
Resale Project Scorecard
International Plaza
D02 · Chinatown, Tanjong Pagar · 99-year leasehold · completed 1976 · 210 units
Grade C, 5.40 out of 10, the 12th highest score among 19 resale condos in District 2.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Lease left, about
- 43 yrs
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 4
- To Tanjong Pagar MRT
- 60 m
Photo: Kentaro Iemoto, CC BY-SA 2.0 (Wikimedia Commons)
International Plaza Score
- C
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 5.40
- Highest score among 19 resale condos in District 2
- 12th
Below-average project with notable weaknesses. Standout strengths: MRT access, project size. Key weaknesses: schools, tenure.
Project's Historical Performance25%4/10
Avg Ann. of +2.69% — below-median performance vs same-vintage peers (39th percentile of 1976-era cohort).
The district median is 3/10.
Primary School Effect20%3/10
1 primary school within 1km (Cantonment Primary School, 0.57km away), and it is undersubscribed. Limited school draw for families prioritising Primary 1 registration.
The district median is 3/10.
- Cantonment Primary School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%8/10
210 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.
The district median is 8/10.
MRT Proximity13%10/10
60 m from Tanjong Pagar MRT (EW15) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.
The district median is 10/10.
Rental Yield10%6/10
Rental yield of 3.55% — above-average income return.
The district median is 6/10.
Tenure10%2/10
99YR tenure — about 43 years remaining; severe lease decay meaningfully constrains financing, resale pool, and long-term value retention.
The district median is 8/10.
Future Transformation6%7/10
Strong future-catalyst exposure — closest driver: Cantonment MRT (CC33, CCL6) at 0.45km. Well positioned for the URA DMP2025 / LTA upcoming-MRT pipeline; expect tangible neighbourhood-level upside.
The district median is 7/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why International Plaza scores 5.40
International Plaza scores 5.40 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade C, ranking 1714th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 12th of 19 in District 2 (Chinatown, Tanjong Pagar). Its strongest factors are MRT Proximity (10/10) and Project Size (8/10); its weakest is Tenure (2/10).
| Factor | This condoInternational Plaza | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 4/10 | 3/10 | +0.25 | 56% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 3/10 | 3/10 | ±0.00 | 0% of district |
| Project Size16% | 8/10 | 8/10 | ±0.00 | 50% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 10/10 | 10/10 | ±0.00 | 50% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 6/10 | 6/10 | ±0.00 | 39% of district |
| Tenure10% | 2/10 | 8/10 | −0.60 | 0% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 7/10 | 7/10 | ±0.00 | 6% of district |
Medians are across the 19 scored resale projects in District 2 (Chinatown, Tanjong Pagar). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between International Plaza and a median-profile project (5.75). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
International Plaza Prices
By unit type at International Plaza
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom1,232 sq ft | 1,232 sq ft | $1.37M | $1,119 psf | 2 |
| 3-bedroom1,270 sq ft | 1,270 sq ft | $1.51M | $1,219 psf | 2 |
Past transactions at International Plaza
34 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,216 psf · $988,000 to $1,960,000 · 22 of the 22 with a purchase on record sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 Jul 2026 | 10 Anson Road | 44 | #44-14143BR | 3BR | 1,507 | $1,082 | $1,630,000 | Resale |
| 29 May 2026 | 10 Anson Road | 44 | #44-08082BR | 2BR | 861 | $1,147 | $988,000 | Resale |
| 30 Apr 2026 | 10 Anson Road | 39 | #39-09092BR | 2BR | 1,604 | $1,091 | $1,750,000 | Resale |
| 10 Mar 2026 | 10 Anson Road | 40 | #40-12123BR | 3BR | 1,033 | $1,355 | $1,400,000 | Resale |
| 23 Oct 2025 | 10 Anson Road | 44 | #44-03033BR | 3BR | 1,033 | $1,374 | $1,420,000 | Resale |
| 15 Sep 2025 | 10 Anson Road | 40 | #40-07072BR | 2BR | 1,604 | $1,080 | $1,732,000 | Resale |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 10 Anson Road | 47 | #47-10103BR | 3BR | 1,507 | $1,128 | $1,700,000 | Resale |
| 11 Jun 2025 | 10 Anson Road | 46 | #46-09092BR | 2BR | 1,593 | $1,130 | $1,800,000 | Resale |
| 18 Mar 2025 | 10 Anson Road | 44 | #44-01012BR | 2BR | 1,604 | $1,153 | $1,850,000 | Resale |
| 18 Feb 2025 | 10 Anson Road | 44 | #44-16162BR | 2BR | 861 | $1,185 | $1,020,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2021 – Jan 2022 | — | — | $2,012 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2022 | 1 | — | $1,935 psf |
| May–Jul 2022 | — | — | $2,135 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2022 | 3 | $1,221 psf | $2,002 psf |
| Nov 2022 – Jan 2023 | — | — | $1,968 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2023 | 2 | $1,258 psf | $1,938 psf |
| May–Jul 2023 | 2 | $1,256 psf | $2,037 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2023 | 5 | $1,287 psf | $2,051 psf |
| Nov 2023 – Jan 2024 | 2 | $1,200 psf | $2,029 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2024 | 2 | $1,258 psf | $1,929 psf |
| May–Jul 2024 | 3 | $1,185 psf | $2,248 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2024 | 3 | $1,283 psf | $1,971 psf |
| Nov 2024 – Jan 2025 | — | — | $2,098 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2025 | 3 | $1,185 psf | $2,144 psf |
| May–Jul 2025 | 2 | $1,129 psf | $2,146 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2025 | 2 | $1,227 psf | $2,159 psf |
| Nov 2025 – Jan 2026 | — | — | $2,222 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2026 | 2 | $1,223 psf | $2,083 psf |
| May–Jul 2026 | 2 | $1,115 psf | $2,157 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2026 | — | — | $1,938 psf |
A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median +2.2% a year, ranked 2 of 12 in D02 and 532 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D02 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
International Plaza By stack
- Highest, stack 03
- $1,340 psf
- Lowest, stack 07
- $1,122 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 11
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | $1,160 psf | 1,604 sq ft | Levels 44 to 49 | 3 |
| 03 | $1,340 psf | 1,033 sq ft | Levels 44 to 49 | 4 |
| 05 | $1,273 psf | 1,033 sq ft | Levels 38 to 45 | 2 |
| 06 | $1,203 psf | 1,496 sq ft | Levels 39 to 43 | 2 |
| 07 | $1,122 psf | 1,604 sq ft | Levels 40 to 46 | 3 |
| 08 | $1,224 psf | 861 sq ft | Levels 39 to 44 | 2 |
| 09 | $1,122 psf | 1,604 sq ft | Levels 39 to 46 | 3 |
| 10 | $1,195 psf | 1,507 sq ft | Levels 41 to 47 | 2 |
Show the other 3 stacks
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 | $1,283 psf | 1,033 sq ft | Levels 39 to 49 | 3 |
| 13 | $1,282 psf | 1,033 sq ft | Levels 46 to 49 | 2 |
| 16 | $1,185 psf | 861 sq ft | Levels 38 to 49 | 4 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
International Plaza Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade C places International Plaza in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,119 psf at International Plaza against $2,134 psf across District 2, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,153 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (4 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 4 resale caveats at International Plaza ranged from $1,082 psf to $1,355 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Recent price evidence is thin: 4 resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (4/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 1976, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Tanjong Pagar MRT (EW15), 60 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the one primary school within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at International Plaza for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.