117 | $1,618,100 | Resale |
| 12 Jan 2026 | 331 New Bridge Road | 4 | #04-06062BR | 2BR | 689 | $2,230 | $1,536,000 | Resale |
| 4 Nov 2024 | 331 New Bridge Road | 4 | #04-15151BR | 1BR | 484 | $2,411 | $1,168,000 | Resale |
| 9 May 2024 | 331 New Bridge Road | 6 | #06-03032BR | 2BR | 689 | $2,177 | $1,500,000 | Resale |
| 28 Nov 2023 | 331 New Bridge Road | 6 | #06-11111BR | 1BR | 484 | $2,271 | $1,100,000 | Resale |
| 31 Aug 2023 | 331 New Bridge Road | 4 | #04-10102BR | 2BR | 689 | $2,119 | $1,460,000 | Resale |
| 28 Aug 2023 | 331 New Bridge Road | 4 | #04-16162BR | 2BR | 689 | $2,148 | $1,480,000 | Resale |
| 14 Aug 2023 | 331 New Bridge Road | 5 | #05-09092BR | 2BR | 689 | $2,076 | $1,430,000 | Resale |
| 7 Nov 2022 | 331 New Bridge Road | 4 | #04-11111BR | 1BR | 484 | $2,064 | $1,000,000 | Resale |
| 11 Oct 2022 | 331 New Bridge Road | 3 | #03-04042BR | 2BR | 818 | $2,002 | $1,638,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2021 – Jan 2022 | 3 | $2,073 psf | $2,012 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2022 | — | — | $1,935 psf |
| May–Jul 2022 | 1 | — | $2,135 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2022 | 1 | — | $2,002 psf |
| Nov 2022 – Jan 2023 | 1 | — | $1,968 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2023 | — | — | $1,938 psf |
| May–Jul 2023 | — | — | $2,037 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2023 | 3 | $2,119 psf | $2,051 psf |
| Nov 2023 – Jan 2024 | 1 | — | $2,029 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2024 | — | — | $1,929 psf |
| May–Jul 2024 | 1 | — | $2,248 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2024 | — | — | $1,971 psf |
| Nov 2024 – Jan 2025 | 1 | — | $2,098 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2025 | — | — | $2,144 psf |
| May–Jul 2025 | — | — | $2,146 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2025 | — | — | $2,159 psf |
| Nov 2025 – Jan 2026 | 1 | — | $2,222 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2026 | — | — | $2,083 psf |
| May–Jul 2026 | 1 | — | $2,157 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2026 | — | — | $1,938 psf |
A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Dorsett Residences Rent
- Median rent a month
- $3,830 to $5,000
- Gross yield
- 3.8%
- Rental contracts
- 44
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom | $3,830 | $3,800 to $3,900 | — | 21 |
| 2-bedroom | $5,000 | $4,690 to $5,300 | 3.8% | 23 |
Rental contracts at Dorsett Residences
44 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,550 a month · $3,700 to $6,600
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $4,675 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 600 to 700 sq ft | $5,300 |
| Jul 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $3,700 |
| Jul 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $3,700 |
| Jul 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $4,300 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 600 to 700 sq ft | $4,500 |
| Jun 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $3,800 |
| Jun 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $4,300 |
| Jun 2026 | 2BR | 600 to 700 sq ft | $4,600 |
| Jun 2026 | 2BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $6,500 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Dorsett Residences By stack
- Highest, stack 11
- $2,168 psf
- Lowest, stack 10
- $2,100 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 3
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03 | $2,127 psf | 689 sq ft | Levels 5 to 6 | 2 |
| 10 | $2,100 psf | 716 sq ft | Levels 3 to 4 | 2 |
| 11 | $2,168 psf | 484 sq ft | Levels 4 to 6 | 2 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
Dorsett Residences Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade B places Dorsett Residences in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $2,174 psf at Dorsett Residences against $2,134 psf across District 2, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (6 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 2 resale caveats at Dorsett Residences ranged from $2,117 psf to $2,230 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Recent price evidence is thin: 2 resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (5/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2013, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Outram Park MRT (EW16 / NE3 / TE17), 20 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the one primary school within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Dorsett Residences for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.